Team of the Week: Rennie's boys

Mon, 31 Jul 2017 18:59
Large dave rennie chiefs v crusaders 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: Despite their loss to the Crusaders, the Chiefs still lead the way in terms of selection in our Super Rugby Team of the Week for the semifinals.

The Chiefs have six players in our XV after their performance in Christchurch, which was also Dave Rennie's last match in charge of the Waikato team.

The Lions, who beat the Hurricanes in the other semifinal, have four players in our team.

The Crusaders are represented with three players, while the Hurricanes have two players in our XV>

Damian McKenzie, Ruan Combrinck and James Lowe make up our back three. We have an all Crusaders midfield with Jack Goodhue at No.13 and Ryan Crotty at No.12.

Our choice at flyhalf this week is Aaron Cruden and at scrumhalf we have Bryn Hall.

In the pack, we have Michael Leitch, Ardie Savea and Jordan Taufua in the back row. We have an all Chiefs second row in the form of Brodie Retallick and Mitchell Brown.

In the front row, we have Jeffery To'omaga-Allen, Malcolm Marx and Jacques van Rooyen.

Team of the Week - Semifinals:

15 - Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)
The talented fullback played out of his skin against the Crusaders. He exposed the smallest of gaps in the Crusaders' defence.
Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Lions)

14 - Ruan Combrinck (Lions)
His big boot definitely helped the Lions with the territorial battle in the second half against the Hurricanes. He was also a powerful runner out wide.
Bubbling under: Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes)

13 - Jack Goodhue (Crusaders)
Once again, he showed what an asset he is on defence. His organisational skills helped the Crusaders keep out the Chiefs' deadly finishers.
Bubbling under: Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs)

12 - Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)
Like Jack Goodhue, he was a rock on defence and his decision-making in that inside centre channel was top-notch.
Bubbling under: Harold Vorster (Lions)

11 - James Lowe (Chiefs)
Like Damian McKenzie, he was a real handful for the Crusaders. He always made metres when he had ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Wes Goosen (Hurricanes)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)
He attacked the line with great speed and power against the Crusaders.
Bubbling under: Elton Jantjies (Lions)

9 - Ross Cronje (Lions)
He did the basics well against the Hurricanes and that allowed the players outside him to flourish.
Bubbling under: Bryn Hall (Crusaders)

8 - Michael Leitch (Chiefs)
He put his body on the line in the physical exchanges and he often won the battle in the tackle against the Crusaders.
Bubbling under: Kieran Read (Crusaders)

7 - Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
The All Black produced another busy performance on attack and defence. He also scored one of his team's tries.
Bubbling under: Albertus Smith (Lions)

6 - Jordan Taufua (Crusaders)
He tackled like there was no tomorrow in his team's semifinal against the Chiefs.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)
He showed just why he is one of the best in the world. He was a driving force for his team against the Crusaders.
Bubbling under: Francois Mostert (Lions)

4 - Mitchell Brown (Chiefs)
Another Chiefs player who had an amazing work rate in Christchurch. He was a man possessed when he had ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Mark Abbott (Hurricanes)

3 - Jeffery To'omaga-Allen (Hurricanes)
He held his own in the scrums against the Lions and he put in some big hits on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
He powered his way into the Hurricanes' defence on numerous occasions and he scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

1 - Jacques van Rooyen (Lions)
He was definitely one of the stars his side's win against the Hurricanes. He carried the ball with great success and he lifted his team with an important try.
Bubbling under: Joe Moody (Crusaders)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Wes Goosen, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Jeffery To'omaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Jacques Van Rooyen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Francois Mostert, 4 Mitchell Brown, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Previous selections: 

Team of the Week - Quarterfinals: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Dargaville (Brumbies), 10 Richard Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Sam Lousi (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Allan Ala'alatoa (Brumbies), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round 17: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Timothy Lafaela (Sunwolves), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Jaguares), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Matias Orlando (Jaguares), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Amanaki Mafi (Melbourne Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Southern Kings), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Pekahou Cowan (Western Force).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part Two): 15 Warrick Gelant (Bulls), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part One): 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jimmy Tupou (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Tomas Robertson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com