Schools Results, May 13

Sun, 14 May 2017 11:04
Large thaakir abrahams paarl boys 800

SCHOOLS SPOTLIGHT: The BIG result was undoubtedly the one in Bloemfontein when Paarl Boys' High set records.

There were also several Classic Clashes, each one won by the home side - Duineveld, Schoonspruit, HTS Middelburg, Noord-Kaap and Jim Fouché.

The weather in the northern part of the country was not great - rain, thunderstorms and even snow. A big match between Affies and KES in Pretoria was stopped after 26 minutes because of lightning strikes. At that stage, KES were leading 17-5 but it is not a real result.

The Brackenfell result is worth looking at, for Durbanville have been doing well.

If there are errors or omissions, please, contact paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Schools Results, May 13

Eastern Cape

Dale vs Selborne, 22-19
Daniël Pienaar vs Otto Du Plessis, 38-17
Daniël Pienaar vs Punt, 52-26
Die Brandwag vs Muir, 35-12
Framesby vs Boland Landbou, 19-16
Graeme vs Port Rex, 42-5
Grey High vs Wynberg, 40-30
Hudson Park vs Pearson, 24-7
Kingswood vs Union High, 36-15         
Marlow vs Nico Malan, 72-29
Otto du Plessis vs Bertram, 57-0
St Andrew's College vs Queen's College, 45-22
Stirling vs Cambridge, 38-5
Victoria Park vs DF Malherbe, 15-13
Volkskool Graaff-Reinet vs Hangklip, 34-7

Free State/Griqualand West

AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) vs Witteberg, 17-7
Bothaville vs Riebeeckstad, 20-13
Bultfontein vs Theunissen, 24-12
Daniëlskuil vs Martin Oosthuizen, 50-14
Duineveld vs Upington, 40-12
Ficksburg vs Harrismith, 31-6
Hoopstad vs Lesideng, 59-0
Jim Fouché vs Sentraal, 51-22
Kalahari vs Kathu, 41-12
Louis Botha vs Fichardtpark, 19-12
Noord-Kaap vs Diamantveld, 26-19
Paarl Boys' High vs Grey College, 46-31
Paul Erasmus vs Ladybrand, 60-7
Reddersburg vs Brandfort, 44-17
Sand du Plessis vs President Steyn, 42-19
Vrede vs Reitz, 29-0
Vryburg vs Motlosana, 60-0
Welkom Gim vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 36-19
Wilgerivier vs HTS Sasolburg. 57-7

KwaZulu Natal

DHS vs Kearsney, 12-11
Glenwood vs Menlopark, 39-0     
Hilton vs Westville, 6-3
Maritzburg College vs Michaelhouse, 49-31
St Charles vs Clifton, 30-21

Northvaal

Alberton Hoërskool vs Bastion, 34-7     
Barberton vs Sybrand van Niekerk, 104-0
Bekker vs Benoni, 59-0
Brandwag vs Elspark, 40-0
Centurion vs Eldoraigne, 30-3
Curro Hazeldean vs Akasia, 22-5
Curro Heuwelkruin vs Stanford Lake College, 41-19
Curro Roodeplaat vs Cornerstone College, 101-0
De La Salle Holy Cross  vs Roosevelt, 13-10         
De La Salle Holy Cross vs Herronbridge, 10-8     
Die Anker vs AHS Sasolburg, 16-6
Drie Riviere vs Phoenix, 45-5
Ellisras vs Piet Potgieter, 21-21
Eric Louw vs Capricorn, 56-0
Ermelo vs Generaal Hertzog, 27-6
Florida vs Rustenburg, 22-5     
Fochville vs Carel de Wet, 18-12
HTS Middelburg vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 10-5
Hans Moore vs Birchleigh, 45-0
Hartebeespoort vs Brits, 29-5
Hoogenhout vs Volksrust, 28-0
Jan Viljoen vs Randburg, 53-17
Jeppe vs St Benedict's, 36-30
Klerksdorp vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 24-18
Komatiepoort vs Carolina, 36-29
Lichtenburg vs Wagpos, 76-0
Linden vs Dinamika, 7-0
Louis Trichardt vs Tom Naudé, 27-15
Lydenburg vs Rob Ferreira, 11-8
Midstream College vs Overkruin, 40-0
Montana vs HTS John Vorster, 33-8
Monument vs Waterkloof, 20-17
Oosterlig vs Springs, 45-0
Overvaal vs Sasolburg, 22-17
Penryn vs Curro Nelspruit, 46-0
Piet Potgieter vs Ellis Ras, 21-21
Piet Retief vs Standerton, 41-19
Pietersburg vs Merensky, 25-15
Pretoria THS vs FH Odendaal, 55-0
Randpark vs Sutherland, 38-19
Sand du Plessis vs President Steyn, 42-19
Schweizer-Reneke vs HTS Rustenburg, 33-5
Secunda vs HTS Witbank, 10-8
St Alban's vs St Andrew's School (Bloem), 53-5
St John's vs St David's, 12-6
St Stithians vs Pretoria Boys High, 28-15     
Trinityhouse vs Leeuwenhof, 29-15
Tuine v Pretoria-Noord, 28-3
Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Dr Malan, 19-10
Vryburg vs Motlosana, 60-0
Womaransstad vs Grenswag, 36-8
Wonderboom vs Zwartkop, 20-17

Western Cape

Augsburg vs Dirkie Uys, 55-19
Brackenfell vs Durbanville, 84-17         
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Strand, 26-12
Daniël Pienaar vs Punt, 52-26
DF Malan vs HTS Bellville, 24-7
Drostdy vs Bishops, 32-26
Fairmont vs Somerset College, 47-14          
Framesby vs Boland Landbou, 19-16
Glenwood House vs Sentraal (Beaufort West), 19-14
Glenwood House vs Windhoek AHS, 22-15
Hermanus vs Groenberg, 42-26
Hermanus vs Parel Vallei, 30-23
Hopefield vs Porterville, 33-24         
Hottentots Holland vs Milnerton, 57-28
Hugenote vs Worcester Gym, 30-14          
Klein Nederburg vs Groendal, 33-5
Labori vs De Villiers Graaff, 49-5     
Lutzville vs Vredendal, 12-5     
Overberg vs Bredasdorp, 52-0
Paarl Boys' High vs Grey College, 46-31
Paul Roos vs SACS 29-24
President vs Melkbosstrand, 29-5
Primrose RFC vs  Monumentpark, 22-10
Reddam vs WP Hub, 26-3
Rondebosch vs Bellville, 39-34
Sand du Plessis vs President Steyn, 42-19
St Andrew's College vs Queen's College, 45-22
Stellenberg  vs Outeniqua, 43-38
Stellenbosch vs Jan van Riebeeck, 41-19    
Stellenbosch vs Paulus Joubert, 47-24
Swartland vs De Kuilen, 28-0
Tygerberg High vs Tygerberg RFC, 19-19
Westerford vs Edgemead, 38-12