Dale vs Selborne - Old Friends Meet

Thu, 10 Aug 2017 15:58
Large selborne v grey college 800

SCHOOLS PREVIEW: Two of the oldest rivals on the Border, meet again on Saturday, as they have done since 1892, 125 years ago. And of late, even though teams spread their wings wider than before, they meet twice a year.

Earlier this year Dale won 22-19 in King William's town. This may well turn out as it did last year, each school winning one of the two.

Season so Far

Home side Selborne started the season well with four good wins in a row and then wobbled and recovered to the highlight of the season, beating Grey Bloem the week after Selborne had lost to Dale. But the recovery was not complete, for in their last two matches they lost to Hudson Park and Queen's, teams they had beaten earlier in the season.

Selborne have played 16 matches winning nine. Dale have also played 16 matches winning 11 and drawing one. Selborne, who were on the Schools Top 20 till recently, have played six schools ranked in the Top 20, Dale five.

Results against Common Opponents

Grens: Selborne won 76-0; Dale won 21-10
Monument: Selborne lost 19-12; Dale lost 33-16
Queen's: Selborne won 14-12 and lost 22-19; Dale  lost 25-24
Cambridge: Selborne won 87-7; Dale won 47-7
Stirling: Selborne won 36-23; Dale won 27-5
St Andrew's: Selborne lost 26-5; Dale lost 40-17

Achievers

Both schools' players are eligible to play for Border, usually at this stage the Under-18 Craven Week team and the Under-18 Academy week team.

Craven Week

Selborne: Jason Raubenheimer, Sibahle Kuhlane, David Coetzer, Adam Mountford, André Rust, Stephan Nieuwenhuizen, Cameron Moodie, 2 Mark Venter, Luke Dalbock, Mitchell Connellan, Sibabalwe Xamlashe

Dale: Siphamandla Matsinya,  Dashaan Mitchley Aphelele Fassi was at Craven Weekj in 2016, but was too old this year.

Academy Week

Selborne: Mnombo Zwelendaba, Jordan Janse van Rensburg and Thomas Bursey.

Dale: Simbongile Kampi, Lathitha Lukasi

Teams

Selborne: 15 Jason Raubenheimer, 14 Jarrod Ramsay, 13 Sibahle Kuhlane, 12 Mitchell Connellan, 11 Afika Ndinisa, 10 David Coetzer (captain), 9 Thomas Bursey, 8 Abndre Rust, 7 Cody Els, 6 Sisonke Mbadlanyana, 6 Stephan Niewenhuizen, 4 Grant Meyer, 3 Cameron Moodie, 2 Mark Venter, 1 Luke Dalbock
Coaches: Kevin Taylor, Josh Fowles

Dale: 15 Dashaan Mitchley, 14 Andrico Johannes, 13 Siphamandla Matsinya, 12 Aphelele Fassi, 11 Cuhumani Lucas, 10 Ayabonga Poswa, 9 Thando Zoki, 8 Lathitha Lukasi, 7 Thando Gqokvo, 6 Luphumlo Tsheko, 5 Luyolo Ndabambi, 4 Sibongile Kampi, 3 Mzingisi Bisholo, 2 Mikhaya Sonqishe, 1 Anda Mfenyana
Coaches: Grant Griffith, Barry Hayidakis

Date: 12 August 2017
1st XV kick-off: 12.10
Television broadcast: Supersport channel 2010, live
Expected weather conditions: Partly cloudy with a chance of rain, a high of 18°C and a low of 11°C

Rugby Programme

Friday, 11 August 2017

B Field
15.00: Under-16C 

C Field
15.00: Under-15C 
16.00: Under-14C 

Saturday, 12 August 2017

A Field
07.30: Under-14A  
08.35: Under-15A 
09.45: Under-16A 
09.50: 3rd XV
10.55: 2nd XV
12.15: 1st XV 

B Field
07.30: 5th XV 
08.40: 4th XV 

C Field
07.30: Under-15B
08.40: Under-16B
09.50: Under-14B

Results Down the Years

1892: Dale won 2-1
1913: Draw 0-0
1915: Dale won 15-0
1916: Dale won 12-0
1917: Dale won 57-0
1918: Dale won 31-0
1919: Dale won 19-0
1920: Dale won 17-0
1921: Draw 0-0
1921: Selborne won  8-0
1922: Cancelled for a funeral
1923: Dale won  24-9
1924: Selborne won 11-8
1925: Selborne won  8-0
1926: Dale won 14-3
1927: Dale won 12-3
1928: Dale won  25-6
1929:  No Games; Selborne called off rugby relations
1930: Dale won 15-3
1931: Dale won 9-8
1932: Dale won  26-5
1933: Dale won 18-9
1934: Dale won 14-8
1935: Cancelled
1936: Selborne won 21-61
1937: Dale won 11-3
1938: Dale won 43-3
1938: Dale won 16-5
1939: Selborne won 22-11
1940: Dale won 19-10
1941: Dale won 16-15
1942: Dale won  21-15
1943: Dale won  31-3
1944: Dale won 10-3
1945: Draw 6-6
1946: Dale won 15-3
1947: Selborne won 14-6
1948: Selborne won 11-10
1949: Dale won 13-6
1950: Dale won 16-6
1951: Selborne won 12-9
1952: Selborne won 20-3
1953: Selborne won 6-3
1954: Selborne won 9-6
1955: Dale won 17-8
1956: Draw 3-3
1957: Selborne won 11-5
1958: Selborne won 20-12
1959: Dale won  9-6
1960: Dale won 14-9
1961: Selborne won 8-6
1962: Selborne won 12-11
1963: Dale won 12-5
1964: Dale won 15-14
1965: Dale won  29-8
1966: Dale won 14-9
1967: Dale won  25-18
1968: Dale won 17-6
1969: Dale won 15-12
1970: Selborne won 43-17
1971: Dale won 14-11
1972: Selborne won 25-7
1973: Dale won  36-15
1974: Dale won 11-7
1975: Dale won 41-9
1976: Selborne won 25-11
1977: Selborne won 20-13
1978: Dale won 45-25
1979: Selborne won 36-19
1980: Selborne won 34-32
1981: Dale won 18-13
1982: Dale won 23-15
1983: Selborne won  6-3
1983: Selborne won 9-8
1984: Dale won 33-11
1985: Dale won 28-25
1986: Dale won 18-13
1987: Dale won 42-12
1988: Selborne won 49-13
1989: Dale won 26-6
1990: Dale won 34-3
1991: Selborne won 19-12
1992: Dale won 25-23
1993: Dale won 30-14
1994: Selborne won 17-9
1995: Dale won 40-23
1996: Dale won 35-23
1997: Selborne won 31-29
1998: Selborne won 52-9
1999: Dale won 43-8
2000: Dale won 58-27
2001: Selborne won 38-16
2002: Selborne won 22-21
2003: Selborne won 45-0
2004: Selborne won 33-32
2005: Selborne won 27-8
2006: Selborne won 31-14
2007: Dale won 33-10
2008: Selborne won 50-29
2009: Selborne won 33-20
2010: Dale won 31-29
2011: Selborne won 31-19
2012: Dale won 10-9 and 12-7
2013: Selborne won 25-21 and 25-22
2014: Selborne win 28-7 and 20-11
2015: Selborne won 42-26 and 44-13
2016: Dale won 24-19 and Selborne won 16-13
2017: Dale won 22-19