Stellies take on Brakkies

Fri, 11 Aug 2017 09:29
Large brackenfell high school 201

SCHOOLS PREVIEW: With the battle for a spot in the  SA Top 20 schools heating up the fixture in between Stellenberg and Brackenfell is really significant.

Thus far, Stellenberg - ranked 17 - have been putting in solid performances weekly to cement their place in the Top 20. Their recent 24-19 win against HTS Drostdy proved how determined and good the side is this year.

Brackenfell, on the other hand, will not be a walk over. The visitors might occupy the last spot in the Top 20 racking, but their recent 33-31 win over Hugenote from Wellington have boosted the side confidence.

Thus far, Stellenberg have won 12, draw one of their 15 matches. They faced two sides ranked in the TOp20 - HTS Drostdu and Boland Landbou.

The visitors have also won 12 of their 15 matches, and have played two Top 20 sides - Outeniqua and SACS.

Whatever the results may be, be assured that both schools will indeed leave it all on the field come Saturday.

Results against common opponents:
Oudtshoorn: Stellenberg won 38-0, Brackenfell won 50-3
Menlopark: Stellenberg won 33-12, Brackenfell lost  29-31
Bellville:  Stellenberg won 31-13, Brackenfell won 16-11
De Kuilen: Stellenberg won 93-5, Brackenfell won 45-8

Achievers

Both schools' players are eligible for Western Provinces teams.

Cravenweek:
Stellenberg:
  Angelo Davids, Joshua Muller, Jan Swannepoel,
Brackenfell: Quan Eymann

Academy week:
Stellenberg:
Corne van ROmburgh, Nican Petersen, Jacques van Biljon
Brackenfell: Marquiewn Titus, Jean-Louis de Lange, Raven Smith

Teams:

Stellenberg: 15 Nivan Petersen, 14 Angelo Davids, 13 Leeuwner van der Merwe, 12 Steph Marais, 11 Roche Malan, 10 Corne van Romburgh, 9 Jacques van Biljon, 8 Heino Lombard, 7 Johann van der Merwe, 6 AJ Rossouw, 5 Erik Vermeulen (captain), 4 Janko Swanepoel, 3 Nicko Laubscher, 2 Josh Muller, 1 Jason Jansen.
Coaches: Divan Batt, Corne Kannemeyer
Team Manager: Pierre du Preez

Brackenfell: TBC

Programme, Saturday August 12

Field A:
08.30: Under-15A
09.35: Under-16A
11.00: Second XV
12.15: First XV

Field B:
08.15: Under-16 B vs Paul Roos C
09.25: Third XV
10.35: Under-14A

Field C:
08.15: Fifth XV v Paul Roos F
09.25: Under-16C v Paul Roos E
10.35: Fouth XV

Field D:
08.15: Under-14B
09.30: Under-15B
10.30: Under-15C