Meiring Gets Big CW Match

Fri, 15 Jul 2016 15:34
Large ruhan meiring 800

Ruhan Meiring has been appointed to the last match of the 2016 Craven Week, between WP and the Golden Lions.

It is the most prestigious match of the week as the two teams playing in that match are considered the best of the week and the winner as the Craven Week champion, a title that does not exist in reality.

Meiring of South Western Districts, who lives in Reebok with its beautiful beach,, was appoiinted in 2014 to the last match of the Grant Khomo Week and last year was at the Academy Week. This year he was promoted to the National Panel of South African Referees, along with Egon Seconds and Pieter Maritz, who are also refereeing at the 2016 Craven Week. In 2014 Meiring

Johre Botha of the Valke, who is originally from Namibia, will referee the last match of the Academy Week, between Western Province and Blue Bulls.

The Craven Week matches will be played at Kearsney, the Academy Week matches at Kearsney and Glenwood.

Matches and Match Officials

Craven Week

Venue: Stott Field

08.50: Boland vs Border
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Local

10.25: Eastern Province vs South Western Districts
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local

12.00: Pumas vs KwaZulu Natal
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Local

13.35: Blue Bulls vs Free State
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Local

15.10: Western Province vs Golden Lions
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds, Sindile Ngcese
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Venue: Osler Field

08.00: Zimbabwe vs Namibia
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Local

09.35: Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts
Referee: Renier Louwrens
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local

10.50: Limpopo vs Eastern Province Country Districts
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Renier Louwrens, Local

12.15: Griffons vs Leopards
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Local

13.40: Valke vs Griquas
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Pieter Maritz, Local

Academy Week

Venue: AH Smith Oval, Kearsney

08.15: Pumas Country Districts vs SA LSEN
Referee: Nathan Barry
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Local

09.35: Free State vs KwaZulu Natal Country Districts
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Nathan Barry, Local

10.55: Pumas vs Boland
Referee: Griffon Colby
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Local

12.15: Golden Lions vs KwaZulu Natal
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Griffon Colby, Local

13.35: Western Province vs Blue Bulls
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Griffon Colby

Venue: Dixons Field, Glenwood

09.00: Border vs South Western Districts
Referee: Sanele Mdlose
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local

10.20: Griffons vs Leopards
Referee: Zander Kubannek
Assistant referees: Sanele Mdlose , Local

11.40: Valke vs Griquas
Referee: Alex Jonker
Assistant referees: Zander Kubannek, Local

12.50: Namibia vs Eastern Province
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Alex Jonker, Local

Venue: Bassons Field, Glenwood

09.00: Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts
Referee: Sandile Dlamini
Assistant referees: Hernus Coetzee, Local

10.20: Griffons Country Districts vs Limpopo
Referee: Nathan Swartz
Assistant referees: Sandile Dlamini, Local

11.40: Valke Country Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts
Referee: Hernus Coetzee
Assistant referees: Nathan Swartz, Local

RELATED ARTICLES