All Results from the Kearsney Weeks

Sat, 16 Jul 2016 21:37
Large boland wp craven week 800

The Craven Week and the Academy Week, hosted by Kearsney, ended on Saturday, 16 July 2016.

In the last matches Western Province beat the Golden Lions in the Craven Week and Western Province beat the Blue Bulls in the Academy Week. Both those matches were the prestigious last matches of the week, supposedly between the teams chosen as the best of the week.

Each of the 18 teams at Craven Week played three matches. Two teams emerged unbeaten - Western Province and Pumas.

Each of the 24 teams at the Academy Week play three matches. Two of the teams emerged unbeaten - Western Province and Boland

Some Western Province people will declare Western Province as the winners of both tournaments, but in fact there is no official winner.

The 2016 Craven Week's Results

Craven Week

Final Day

Blue Bulls vs Free State, 74-8
Border vs Boland. 64-26
Griqualand West Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 29-8
Griqualand West vs Valke, 43-19
Leopards vs Griffons, 36-24
Limpopo vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 35-5
Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 34-3
Pumas vs KwaZulu Natal, 26-23
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 64-12

Results, First Four Days

Monday

KwaZulu Natal vs Eastern Province, 36-22
Namibia vs Griqualand West, 54-36
Pumas vs Griffons, 31-29
Western Province vs Boland, 41-20
Zimbabwe vs Griqualand West Country Districts, 16-9

Tuesday

Blue Bulls vs Border, 48-15
Free State vs Valke, 68-26
Golden Lions vs South Western Districts, 59-26
Leopards vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 26-24
Limpopo vs Border Country Districts, 38-3

Wednesday

Eastern Province vs Boland, 37-33
Griffons vs Griqualand West Country Districts, 34-32
Griqualand West     vs Zimbabwe, 78-5
Pumas vs Namibia, 51-15
Western Province vs KwaZulu Natal, 60-5

Thursday

Eastern Province Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 62-5
Free State vs Leopards, 56-14
Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls, 41-14
South Western Districts vs Border, 21-19
Valke vs Limpopo, 43-24

Academy Week

Final Day

Boland vs Pumas, 39-3
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Blue Valke, 18-13
Eastern Province vs Namibia, 17-15
Free State vs KwaZulu Natal Country Districts, 44-10    
Golden Lions vs KwaZulu Natal, 29-12
Griffons vs Leopards, 36-26        
Griqualand West Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 24-7        
Griqualand West vs Red Valke, 34-12
Limpopo vs Griffons Country Districts, 60-14
Pumas Country Districts vs SA LSEN, 17-15    
South Western Districts vs Border, 24-10        
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 23-12

Results, First Four Days

Monday

Border vs Griqualand West Country Districts, 28-13
Golden Lions vs Pumas, 30-11
Griffons Country Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 19-15
KwaZulu Natal vs Griffons, 47-44
SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts, 15-8
Western Province vs South Western Districts, 47-0

Tuesday

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province, 57-15
Boland vs Free State, 20-14
Leopards vs Limpopo, 53-31
Namibia vs Red Valke, 34-15
Pumas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 46-7
KwaZulu Natal Country Districts vs Griqualand West, 63-35

Wednesday

Blue Valke vs Griqualand West Country Districts, 36-24
KwaZulu Natal vs Border, 40-25
Pumas vs Griffons, 41-27
SA LSEN    vs Griffons Country Districts, 38-26
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 30-15
Western Province vs Golden Lions, 31-29

Thursday

Blue Bulls vs Leopards, 77-7
Boland vs Namibia, 37-28
Eastern Province vs Red Valke, 21-21
Free State vs Limpopo, 62-21
Griqualand West vs Border Country Districts, 43-8
KwaZulu Natal Country Districts vs Pumas Country Districts, 32-27

RELATED ARTICLES