CW Wrap: Free State shock WP

Sat, 22 Jul 2017 13:36
Large janco van heyningen free state craven week 800

CRAVEN WEEK, DAY FIVE WRAP: The Free State pulled off the shock of the 2017 Craven Week when they defeated Western Province 54-33 on Saturday.

Playing the second-last game of the day, Western Province were the firm favourites heading into the match, however, Free State had other ideas to claim the victory and end the week undefeated.

For the first time since 2001, Griquas ended the Craven Week undefeated when they overcame the Limpopo Blue Bulls 57-34. 

South Western Districts bagged a 49-36 vicotory over the Pumas in their final game of the week while, after two torrid games, the Blue Bulls had something to smile about as they claimed their first and only wwin of the week with a narrow 45-40 victory over Border.

In the earlier matches, Eastern Province CD coasted to an emphatic 70-0 victory over Border CD while Namibia got the better of Zimbabwe, 45-21. Eastern Province ended the week with two victories after edging the Leopards 29-26. 

The Falcons were pushed all the way by a spirited Griquas CD to squeak out a 43-41 victory while Boland was no match for the Griffons, going down 12-42.

All the scores and scorers!

Eastern Province Country Districts 70-0 Border Country Districts 

Scorers:

For Eastern Province Country Districts:
Tries: Chulumankco Mngxaso, Dean Jenkins 3, Cornelius Vorster, Jurgens Human, Murray Koster, Sive Nako, Jack Allanson, Vivian Kapp, Matt Robertson 2
Cons: Murray Koster, Nevaldo Fleurs 4

For Border Country Districts: None

Teams:

Eastern Province Country Districts: 15 Nevaldo Fleurs (Marlow), 14 Sivuyisiwe Ngqiyaza (Graeme), 13 Byron Shanwood (St Andrew's), 12 Jack Allanson (St Andrew's), 11 Sive Etoo Nako (Aliwal North), 10 Murray Koster (St Andrew's), 9 Oscar Reese Evans (St Andrew's), 8 Zadok Robert Kakani (St Andrew's), 7 Mhlangabezi Ntwanambi (Graeme), 6 Jurgens Human (Marlow), 5 Jason Brown (St Andrew's), 4 Ikheteleng Nkereanya (St Andrew's), 3 Callum Dugmore (St Andrew's), 2 Dean Jenkins (St Andrew's), 1 Chulumankco Lupumlo Mngxaso (St Andrew's), 16 Johannes Swart (Marlow), 17 Marno Beyl (Marlow), 18 Wonga Wakashe (Graeme), 19 Cornelius Jacobus Vorster (Marlow), 20 Athini Galada (Kingswood), 21 Johannes Lombard (Gill), 22 Vivian Kapp (Marlow), 23 Claude Jacobs (Marlow).

Border Country Districts: 15 Athenkosi Mbongoza (Khanyisa), 14 Inga Litha Dyantyi (Maclear), 13 Likhona Simoyi (Khanyisa), 12 Mfundiso Deda (Khanyisa), 11 Xola Ngqoshana (Ugie High), 10 Lonwabo Roto (St John’s), 9. Adriaan Jordaan (Hangklip), 8. Azola Faleni (Thomas Ntaba), 7. Johannes Kruger (Hangklip), 6 Yamkela Pama (CHB), 5 Sinethemba Stephen (Thomas Ntaba), 4 Regalia Ngalimani (Ugie), 3 Sixolile Mapoloba (Elliot), 2 Lizalise Madzidzela (Mtata), 1 Pilisa Nondonga (CHB), 16 Thulani Zotho (CHB), 17 Sinelwizi Mlenzana (Ugie), 18 Kwanele Tshungwana (Dudumayo), 19 Nkosintle Xamlashe (Doodrecht), 20 Apiwe Mangoloti (Maclear), 21 Likhaya Tengimfene (Hangklip), 22 Whez Gwedisa (CHB).

Referee: Mothusi Shuping
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Local

Limpopo 34-57 Griquas

Scorers:

For Limpopo:
Tries: Philip Apea-Adu, Reece Wynne, Noko Malatji, Vincent Roos 3
Cons: Reece Wynne, Karel Limbach

For Griquas:
Tries: Rory Leijdekkers 3, Jeffery Muzaza, Charles Williams, Timothy Harding 2, Ramon Sauls, Rowan Malgas
Cons: Charles Williams 6

Teams:

Limpopo: 15 Tshivhandekane Sefole (Louis Trichardt), 14 Ofentse Maubane (Curro Heuwelkruin), 13 Vincent Roos (Ben Viljoen), 12 Heini Ferreira (Ben Vorster), 11 Noko Meshack Malatji (Merensky), 10 Karel Limbach (Eric Louw), 9 Renier Gerber (Curro Heuwelkruin), 8 Philip Apea-Adu (Louis Trichardt), 7 Armich Lottering (Tom Naudé), 6 Marko Benade (Hans Strydom), 5 Gezani Manzini (Ben Vorster), 4 Gerdus Botha (Frikkie Meyer), 3 Barend Lombard (Merensky), 2 Bernard Vermaak (Ben Vorster), 1 Nyiko Ntlemo (Ben Vorster), 16 PJ Botha (Hans Strydom), 17 Cornelius van Staden (Curro Heuwelkruin), 18 Tshepo Masakale (Tom Naudé), 19 CJ Erasmus (Ben Vorster), 20 Ajay Willemse (Piet Potgieter), 21 Lehlogonold Molepo (Ben Vorster), 22 Reece Allan Wynne (Curro Heuwelkruin), 23 Kamogelo Matloa (Tom Naudé).

Griquas: 15 Rowan Malgas (Prieska), 14 Lambert Cronjé (Diamantveld), 13 Majolo Lenge (Hoërlandbouskool Noordkaap), 12 Wium Becker (Noordkaap), 11 Maurice Amerika (Noordkaap), 10 Charles Williams (Diamantveld), 9 Jannie van Niekerk (Diamantveld), 8 Edrich Brand (Noordkaap), 7 Leonard Barnard (Diamantveld), 6 Jeffery Muzaza (Noordkaap), 5 Deon van Niekerk (Noordkaap), 4 Leon van Jaarsveld (Noordkaap), 3 Edwill Speelman (Diamantveld), 2 Rory Leijdekkers (Noordkaap), 1 WS Coetzer (Diamantveld), 16 Nolan Coetzee (Noordkaap), 17 Jay-Dee Dampies (Noordkaap), 18 Rodulph Fourie (Diamantveld), 19 Hendrik Smit (Diamantveld), 20 Enrico Mawawane (Noordkaap), 21 Craige Ockhuis (Noordkaap), 22 Ramon Sauls (Noordkaap), 23 Timothy Harding (Diamantveld).

Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Local

Namibia 45-21 Zimbabwe

Scorers:

For Namibia:
Tries: Gilad Plaatjies, Denzo Bruwer, Elmarco Beukes 2, Delron Brandt 2
Cons: Delron Brandt 6
Pen: Delron Brandt

For Zimbabwe:
Tries: Jack Charsley, Ronald Mirimi, Mazvitaishe Nyamarebvu
Cons: Dillon Brain 3

Teams:

Namibia: 15 Delron Brandt (Windhoek), 14 Darryl Wellman (Wilvisbay High), 13 Gerswin Mouton (Windhoek Afrikaans), 12 Justin Muir (Windhoek), 11 Elmarco Beukes (Windhoek), 10 Denzo Bruwer (Windhoek Gym), 9 Jaques Theron (WHK High School), 8 Franco Opperman (WHK Gim), 7 Roaldo Rittman (Windhoek Gim), 6 Gilad Plaatjies (Walvis Private), 5 Pieter-Daniel Kok (Tsumeb Gym), 4 Frans Oosthuizen (Windhoek Afrikaanse), 3 Gerhard Opperman (WHK Gim), 2 Louw Steenkamp (Windhoek Gym), 1 Frederick Swanepool (Windhoek). 16 JC Rossouw (Windhoek), 17 Wander Augustyn (Windhoek), 18 Claus Schmidt (Windhoek Gym), 19 Brandon Nortje (Windhoek), 20 Ignacio Feris (Walvis Private School), 21 Johandre Potgieter (Tsumeb Gym), 22 Le Roux Booysen (Elnatan Private), 23 Siegfried Potgieter (Windhoek Gym).

Zimbabwe: 15 Leroy Kagodora, 14 Tapiwa Marimira, 13 Tadiwa Muchemwa, 12 Mazvitaishe Nyamarebvu, 11 Tafedziswa Bunu, 10 Tinashe Hombiro, 9 Dillon Brain, 8 Ronald Mirimi, 7 Ryan Smith, 6 Jack Charsley, 5 Davin King, 4 Dexter Trail, 3 Brendan Mudzikitiri, 2 Tradiwanashe Mabhudhu, 1 Rivaldo Kwidini, 16 Marcus Nichole, 17 Kudakwashe Mashonga, 18 Cody Rensburg, 19 Prince Mupfurutsa, 20 Simbarashe Chingono, 21 Michael Mhute, 22 Lameck Vheriwa, 23 Lebukgang Mokuele.

Referee: Monre Gillbert
Assistant referees: Mothusi Shuping, Local

Eastern Province 29-26 Leopards

Scorers:

For Eastern Province:
Tries: Bevan Prinsloo, Rodwell Baatjies, Waqar Solaan, Kholiwe Konza
Cons: Rodwell Baatjies 2, Dylan le Roux
Pen: Dylan le Roux

For the Leopards:
Tries: Zimasa Nokama, Hanru van Rooyen 2, Gustav van Staden
Cons: Hanru van Rooyen 3

Teams:

Eastern Province: 15 Dylan le Roux (Daniël Pienaar), 14 Dean Jordan (Die Brandwag), 13 Ayabonga Matroos (Grey High), 12 Waqar Solaan (Grey High), 11 Juandré Sabbat (Die Brandwag), 10 Rodwell Baatjies (Pearson High), 9 Sachin Toring (Daniël Pienaar), 8 Elandré Smit (Die Brandwag), 7 Hendrik du Toit (Nico Malan), 6 Bevan Rudi Prinsloo (Grey High), 5 Zane Barnard (Die Brandwag), 4 Lacken Gray (Grey High), 3 Le-Kleu Stokes (Die Brandwag), 2 Ruan Jonker (Grey High), 1 Elmar Eldon (Die Brandwag), 16 Viaan Wolmarans (Framesby), 17 John Douglas Allison (Grey High), 18 Janu Fourie (Nico Malan), 19 Dumisa Ngcivana (Grey High), 20 Desmick Kleinbooi (Framesby), 21 Chad Adams (Die Brandwag), 22 Uan Tait (Grey High), 23 Kholiwe Konza (Grey High).

Leopards: 15 Bertru Jones (Lichtenburg), 14 Pitso Mosia (Potchefstroom Technical High School), 13 Mitchelle van der Merwe (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 12 Lohann Jahns (Lichtenburg), 11 Kamohelo Majola (Potchefstroom Boys High), 10 Hanru van Rooyen (Potchefstroom Volkskool), 9 Showan Maurice Drude (Lichtenburg), 8 Ruwald van der Merwe (Rustenburg), 7 Andries Fouche (Rustenburg), 6 Zimasa Nokama (Vaal Reefs), 5 George van der Westhuizen (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 4 Ntokozo Gumedze (Potchefstroom Technical High School), 3 Arno Gustafson (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 2 Dirk-Hendrik Kotze (Klerksdorp), 1 Simbonile Mnyazana (Vaal Reefs), 16 Gustav van Staden (Rustenburg), 17 Ruben du Plessis (Rustenburg), 18 Graivian Smith (Lichtenburg), 19 Michiel Janse van Rensburg (Vryburg), 20 Anelka Barends (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 21 Vihan Muller (Lichtenburg), 22 Cellen Benjamin (Klerksdorp), 23 Frank-Lee Jackson (Potchefstroom Gimnasium).

Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsuang, Local

Falcons 43-41 Griquas Country Districts

Scorers:

For the Falcons:
Tries: Elrigh Louw 2, Wesley Noeth, Carson Koekemoer 2, Ruben Beytell 2
Cons: Dylan Schwarts 4

For Griquas Country Districts:
Tries: Hendrik van der Westhuizen 2, Petrus Duvenhage, Lourens de Jager, Sebastian Jobb, Winston van Wyk
Cons: Iwan Lombard 4
Pen: Iwan Lombard

Teams:

Falcons: 15 Mpho Ntsane (Tranvalia), 14 Leshley October (Dr EG Jansen), 13 Dylan Schwarts (Dr. EG Jansen), 12 Dwayne Fourie (Dr EG Jansen), 11 Davd Mokhothu (Carel de Wet), 10 Jean-Piere Pieterse (Transvalia), 9 Ruben Beytell (Dr EG Jansen), 8 Carson Koekemoer (Dr EG Jansen),7 Thabo Ndimande (Hans Moore), 6 Wesley Noeth (Dr EG Jansen), 5 Elrigh Louw (Transvalia), 4 Reinhardt Venter (Dr. EG Jansen), 3 Morne Stander (Transvalia), 2 Enrico Robbertze (Verreniging Gim), 1 Marcus Nyirenda (Parys). 16 Leander Du Plessis (Kemptonpark), 17 Robert Vilikazi (Sasolburg), 18 Johannes Swanepoel (Vereeniging Gim), 19 Patriach Mkwananzi (Voortrekker), 20 Eliizee Kwitonda (Voortrekker), 21 Thabang Zungu (St Dunstans College), 22 Mahlasi Thabang (Drie Rivier), 23 Franco Pienaar.

Griquas Country Districts: 15 Jacques Marthinus (Daniëlskuil), 14 Delron Speelman (Daniëlskuil), 13 Janno Lategan (Upington), 12 Devan Walters (Upington), 11 Sebastian Jobb (Duineveld), 10 Iwan Lombard (Upington), 9 Lourens de Jager (Upington), 8 Petrus Duvenhage (Upington), 7 Salmon Oberholzer (Duineveld), 6 Louis Alberts (Duineveld), 5 Jovan Oosthuizen (Duineveld), 4 Darryl Waterboer (Aggeneys), 3 Phillip Marais (Upington), 2 Hendrik van der Westhuizen (Duineveld), 1 Zean Augustyn (Duineveld), 16 Gerhard Kotze (Upington), 17 Jeandré Simon (Upington), 18 Carlo Farmer (Port Nolloth), 19 Isak Stallenberg (Kalahari), 20 Venter Scholtz (Upington), 21 Linton Maritz (Duineveld), 22 Winston van Wyk (Daniëlskuil), 23 Henlu Liebenberg (Duineveld).

Referee: Morné Ferreira
Assistant referees: Monre Gillbert, Local

South Western Districts 49-36 Pumas

Scorers:

For South Western Districts:
Tries: Daniel van der Berg, Hanu Heunis 2, Joshua Hermanus, James Mollentze, Clyde Lewis 2
Cons: James Mollentze 7

For the Pumas:
Tries: Banele Mthenjane, Renier Troskie, Joao Cristovam, Stephan van der Bank, Prince Nkabinde
Cons: Stephan van der Bank 4
Pen: Stephan van der Bank

Teams:

South Western Districts: 15 Johannes Klinck (Oakdale), 14 Clyde Lewis (Oakdale), 13 Hanu Heunis (Oakdale), 12 Joshua Hermanus (Punt), 11 Keano Hendricks (Oakdale), 10 Magnus Muller (Oakdale), 9 Dillan Pieterse (Outeniqua), 8 Sulman Pienaar Kleinhans (Oakdale), 7 Robin West (Oudtshoorn), 6 Jean Cor Lourens (Oakdale), 5 Sylvester Hassien (Outeniqua), 4 Nicolai Weber (Oakdale), 3 Daniel van der Berg (Oakdale), 2 Jay Cee Nel (Oakdale),1 Sibusiso Vilani (York High), 16 Dian Bleuler (Oakdale), 17 Dawid Meiring (Outeniqua), 18 Liam du Toit (Oakdale), 19 Emilio Otto (Outeniqua), 20 Darryn Fortuin (Outeniqia), 21 Curtley Scheepers (PW Botha), 22 Ruben Coetzee (Outeniqua), 23 James Henry Mollentze (Outeniqua).

Pumas: 15 Coenraad Visser (Middelburg), 14 Tshepo Malumane (Baberton), 13 Siphesihle Mthethwa, 12 Riekert Barnard (Middelburg), 11 Damian Losper (Hoogenhout), 10 Stephan van der Bank (Nelspruit), 9 Joao Cristovam (Nelspruit), 8 Calvin Clack (Ligbron), 7 Renier Troskie (Nelspruit), 6 Bongumenzi Dlamini (Piet Retief), 5 Marius Slabbert (Nelspruit), 4 Sibusiso Madonsela (Piet Retief), 3 Wian Otto (Nelspruit), 2 SP Muller (Nelspruit), 1 Banele Mthenjane (Nelspruit), 16 Duart Willemse (Middelburg), 17 Nkosinathi Mthetwa (Piet Retief), 18 Gerald van Eeden (Nelspruit), 19 Lindelani Makhanya (Piet Retief), 20 Tiaan de Beer (Middelburg), 21 Uys de Preez (Middelburg), 22 Thabiso Mkwabane (Ermelo), 23 Prince Nkabinde (Hoogenhout).

Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsuang, Local

Boland 12-42 Griffons

Scorers:

For Boland:
Tries: Michael Goodall, Shaun Baxter
Con: Clint Buys

For the Griffons:
Tries: Kenneth Sheppard, Carl Senyane, Georgen Kiewiet, Qamani Kota, Owen Kleynhans
Cons: Qamani Kota 4
Pens: Qamani Kota 3

Teams:

Boland: 15 Jasper Cohen (Drostdy), 14 Lucas Rone (Robertson), 13 Chris Grobbelaar (Drostdy), 12 PJ Boltman (Vredendal), 11 Clint Buys (Drostdy), 10 JP Viviers (Augsburg Gimnasium), 9 Romeo Eksteen (Drostdy), 8 Marco Griebenauw (Augsburg Gimnasium), 7 Michael Otto (Hermanus), 6 Jevan Augsut (Weltevrede), 5 Dawid Oosthuizen (Robertson), 4 JC van Niekerk (Augsburg Gimnasiuim), 3 Athi Maginya (Charlie Hofmeyr), 2 Matthys van der Merwe (Hermanus), 1 Zenon Erasmus (Hugenote), 16 Johan Geldenhuys (Drostdy), 17 Trevor Laubscher (Drostdy), 18 Dehan Scheepers (Hermanus), 19 Johandré Rupping (Lutzville), 20 Michael Goodall (Hugenote), 21 Aphelele Madaka (Hermanus), 22 Shaun Baxter (Drostdy), 23 Jared Manus (Charlie Hofmeyr).

Griffons: 15 Qamani Kota (Welkom Gimnasium), 14 Triumph Boloyi (Goudveld), 13 Verlyn van Vollenhoven (Welkom Gimnasium), 12 Keith van Aswegen (Welkom Gimnasium), 11 Francois Maree (Welkom Gimnasium), 10 Jason Wagman (Welkom Gimnasium), 9 Owen Kleynhans (Hentie Cilliers), 8 Ulrich Stander (Welkom Gimnasium), 7 Christo Steyn (Welkom Gimnasium), 6 Brandon Botha (Welkom Gimnasium), 5 Hussayn Banzi (Welkom Gimnasium), 4 DJ Hatting (Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad), 3 Jan Wolfaardt Meades (Witteberg), 2 Dillon Minnaar (Welkom Gimnasium), 1 Francois Klopper (Bethlehem Voortrekker), 16 Kenneth Sheppard (Hentie Cilliers), 17 Daniel Jordaan (Witteberg), 18 Carl Senyane (Welkom Gimnasium), 19 Regard Smallberger (Bethlehem Voortrekker), 20 Marnich Thessner (Welkom Gimnasium), 21 Georgen Kiewiet (Welkom Gimnasium), 22 Dealine Jafta (Hentie Cilliers), 23 Brendan van der Walt (Afrikaans Hoërskool Kroonstad).

Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Morné Ferreira Local

Border 40-45 Blue Bulls

Scorers:

For Border:
Tries: Cole Haggard 2, Geoffrey Ross, Siphamandla Matsinya, Mitchell Connellan, Sinethemba Qeshile
Cons: David Coetzer 5

For the Blue Bulls:
Tries: Orateng Koikanyang, Giovanne Snyman, Marnus Potgieter 3, Diego Appollis 2
Cons: Ulrich Maritz 5

Teams:

Border: 15 Jason Raubenheimer (Selborne), 14 Siphamandla Matsinya (Dale), 13 Sibahle Kuhlane (Selborne), 12 Sinethemba Qeshile (Hudson Park), 11 Jarred du Plessis (Hudson Park), 10 David Coetzer (Selborne), 9 Hlumelo Ndudula (Hudson Park), 8 Adam Mountford (Selborne), 7 André Rust (Selborne), 6 Stephen Louis Fourie (Stirling High), 5 Morné Coetzee (Stirling High), 4 Stephan Nieuwenhuizen (Selborne), 3 Cameron Moodie (Selborne), 2 Mark Venter (Selborne), 1 Luke Dalbock (Selborne), 16 Kwezi Dlamini (Sterling High), 17 Andile Nondwangu (Cambridge High), 18 Cole Haggard (Hudson Park), 19 Junaid Bijal (Queen’s), 20 Geoffrey Ross (Hoërskool Grens), 21 Mitchell Connellan (Selborne), 22 Sibabalwe Xamlashe (Selborne), 23 Dashaan Mitchley (Dale).

Blue Bulls: 15 Diego Appollis (Garsfontein), 14 Ndu Nkosi (Southdowns), 13 Marnus Potgieter (Affies), 12 Zan Briel (Affies), 11 Turique Ferris (De Wilgers), 10 Ulrich Maritz (Waterkloof), 9 Giovanne Snyman (Waterkloof), 8 Phillip Potgieter (Affies), 7 Jaco Labuschagne (Affies), 6 Gustav de Jager (Waterkloof), 5 Ruben Kotze (Waterkloof), 4 Orateng Koikanyang (St Alban's), 3 Gerrit Visser (Waterkloof), 2 Johan van Zyl (Affies), 1 Warren Nkobane (Cornwall Hill), 16 Ruben Veldsman (Waterkloof), 17 Robert Moekoena (Curro Hazeldean), 18 James Combrink (Affies), 19 Kgala Mothomogolo (Pretoria Boys' High), 20 Kahanda Jada (Pretoria Boys' High), 21 Keagen Johannes (Garsfontein), 22 Regardt Roets (Affies), 23 Mpho Kubeka (Pretoria Boys' High).

Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Local

Free State 54-33 Western Province

Scorers:

For Free State:
Tries: Marcel Theunissen, Arno Nieuwoudt, Janco van Heyningen, Henk Cilliers 2, Wycliff Vlitoor 2
Cons: Christopher Schreuder 5
Pens: Christopher Schreuder 2
DG: Christopher Schreuder

For Western Province:
Tries: Vusile Dlepu, Angelo Davids 2, Muller du Plessis, Duren Hoffman
Cons: Quan Eymann 4

Teams:

Free State: 15 David Kriel (Grey), 14 Henk Cilliers (Grey), 13 Janco van Heyningen (Grey), 12 Rikus Pretorius (Grey), 11 Wycliff Vlitoor (Grey), 10 Christopher Schreuder (Grey), 9 Ross Braude (Grey), 8 Arno Nieuwoudt (Grey), 7 Marcel Theunissen (Grey), 6 Teboho Rampai (Louis Botha), 5 De Wet Marais (Grey), 4 Tamkelo Mzayayi (Louis Botha), 3 Naudé Naudé (Grey), 2 Ru-hann Greyling (Grey), 1 Andile Maxamba (Louis Botha), 16 Luke Janse van Vüren (Grey), 17 Shiraigh Lalla (Louis Botha), 18 Herman Agenbag (Grey), 19 Olentse Mphuthi (Louis Botha), 20 Lebo Molefe (Grey), 21 Keaton Swart (Louis Botha), 22 Martin Lottering (Louis Botha), 23 Jayden Seekoei (Louis Botha).

Western Province: 15 Muller du Plessis (Paarl Gim), 14 Angelo Davids (Stellenberg), 13 Dawid Kellerman (Paarl Gim), 12 Rufus Dercksen (Paul Roos), 11 Thaakir Abrahams (Paarl Boys' High), 10 Quan Franklin Eymann (Brackenfell High), 9 Vusile Dlepu (SACS), 8 Joachim Martins (Paarl Gim), 7 Sujai Ikemefuna (SACS), 6 Vian Fourie (Paarl Boys' High), 5 Adrian Alberts (Paarl Boys' High), 4 Ian Kitwanga (Parklands), 3 Tristan Leitch (Paul Roos), 2 Joshua Muller (Stellenberg), 1 Hugo Pienaar (Paarl Gim), 16 Christaan Rossouw (Paarl Gim), 17 Alexander Mbete (Paul Roos), 18 Joshua du Preez (Paarl Boys' High), 19 Janko Swanepoel (Stellenberg), 20 Philip van Dyk (Paul Roos), 21 Gerado Jaars (Paul Roos), 22 Mogamat Karriem (Leadership), 23 Duren Hoffman (Boland Landbou).

Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local