2017 U18 Weeks' Results

Sat, 22 Jul 2017 20:44
Large nkosikhona masuku golden lions craven week 800

RESULTS: Both Under-18 Weeks, Craven Week and Academy Week, were charcterised by high scores and lots of tries.

This led to queries about defences but perhaps young players are better at taking the opportunities afforded by recent law changes  to run more and score more tries.

In the end the Golden Lions "won" the Craven Week and the Golden Lions "won" the Academy Week, on the same day as their Super Rugby side played its way into the Super Rugby semifinals.

There is no official winner, just the winner of the last match on the last days when the authorities choose the teams that they think were the best at the tournament.

Results for Each Day

Craven Week

Day 1

Free State vs Boland, 81-26
Golden Lions vs Border, 44-8 
Griquas Country Districts vs Griffons, 28-27
Limpopo vs Border Country Districts, 41-3
Western Province vs Pumas, 36-10

Day 2

Griquas vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 42-20
Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Blue Bulls, 53-33
Leopards vs Zimbabwe, 72-17
Namibia vs Valke, 52-36 
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 27-22

Day 3

Boland vs Griquas Country Districts, 32-21
Free State vs Pumas, 63-41
Golden Lions vs Western Province, 13-13
Griffons vs Border Country Districts, 80-5
Limpopo vs Border, 59-41

Day 4

Eastern Province Country Districts vs Zimbabwe, 34-14
Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls, 37-0
Griquas vs Valke, 60-52
Kwa-Zulu Natal vs South Western Districts, 65-26
Leopards vs Namibia, 57-30

Day 5

Blue Bulls vs Border, 45-40
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 70-0
Eastern Province vs Leopards, 29-26
Free State vs Western Province, 54-33
Golden Lions vs Kwa-Zulu Natal, 45-18 
Griffons vs Boland, 42-12
Griquas vs Limpopo, 57-34
Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 45-21
South Western Districts vs Pumas, 49-36
Valke vs Griquas Country Districts, 43-41

Overall Achievement

Won 3: Free State, Griquas
Won 2, Drew 1: Golden Lions
Won 2, lost 1: Eastern Province, Eastern Province Country Districts, Griffons, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Leopards, Limpopo, Namibia, South Western Districts, 
Won 1, Drew 1, Lost 1: Western Province
Won 1, Lost 2: Blue Bulls, Boland, Griqualand West Country Districts, Valke
Lost 3: Border, Border Country Districts, Pumas, Zimbabwe

Academy Week

Day 1

Eastern Province Country Districts vs Griquas Country Districts, 62-3
Eastern Province vs Griquas, 22-22
Griffons vs Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts, 48-31
Kwa-Zulu Natal vs South Western Districts, 46-7
Valke vs Limpopo, 41-12
Western Province vs Boland, 38-31      

Day 2

Blue Bulls vs Free State, 26-23
Golden Lions XV vs Zimbabwe, 62-14
Pumas Country Districts vs Namibia, 16-15
Pumas vs Golden Lions, 23-22
SA LSEN vs Griffons Country Districts, 57-36
Valke Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 51-12

Day 3

Boland vs Griffons, 28-15
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Valke, 34-27
Griquas vs Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts, 34-19
Limpopo vs Griquas Country Districts, 61-17
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 45-31
Western Province vs Kwa-Zulu Natal, 50-36

Day 4

Blue Bulls vs Pumas, 46-31 
Golden Lions XV vs Border, 31-8
Golden Lions vs Free State, 48-38 
Leopards vs Pumas Country Districts, 33-17 
Namibia vs  Griffons Country Districts, 31-17
SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts, 43-31
Zimbabwe vs Border Country Districts, 64-15

Day 5

Blue Bulls vs Western Province, 49-37'
Border vs Griffons, 34-27
Eastern Province Country Districts vs Pumas, 27-21
Free State vs Kwa-Zulu Natal, 39-29
Golden Lions vs Boland, 26-19
Golden Lions vs South Western Districts, 45-14
Griquas Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 59-30
Griquas vs SA LSEN, 22-10
Kwa-Zulu Natal Country Districts vs Griffons Country Districts, 26-26
Leopards vs Eastern Province, 35-34 
Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 27-14 
Valke Country Districts vs Limpopo, 38-31
Valke vs Pumas Country Districts, 40-36

Overall Achievements

Won 3: Blue Bulls, Eastern Province Country Districts, Golden Lions XV
Won 2, Drew 1: Griqualand West
Won 2, Lost 1: Border, Golden Lions, Leopards, Limpopo, Namibia, Pumas, Pumas Country Districts, SA LSEN, Valke, Valke Country Districts, Western Province
Won 1, Lost 2: Boland, Free State, Griffons, Griqualand West Country Districts, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Limpopo, Zimbabwe
Drew 1, Lost 2: Eastern Province, KZN Country Districts, Griffons Country Districts
Lost 3: Border Country Districts