Pumas lure a Springbok to Nelspruit

Wed, 13 Sep 2017 14:15
Large hilton lobberts pumas 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Pumas have 'groomed' a few Springboks in recent years. Now they have managed to lure a seasoned Bok to Nelspruit.

Veteran Bok Hilton Lobberts will play his 150th first-class match should he take the field for the Pumas against Western Province at Nelspruit's Mbombela Stadium on Friday.

Lobberts, a journeyman, has been included on the Pumas bench - after spells with the Blue Bulls, Western Province, the Cheetahs and Griquas.

He played in two Test matches for the Boks and represented the Emerging Springboks.

Pumas coach Brent Janse van Rensburg has also recalled a number of his first-choice players - in centre Gerrit Smith, scrumhalf Stefan Ungerer, lock Hugo Kloppers and loosehead prop Kwezi Mona.

The Pumas will, however, be without talisman flank Chris Cloete who wasn't considered due to a tear to his AC joint in the shoulder.

There is also another new face in former Lions centre Selom Gavor, who could also make his Puma debut.

In changes to the Starting XV Jerome Pretorius moves from outside centre to the right wing - in place of Jean-Paul Lewis.

Gerrit Smith returns to the side at outside centre.

Ungerer is back at the expense of Reynier van Rooyen.

Lambert Groenewald replaces the injured Cloete.

Kloppers replaces Cameron Lindsay at lock and De-Jay Terblanche makes way for Mona at loosehead prop in the starting XV.

Pumas: 15 Justin van Staden, 14 Jerome Pretorius, 13 Gerrit Smith, 12 Hennie Skorbinski (captain), 11 Ruwellyn Isbell, 10 Kobus Marais, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Willie Engelbrecht, 7 Lambert Groenewald, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Hugo Kloppers, 4 Stefan Willemse, 3 Pieter Scholtz, 2 Mark Pretorius, 1 Khwezi Mona.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 De-Jay Terblanche, 18 Cameron Lindsay, 19 Brian Shabangu, 20 Hilton Lobberts, 21 Reynier van Rooyen, 22 Selom Gavor.

Date: Friday, September 15
Venue: Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Shemea Mushiribindi
TMO: Lesego Legoete

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 14h00 Sandy Park
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
London Irish v Bath 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 25 November 2017
Bath v Harlequins 11h15 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 14h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 14h00 Madejski Stadium
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26