Two-week suspension for Betty

Fri, 23 Dec 2016 13:34
Large sam betty 800

Disciplinary Hearing: Worcester Warriors flank Sam Betty has been suspended for two weeks following an independent Disciplinary Hearing arising from his club's European Rugby Challenge Cup match against Newport Gwent Dragons.

Betty was sent off by referee, David Wilkinson (Ireland), for striking the Newport Gwent Dragons flank Nick Crosswell, in the 15th minute of the match in contravention of Law 10.4 (a).
 
Under World Rugby's Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4 (a) Striking with a hand, arm or fist, carries the following sanction entry points - Low End: two weeks; Mid-Range: five weeks; Top End: eight to 52 weeks.
 
The independent Judicial Officer, Rod McKenzie (Scotland), heard evidence and submissions by video conference from Betty, who pleaded guilty to the offence, from the Worcester Warriors legal representative, Sam Jones, from the Worcester Warriors Head of Rugby Recruitment, Jan McGinity, and from the EPCR Disciplinary Officer, Liam McTiernan.
 
In upholding the red card decision, the Judicial Officer found that the offence was at the low end of World Rugby's sanctions and he selected two weeks as the appropriate entry point. 
 
While taking into account Betty's guilty plea, good disciplinary record and expression of remorse, the Judicial Officer decided that there were not sufficient mitigating factors to warrant a reduction of the sanction and he imposed a two-week suspension.
 
Betty is free to play on Monday, January 2 2017. Both the player and EPCR have the right to appeal the decision.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4