Zebre makes Wasps earn it

Sun, 22 Jan 2017 18:12
Large zebre v wasps result 800

EUROPEAN CUP MATCH REPORT: This was supposed to be another easy run around for high-flying Wasps, but it turned out to be anything other than that before they finally secured their trip to Dublin to face Leinster in the quarterfinals.

Zebre gave their best performance of the season and led 13-3 midway through the first half. It was a far cry from the 14-82 massacre they suffered in Round One when Wasps ran in 12 tries.

Three months on and the losing margin was reduced to 14 points, they cut the number of Wasps tries in half and scored three themselves. Had they not lost two players to the sin-bin, who knows how much closer they might have got to winning.

Italian flyhalf Carlo Canna kicked his side into an eighth-minute lead and then converted a try four minutes later from international centre Mattia Bellini, who left Kurtley Beale for dead in the Wasps 22.

Danny Cipriani got Wasps on the board with a penalty, but then Marcello Violi stepped up to kick a simple penalty while his halfback partner, Canna, was changing his boots.

Then came the crucial moment for the visitors as Zebre hooker Oliviero Fabiani was sent to the bin for a no-arms tackle. Off the back of the scrum 15 metres out of the home posts, Guy Thompson picked up and his back row colleague Ashley Johnson bashed his way over for the first of his two tries.

Cipriani then ghosted his way over for a try, which he also converted, before England centre Elliot Daly raced to the left corner on the stroke of half-time. Cipriani converted from the touchline and  Wasps were leading 22-13 at the break.

Johnson grabbed the bonus-point try and there was clear daylight when Zebre No.8 Derick Minnie picked up a yellow card in the 51st minute for swimming down the side of a ruck.

Wasps went on to grab two more tries, an electrifying 30-metre sprint from Christian Wade and short range crash over from Hughes, but Zebre hit back with two more of their own.

Canna and Bellini setup fullback Kurt Baker for a run-in and then replacement lock Federico Ruzza made it three tries in two games against Wasps this season, with a close range lunge in the last move of the match.

Scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Bellini, Baker, Ruzza
Cons: Canna 2, Violi
Pens: Canna, Violi

For Wasps:
Tries: Johnson 2, Cipriani, Daly, Wade, Hughes
Cons: Cipriani 4
Pen: Cipriani

Yellow cards: Oliviero Fabiani (Zebre, 29); Derick Minnie (Zebre, 51)

Teams:

Zebre: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Lloyd Greeff, 13 Mattia Bellini, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Guglielmo Palazzani, 10 Carlo Canna (captain), 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Derick Minnie, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Maxime Mbandà, 5 George Biagi, 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D’Apice, 17 Bruno Postiglioni, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 Gideon Koegelenberg, 20 Federico Ruzza, 21 Carlo Engelbrecht, 22 Serafin Bordoli, 23 Andries Van Schalkwyk.

Wasps: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Frank Halai, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Guy Thompson, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Matt Symons, 4 Joe Launchbury (captain), 3 Marty Moore, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Simon McIntyre.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Hughes, 17 Matt Mullan, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 James Gaskell, 20 Thomas Young, 21 Craig Hampson, 22 Jimmy Gopperth, 23 Josh Bassett.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 18 November 2017
Worcester Warriors v Northampton Saints 12h00 Sixways
Italy v Argentina 13h00 Florence
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Wales v Georgia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Australia 15h00 Twickenham
Wasps v Newcastle Falcons 15h30 Ricoh Arena
Ireland v Fiji 16h30 Aviva Stadium
Scotland v New Zealand 17h15 Edinburgh
France v South Africa 19h45 Paris
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 14h00 Sandy Park
Leicester Tigers v Bath 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 17 November 2017
Gloucester v Saracens 23 | 17
Tue, 14 November 2017
France XV v New Zealand 23 | 28
Sat, 11 November 2017
France v New Zealand 18 | 38
Ireland v South Africa 38 | 3
Wales v Australia 21 | 29
England v Argentina 21 | 8
Scotland v Samoa 44 | 38
Italy v Fiji 19 | 10
Sat, 04 November 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 37 | 8
Connacht v Cheetahs 23 | 15
Edinburgh v Ospreys 37 | 10
Barbarians v New Zealand 22 | 31
Kings v Ulster 36 | 43
Japan v Australia 30 | 63
Fri, 03 November 2017
Scarlets v Treviso 20 | 8
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1