Clermont see off Toulon

Sun, 02 Apr 2017 16:18
Large claremont v toulan 800

CHAMPIONSHIP CUP REPORT: Clemont booked a semi-finals clash against Leinster after their 29-9 win against French rivals Toulon.

Noa Nakaitaci's try on the hour mark was the crucial moment, and the boot of Morgan Parra and Camille Lopez combined with a late breakaway try from replacement Damian Penaud took Clermont home.

Toulon had just three penalties from Leigh Halfpenny to show for their efforts, as their dreams of a fourth European title in five seasons disappeared.

The wet weather at the Stade Marchel Michelin didn't help either team to play, and the two sides turned around level at 6-6 with the boot dominating the contest.

Parra and Halfpenny succeeded with two shots at goal apiece, but both were guilty of misses which could have put their team in a better position.

In the end, level pegging at half time was a fair result, with both sides struggling to get their backs into the game.

Camille Lopez put a drop goal effort wide for the home side just before the break, but it was Clermont who totally dominated the second period.

Halfpenny could only add one more penalty for the visitors, Parra also on the scoresheet again, before at 9-9 Clermont struck for the game's vital score.

Aurelien Rougerie smashed through a couple of Toulon tackles, giving the home side the platform for Lopez to put Nakaitaci into the corner.

Parra converted and with that the game was done.

That wasn't the end of the scoring though as Clermont put their stamp on the game late on.

After missing with a penalty effort, Parra then added another three-pointer and converted Penaud's late try after he sprinted clear to add gloss to the scoreline.

Man of the Match: Morgan Parra, the scrumhalf's boot kept his side's score ticking and was instrumental in everything for Clermont.  

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries:
Nakaitaci, Penaud
Cons: Parra 2
Pens: Parra 4
DG: Lopez

For Toulon:
Pens
: Halfpenny 3

Clermont: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Aurélien Rougerie, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Nick Abendanon, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Peceli Yato, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 4 Arthur Iturria, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Raphaël Chaume.
Replacements: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Flip van der Merwe, 20 Judicaël Cancoriet, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic , 22 Pato Fernandez, 23 Damien Penaud.

Toulon: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Éric Escande, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Romain Taofifénua, 4 Juandré Kruger, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Laurent Delboulbès.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Marcel van der Merwe, 19 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe, 20 Anthony Belleau, 21 Josua Tuisova, 22 Sébastien Tillous-Borde, 23 Samu Manoa.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

@ChampionshipCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 October 2017
Scarlets v Bath 18h45 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 21 October 2017
Australia v New Zealand 09h00 Brisbane
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 1 1 0 0 5
Ulster 1 1 0 0 4
Harlequins 1 0 0 1 1
Wasps 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 1 1 0 0 5
Clermont Auvergne 1 1 0 0 4
Ospreys 1 0 0 1 1
Northampton Saints 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 1 1 0 0 5
Exeter Chiefs 1 1 0 0 4
Montpellier 1 0 0 1 1
Glasgow Warriors 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 1 1 0 0 4
Castres 1 0 1 0 2
Munster 1 0 1 0 2
Leicester Tigers 1 0 0 1 1
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 1 1 0 0 4
Toulon 1 1 0 0 4
Scarlets 1 0 0 1 1
Treviso 1 0 0 1 0