Clermont see off Toulon

Sun, 02 Apr 2017 16:18
Large claremont v toulan 800

CHAMPIONSHIP CUP REPORT: Clemont booked a semi-finals clash against Leinster after their 29-9 win against French rivals Toulon.

Noa Nakaitaci's try on the hour mark was the crucial moment, and the boot of Morgan Parra and Camille Lopez combined with a late breakaway try from replacement Damian Penaud took Clermont home.

Toulon had just three penalties from Leigh Halfpenny to show for their efforts, as their dreams of a fourth European title in five seasons disappeared.

The wet weather at the Stade Marchel Michelin didn't help either team to play, and the two sides turned around level at 6-6 with the boot dominating the contest.

Parra and Halfpenny succeeded with two shots at goal apiece, but both were guilty of misses which could have put their team in a better position.

In the end, level pegging at half time was a fair result, with both sides struggling to get their backs into the game.

Camille Lopez put a drop goal effort wide for the home side just before the break, but it was Clermont who totally dominated the second period.

Halfpenny could only add one more penalty for the visitors, Parra also on the scoresheet again, before at 9-9 Clermont struck for the game's vital score.

Aurelien Rougerie smashed through a couple of Toulon tackles, giving the home side the platform for Lopez to put Nakaitaci into the corner.

Parra converted and with that the game was done.

That wasn't the end of the scoring though as Clermont put their stamp on the game late on.

After missing with a penalty effort, Parra then added another three-pointer and converted Penaud's late try after he sprinted clear to add gloss to the scoreline.

Man of the Match: Morgan Parra, the scrumhalf's boot kept his side's score ticking and was instrumental in everything for Clermont.  

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries:
Nakaitaci, Penaud
Cons: Parra 2
Pens: Parra 4
DG: Lopez

For Toulon:
Pens
: Halfpenny 3

Clermont: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Aurélien Rougerie, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Nick Abendanon, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Peceli Yato, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 4 Arthur Iturria, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Raphaël Chaume.
Replacements: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Flip van der Merwe, 20 Judicaël Cancoriet, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic , 22 Pato Fernandez, 23 Damien Penaud.

Toulon: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Éric Escande, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Romain Taofifénua, 4 Juandré Kruger, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Laurent Delboulbès.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Marcel van der Merwe, 19 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe, 20 Anthony Belleau, 21 Josua Tuisova, 22 Sébastien Tillous-Borde, 23 Samu Manoa.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

@ChampionshipCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4