Saracens begin Euro defence against Saints

Tue, 22 Aug 2017 14:39
Large saracens celebrate euro cup win 800

NEWS: Champions Cup holders Saracens will be looking to become only the second club in history to secure a European three-in-a-row when they kick off their 2017/18 campaign against long-time rivals Northampton Saints on October 15.

The all-Premiership clash is only one of a series of mouthwatering confrontations in the fixtures schedules for Rounds One to Four of the Champions Cup and Challenge Cup which have been announced by tournament organisers EPCR.

Scarlets, last season's Pro12 winners, will travel with confidence to Stade Félix Mayol to take on the might of RC Toulon in a Sunday, October 15 fixture which will feature Leigh Halfpenny's return to his old stamping ground.

Premiership champions Exeter Chiefs host Glasgow Warriors at Sandy Park on Saturday, October 14 in Pool Three, while last season's tournament runners-up and Top 14 winners ASM Clermont Auvergne continue their search for ultimate European glory against the Ospreys at the Liberty Stadium on Sunday, October 15.

Ulster will be determined to improve on their 2016/17 pool stage performance when they go head-to-head with Wasps at the Kingspan Stadium in the opening Champions Cup tie of the season on Friday, October 13, and Harlequins are up against tournament first-timers La Rochelle at The Twickenham Stoop the following day.

Highlights of the crucial back-to-back clashes include a repeat of last season's Final between Saracens and Clermont, while Leinster against Exeter is certain to pack them into Dublin's Aviva Stadium in Round Four on Saturday, December 16.

Holders Stade Francais Paris will open their Challenge Cup defence with an away trip to tournament newcomers Krasny Yar of Russia on Saturday, October 14 and Switzerland will stage a Round One match when Oyonnax meet Connacht at the Stade de Genève on the same day.

The European season kicks off with the clash of last season's defeated finalists, Gloucester, and Pau at Stade du Hameau on Thursday, October 12.

For Champions Cup fixtures - CLICK HERE!

For Challenge Cup fixtures - CLICK HERE!

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 22 September 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Pumas 15h30 Bloemfontein
Cheetahs v Leinster 18h00 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Munster 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Ulster v Dragons 18h35 Kingspan Stadium
Gloucester v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Kingsholm
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 23 September 2017
Sharks v Blue Bulls 13h00 Durban
Bath v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Recreation Ground
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Sale Sharks 14h00 Allianz Park
Connacht v Cardiff Blues 14h15 Sportsground
Western Province v Griquas 15h15 Newlands
Kings v Zebre 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Treviso 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Bath 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Harlequins 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 111
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 0 0 0 0 90
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Ospreys 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0