Saffas shining in Europe

Mon, 22 Jan 2018 09:45
Large willie le roux wasps 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Willie Le Roux contributed with a five-pointer as Wasps 26-7 bonus point win ended Ulster's hopes of reaching the knock-out stages.

Wasps won't go through but the win helped fellow English side and defending Saracens sneaked into the final eight.

Aside from Le Roux, Juan de Jongh don the number 13 jersey, while the Ricoh Arena bid farewell to Nizaam Carr in style.

No.8 returns to the Cape Town-based franchise the Stormers ahead of the Super Rugby season.

The Ulster side featured three South Africans.  Louis Ludik was in the starting XV, while Rob Herring and Wiehahn Herbst were on the bench.

Former Springboks Under-20 Paul Jordaan's La Rochelle marked their debut in Euro by topping Pool One. The French side booked a spot with a hard-fought 16-7 win over Tim Swiel's Harlequins.

In pool two, Springbok Vincent Koch got his name on the scoresheet in Saracens 62-14 demolition of fellow Premiership Northampton Saints.

Schalk Burger and Brad Barritt also featured in the starting XV.

For Saints, Cubus Reinach was in the No.9 jumper and emulated last week's performance with another five-pointer.

Reinach opened the scoring in the sixth minute of the match. Former Western Province prop Francois van Wyk and former WP lock David Ribbans featured on the bench for the Saints.

In Pool 3, Don Armand's try for Exeter Chiefs were not enough for a win over Glasgow Warriors.

The reigning Premiership champions had to settle for 21-28 defeat and failed to make the play-off stages.

Montpellier's hopes of reaching the second stage went up in flames after their stumble to a 14-23 defeat to unbeaten Leinster.

Bok hooker Bismark Du Plessis scored one of the two tries for the French side, while Springboks duo Franc Steyn and Jan Serfontein kept their positions as the prefered centre pairing in the starting line-up. Ruan Pienaar was at scrumhalf, while Nicholaas Van Rensburg was at lock.

Leinster will take on defending Champions Saracens in the quarter-finals.

Johan van Graan's Munster made their way into the last eight with a flawless performance against French side Castres in pool four.

CJ Stander, former Kings' man Chris Cloete and Jean Kleyn featured in the successful starting line-up for Munster, while Robert Ebersohn, Rory Kockott and Jody Jenneker started for Castres.

In Pool five, Michael van Vuuren was part of Bath's 47-28 victory over Italian side Benetton.

Despite the win, Bath did not seal a place in the knockout stages.

Former Kings lock Irné Herbst was in the starting XV for the Italians while Braam Steyn featured on the bench.

In the other pool five match, Scarlets, who featured former Blue Bulls duo David Bulbring and prop Werner Kruger, advanced to the quarterfinals with a 30-27 win over Toulon.

The Top 14 giants, was not only captained by Springbok Duane Vermeulen but also featured Springboks JP Pietersen, Juandré Kruger and Marcel van der Merwe in the starting line-up.

Vermeulen scored one of the two tries for Toulon.

The French will travel to Ireland to take on Van Graan's Munster in the quarter-finals.

@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13 | 7
Sat, 17 February 2018
Cardiff Blues v Munster 25 | 18
Lions v Sharks 26 | 19
Leinster v Scarlets 20 | 13
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4