Defending champions Stade Francais out of Euro tourney

Sat, 31 Mar 2018 06:18
Large newcastle general 800

CHALLENGE CUP WRAP: Stade Francais' miserable season continued Friday, when fellow French side Pau ended the defence of their Euro title with a tight 35-32 quarterfinal victory.

Paris giants Stade, struggling to stave off relegation in the Top 14, squandered a golden opportunity to make the semifinals when star kicker Jules Plisson missed a penalty as well as a conversion in the last five minutes.

Brive, second from bottom of the Top 14, were also eliminated, going down 10-25 at Newcastle for whom wing Alex Tait crossed for two tries in the last 20 minutes.

Saturday's other quarterfinals see Connacht host Gloucester while Edinburgh welcome Cardiff.

Scores and scorers:

Newcastle 25 Brive 10

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries:
 Wilson, Kibirige, Tait 2
Con: Flood
Pen: Hodgson

For Brive:
Try:
 Herjean
Con: Bezy
Pen: Bezy

Teams:

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Sam Stuart, 8 Nili Latu, 7 Will Welch, 6 Ryan Burrows, 5 Sean Robinson, 4 Calum Green, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Sam Lockwood.
Replacements: 16 Santi Socino, 17 Rob Vickers, 18 Trevor Davison, 19 Will Witty, 20 Callum Chick, 21 Joel Hodgson, 22 Adam Radwan, 23 Tom Penny.

Brive: 15 Thomas Laranjeira, 14 Guillaume Namy, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Nicolas Bézy, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Etienne Herjean, 7 Retief Marais, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Jan Uys, 4 Johan Snyman, 3 Soso Bekoshvili, 2 Francois Da Ros, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Acquier, 17 Na'ama Leleimalefaga, 18 James Johnston, 19 Peet Marais, 20 Julien Le Devedec, 21 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 22 Arnaud Mignardi, 23 Franck Romanet.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Frank Murphy (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Pau 35 Stade Francais 32

The scorers:

For Pau:
Tries:
 Vatubua, Stanley, Daubagna, Lespiaucq
Cons: Taylor 3
Pens: Taylor 3

For Stade Francais:
Tries:
 Daguin, Camara, Francoz, Marvin O'Connor
Cons: Plisson 3
Pens: Plisson 2

Teams:

Pau: 15 Charly Malie, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Benson Stanley, 12 Jale Vatubua, 11 Julien Fumat, 10 Tom Taylor, 9 Thibault Daubagna (captain), 8 Stefon Armitage, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Dave Foley, 4 Daniel Ramsay, 3 Malik Hamadachie, 2 Quentin Lespiauco, Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Jamie Mackintosh, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Julien Pierre, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Julien Tomas, 22 Antoine Hastoy, 23 Florian Nicot.

Stade Français: 15 Morné Steyn, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Théo Millet, 12 Jimmy Yobo, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Matthieu Ugena, 6 Charlie Francoz, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Mathieu De Giovanni, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Remi Bonfils (captain), 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Lucas Da Silva, 17 Heinke van der Merwe, 18 Paul Alo Emile, 19 Paul Gabrillagues, 20 Sergio Parisse, 21 Charl McLeod, 22 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 23 Jonathan Danty.

Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Ian Tempest (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4