All eyes on Goosen in Pro14 Qualifier

Fri, 04 May 2018 11:41
Large johan goosen v munster 2018 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS: Cheetahs head coach Rory Duncan has made a few changes to his starting XV from last week for their Pro14 semifinal Qualifier against the Scarlets in Wales. 

Springbok Johan Goosen will be starting at No.10 with Niel Marais moving to centre. 

Clinton Swart will be providing cover on the bench. 

Clayton Bommetjies has been named at fullback, but his inclusion is subject to a late fitness test. 

Swart's participation is also subject to a late fitness test.

Meanwhile, Scarlets welcome the return of wing Tom Prydie for the clash.

Prydie makes a return to action after injuring his ankle in the Pro14 clash against Leinster in February and will be an added boost for the region as they look to secure a victory in the Championship qualifier.

The rest of the backline remain unchanged from the one that faced Dragons at the Principality last weekend.

The all-Wales front row of Rob Evans, captain Ken Owens and Samson Lee lead a strong pack that sees Lewis Rawlins and Steve Cummins line up in the second row with John Barclay making a return to the No.8 berth alongside Tadhg Beirne and James Davies.

Loosehead prop Wyn Jones also makes a return from injury and is named on the replacements bench for Saturday's clash.

Teams:

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Steffan Evans, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 John Barclay, 7 James Davies, 6 Tadhg Beirne, 5 Steven Cummins, 4 Lewis Rawlins, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (captain), 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elias Ryan, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Daniel Jones, 23 Steffan Hughes.

Cheetahs: 15 Clayton Bommetjies, 14 William Small-Smith, 13 Francois Venter (captain), 12 Niel Marais, 11 Sibahle Maxwane, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 Teboho Mohoje, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Renier Bernardo, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.
Replacements: 16 Jacques du Toit, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Daniel Hugo, 20 Henco Venter, 21 Mthokozisi Mkhabela, 22 Clinton Swart, 23 Lloyd Greeff.

Date: Saturday, May 5
Venue: Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Kick-off: 18.35 (19.35 SA time; 17.35 GMT)
Referee: George Clancy 
Assistant Referees: Frank Murphy, Mike Adamson
TMO: Olly Hodges

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 01 June 2018
Highlanders v Hurricanes 07h35 Dunedin
Sat, 02 June 2018
Blues v Rebels 05h15 Eden Park
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Sun, 03 June 2018
Brumbies v Sunwolves 06h05 Canberra
PRO14
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 21 15 1 5 76
Munster 21 13 1 7 69
Cheetahs 21 12 0 9 63
Cardiff Blues 21 11 0 10 54
Ospreys 21 9 0 12 44
Connacht 21 7 0 14 39
Zebre 21 7 0 14 36
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 21 14 1 6 70
Scarlets 21 14 1 6 70
Edinburgh 21 15 0 6 68
Ulster 21 12 2 7 62
Treviso 21 11 0 10 55
Dragons 21 2 2 17 20
Kings 21 1 0 20 11