Not end of road for 'The Bus' says Hansen

Mon, 07 Aug 2017 09:31
Large julian savea paris 2016 800

REACTION: Coach Steve Hansen insisted Julian 'The Bus' Savea has a future with the All Blacks despite dumping the blockbusting wing from his Rugby Championship squad on Monday.

Savea, who has scored 46 tries in 55 Tests, missed out as a fit-again Nehe Milner-Skudder returned to the frame in Hansen's 33-man squad.

Savea had previously been a regular in New Zealand's No.11 jersey since 2012, but he now finds himself dropped on his 27th birthday and in an increasingly precarious position.

He was only required for the third Test in the Lions series, and was then relegated to the bench by the Hurricanes for their Super Rugby semifinal against South Africa's Lions.

But Hansen said Savea's All Blacks career was not over, adding that he would he meeting with the giant wing later this week.

"Julian's been a very, very good All Black for us and done some great things - I feel for him a wee bit at this stage," Hansen said. 

"He's disappointed and so he should be. He's done a lot in the jersey, he's enhanced it when he's worn it and his time's not over.

"We've organised to talk to him later in the week where he'll be better ready to hear the messages and there are some good messages to give him."

With the exception of Milner-Skudder and a recall for prop Nepo Laulala, the squad reflects the frontline players used in the recent drawn series against the British and Irish Lions.

Milner-Skudder has been making a rapid return to form after being out of rugby for must of the past two years with injury problems. He last played for the All Blacks in the 2015 World Cup final. 

New Zealand squad:

Forwards: Dane Coles (Hurricanes), Nathan Harris (Chiefs) Codie Taylor (Crusaders), Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders), Owen Franks (Crusaders), Nepo Laulala (Chiefs), Joe Moody (Crusaders), Ofa Tu'ungafasi (Blues), Scott Barrett (Crusaders), Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), Luke Romano (Crusaders), Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), Sam Cane (Chiefs), Vaea Fifita (Hurricanes), Jerome Kaino (Blues), Kieran Read (captain, Crusaders), Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), Liam Squire (Highlanders). 

Backs: Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs) Sonny Bill Williams (Blues), Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), Israel Dagg (Crusaders), Rieko Ioane (Blues), Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), Ben Smith (Highlanders). 

Utility replacement: Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)

AFP

Waratahs vs Stormers
sast: 10h45 | local: 19h45

  • 24 | 24
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
Crusaders v Stormers 06h35 Christchurch
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Crusaders v Chiefs 45 | 23
Sunwolves v Brumbies 25 | 32
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13 | 7
Sat, 17 February 2018
Cardiff Blues v Munster 25 | 18
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0