Brache joins Force for NZ trip

Mon, 20 Mar 2017 06:38
Large marcel brache1 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: The Western Force will take a 25-man squad on their tour of New Zealand, for the Round Five and Round Six matches against the Crusaders and the Blues.

Force legend Matt Hodgson comes back into the squad after recovering from a hamstring strain in the Brisbane Global Rugby Tens in February. 

Lock Richie Arnold is in contention to make his Super Rugby debut, and the big hitting Anaru Rangi rounds out the changes to the forward pack.
 
In the backline, experienced utility back Marcel Brache joins Alex Newsome in the squad, while Wallaby Dane Haylett-Petty will be rested.
 
Brynard Stander has been ruled out after aggravating his shoulder and forward Onehunga Havili Kaufusi has been omitted.
 
The Western Force travel to Christchurch first, as they are set to take on the Crusaders this Friday.
 
Western Force squad: Jermaine Ainsley, Richie Arnold, Marcel Brache, Robbie Coleman, Pek Cowan, Ben Daley, Tetera Faulkner, Ross Haylett-Petty, Richard Hardwick, Matt Hodgson, Kane Koteka, Jono Lance, Ryan Louwrens, Bill Meakes, Luke Morahan, Isireli Naisarani, Alex Newsome, Chance Peni, Matt Philip, Tatafu, Polota-Nau, Ian Prior, Anaru Rangi, Curtis Rona, Michael Ruru, Heath Tessmann. 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 8 5 0 3 23
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 8 6 0 2 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10