Grant pivotal for Force against Highlanders

Thu, 18 May 2017 08:34
Large peter grant western force h s

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: South African Peter Grant will start at flyhalf as the Western Forces welcome back a host of players for the Highlanders clash.

Veteran Grant will replace Jono Lance who will miss the game due to a hand injury he sustained last week against the Jaguares in Buenos Aires.

Inside centre Bill Meakes will captain the club for the first time and becomes the 12th man to do so, as he lines up next to centre partner Curtis Rona.

In the back three, Luke Morahan returns from a fractured cheekbone and will start at fullback.

Tatafu Polota-Nau returns as the starting hooker jersey after missing the Jaguares match last week. Jermaine Ainsley will start at tighthead after recovering from an elbow injury he suffered against the Crusaders in Round Five.

Brynard Stander is the only change in the back row, as the ferocious ball runner is set to start at openside flank.
 
In the reserves, Anaru Rangi and Tetera Faulkner will look to bring plenty of impact off the bench, along with locks Lewis Carmichael and Matt Philip who makes his return from an injured foot.

Michael Ruru is the last inclusion in the reserves, returning from an ankle injury he suffered in Round Seven against the Kings.

Western Force: 15 Luke Morahan, 14 Semisi Masirewa, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Bill Meakes (captain), 11 Alex Newsome, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Richard Hardwick, 7 Brynard Stander, 6 Ross Haylett-Petty, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Richie Arnold, 3 Jermaine Ainsley, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacement: 16 Anaru Rangi, 17 Francois van Wyk, 18 Tetera Faulkner, 19 Matt Philip, 20 Lewis Carmichael, 21 Isireli Naisarani, 22 Michael Ruru, 23 James Verity-Amm

Date: Saturday, May 20
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 17.45 (09.45 GMT, 19.45 NZ Time)
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Ed Martin (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
TMO: Ian Smith (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 14h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Bath 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 25 November 2017
Bath v Harlequins 11h15 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 6 0 9 34
Force 15 6 0 9 26
Reds 15 4 0 11 21
Waratahs 15 4 0 11 19
Rebels 15 1 1 13 9
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 15 14 0 1 63
Hurricanes 15 12 0 3 58
Chiefs 15 12 1 2 57
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 51
Blues 15 7 1 7 37
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 0 5 43
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Bulls 15 4 0 11 20
Sunwolves 15 2 0 13 12
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 15 14 0 1 65
Sharks 15 9 1 5 42
Jaguares 15 7 0 8 33
Kings 15 6 0 9 28