'Hard' work looms for the Blues says Umaga

Wed, 01 Nov 2017 09:56
Large blues coach tana umaga looks 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: The Blues have secured some exciting new additions to boost a settled core of proven performers for their 2018 Super Rugby Championship campaign.

Ten current or former All Blacks are joined by some impressive 2017 Blues players to form the nucleus of the side for 2018.

The Blues have also rewarded a number of players who impressed week-in, week-out in the National Provincial Cup (NPC) and helped the likes of North Harbour, Northland, Canterbury, Tasman and Taranaki to successful seasons.

They have also recognised some exceptional young players who have emerged through the Blues age group pathway and retained them in the region.

Head Coach Tana Umaga said he is pleased with the balance in the squad with proven experience, strong performers this year and some exciting young players.

"We have a settled core of All Blacks and experienced Super Rugby players as our nucleus," Umaga said.

"We’ve seen a number of our 2017 team produce excellent form in the NPC and others who have played well to earn their opportunity.

"At the same time, we are always looking ahead, especially to young guys who have come through our programmes or want to come back to Auckland and want to play for the Blues.

"We have to work harder than we have before, but above all else have players wanting to progress both on and off the field,"

The squad includes current All Blacks Ofa Tuungafasi, Jerome Kaino, Matt Duffie, Patrick Tuipulotu, Rieko Ioane and Sonny Bill Williams with Akira Ioane part of the wider squad this year. They join with the experienced James Parsons, Pauliasi Manu, Augustine Pulu, George Moala and Jimmy Tupou who have 318 Super caps between them.

The 2017 Blues players with outstanding NPC form include Alex Hodgman, Josh Goodhue, Matt Moulds, Sam Nock, Stephen Perofeta and Murphy Taramai. And strong form in the national provincial competition has led to opportunities for North Harbour’s Mike Tamoaieta, Tasman’s Isaac Salmon and Southland’s Matt Johnson.

There is genuine excitement with a quartet of young players including Caleb Clarke, Dalton Papalii and Tamati Tua who have come through the Blues development programme.

Wellington first five Otere Black, who announced his move to the Blues recently, will be out for the season after suffering an ACL injury and will be replaced by experienced first five Daniel Kirkpatrick, who has returned after several years playing in France.

Likewise inspirational loose forward Blake Gibson will be out for the first part of the Super season in recovery from an operation on his shoulder.

The squad get together from the end of November with the All Blacks returning later in January.

Blues squad:

Forwards: Leni Apisai, Matt Moulds, James Parsons, Alex Hodgman, Sione Mafileo, Pauliasi Manu, Isaac Salmon, Mike Tamoaieta, Ofa Tuungafasi, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Josh Goodhue, Scott Scrafton, Patrick Tuipulotu, Jimmy Tupou, Blake Gibson, Akira Ioane, Jerome Kaino, Dalton Papalii, Glenn Preston, Kara Pryor, Murphy Taramai.

Backs: Sam Nock, Augustine Puli, Jonathan Ruru, Otere Black/Daniel Kirkpatrick, Bryn Gatland, Stephen Perofeta, Matt Johnson, George Moala, Tamati Tua, TJ Faiane, Sonny Bill Williams, Caleb Clarke, Michael Collins, Matt Duffie, Rieko Ioane, Melanie Nanai, Jordan Trainor.

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Connacht v Edinburgh 19h35 Sportsground
Dragons v Cheetahs 19h35 Rodney Parade
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Fri, 30 March 2018
Chiefs v Highlanders 06h35 Hamilton
Rebels v Hurricanes 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 23 March 2018
Rebels v Sharks 46 | 14
Crusaders v Bulls 34 | 14
Mon, 19 March 2018
Wits v NWU-Pukke 31 | 35
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 23 | 30
UP-Tuks v UJ 30 | 30
Shimlas v NMMU-Madibaz 28 | 22
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 51 | 27
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Lions v Sunwolves 40 | 38
England v Ireland 15 | 24
Stormers v Blues 37 | 20
Italy v Scotland 27 | 29
Brumbies v Sharks 24 | 17
Highlanders v Crusaders 25 | 17
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 5 4 0 1 20
Reds 4 3 0 1 12
Waratahs 4 2 1 1 10
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 8
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 2
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 5 3 0 2 15
Highlanders 3 3 0 0 13
Hurricanes 3 2 0 1 10
Chiefs 3 2 0 1 8
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 5 4 0 1 19
Stormers 5 2 0 3 9
Sharks 5 1 1 5 9
Bulls 5 1 0 4 5
Jaguares 4 1 0 3 4