All Blacks U20 gear up for camp

Tue, 22 Nov 2016 10:53
Large mp150610x 0068 haka

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: New Zealand Under-20 coach Craig Philpott have named a 49-man squad to attend the developemnet camp ahead of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship.

The camp will help the new coach Philpott to identify and develop the next crop of talent as they prepare for the Championship in Georgia next year.

Ten of the 49 players were involved in last year’s campaign.  

"I’m excited about this coaching opportunity. Identifying and assisting in the development of the next crop of New Zealand rugby talent is extremely rewarding," said  Philpott, who replaced Scott Robertson at the realm.  

"Playing for New Zealand U20 can be the launch pad to a professional rugby career, and this development camp is an integral component of the player development system in this country.

"This programme is a great breeding ground for new talent to put their hand up for higher honours.  Ten players from this year’s team have been selected for Super Rugby squads in 2017 and 23 of the players on the 2016 All Black Northern Tour have previously been part of the U20 programme.  

"The message to the boys is clear, if you work hard and show determination you have a real chance of turning rugby into a profession. The development camp introduces them to a high-performance environment and the higher level of expectation, fitness and discipline that goes along with that.

"These players will need to work hard on their individual development plans over the summer if they want to stay in contention for the next two development camps and selection for the World championship squad to go to Georgia in May and June,"

Philpott will have two Assistant Coaches with him for the 2017 campaign.  Taranaki’s Willie Rickards has been re-appointed along with new Assistant Coach Cory Brown, head coach of the Otago National Provincial Cup team.

"Both Willie and Cory come from excellent provincial rugby environments, and I am excited about what both will bring to our campaign," Philpott said.

"Dave Hewett has also been appointed as scrum coach and brings a wealth of Super Rugby experience as well as good knowledge of this group after coaching many of them in the New Zealand Schools programme,"

Brother of  Beauden Barrett, Jordie Barrett along with Hurricanes teammate Peter Umaga Jensen, Blues younster Stepehen Perofeta and Eru Enari from the Crusaders were not  included in the squad due to their Super Rugby commitments with their respective franchises.

New Zealand U20 will hold further camps in March and April next year, before taking part in the Oceania Tournament on the Gold Coast in April and May. A squad of 28 will be selected to go to the U20 World Championship in Georgia from May 25 – June 18,  2017.

New Zealand U20 squad:

Forwards: Asafo Aumua, Ben Power, John Sauni, Chris Cairns, Pouri Rakete -Stones, Alex Fidow, Jerry Samania, Ben Aumua Peseta, Sitiveni Paongo, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Harrison Allan, Afioga Ielemia, Sam Caird, Jacob Pierce, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Shineil Singh, Will Tucker, Samuel Slade, Luke Jacobson, Sione Tuipulotu, Tom Christie, Slade McDowall, Adrian Choat, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Brayden Iose, Josh Brown, Dylan Lam, Marino Mikaele-Tuu, Isaiah Miller.
Backs: Caleb Korteweg, Lewis Gjaltema, Kemara Hauiti -Parapara, Carlos Price, Tiaan Falcon, Matt Lansdown, Orbyn Leger, Matt McKenzie, Braydon Ennor, Tamati Tua, Lester Maulolo, Nikolai Foliaki, Tima Faingaanuku, Josh McKay, Caleb Clarke, To'o Vaega, Sheldon Tovio, Tyler Campbell, Josh Buchan, Will Jordan.

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0