Fiji, Samoa added to Oceania U-20s

Wed, 15 Mar 2017 10:07
Large fiji u20 celebrate 800

NEWS: Fiji and Samoa have been added to the Oceania Under-20s Championship as the competition is expanded to four nations in 2017, joining New Zealand and tournament hosts Australia on the Gold Coast this May.

The tournament is now in its third year but for the first time will have representation from four Pacific powers as all four nations continue their preparation for the World U-20 Championship to be held in Georgia in June.

Despite an unheralded victory by Australia over New Zealand last year, New Zealand has won every version of the tournament since 2015.

Some graduates from the Championship who have made the transition to professional teams include Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), Blake Gibson (Blues), Andrew Kellaway (Waratahs), Adam Korczyk (Reds) and Jonah Placid (Rebels).

"We are very excited to see this competition expand with Fiji and Samoa participating alongside New Zealand and Australia.

"Each year the tournament's standards have continued to rise and it is a great opportunity for people to see the next generation of potential stars come together to play in what will be an outstanding tournament.

"We look forward to seeing these sides play in this international competition at the Oceania tournament and to go on and perform on the World stage at the World U20 Championship in June," Bruce Cook, World Rugby Services Manager-Oceania, said.

2017 Oceania Championship fixtures:
(Bond University; all times are local GMT plus 10)

Friday, April 28

17.00: New Zealand v Fiji
19.00: Australia v Samoa

Tuesday, May 2

15.00: New Zealand v Samoa
17.00: Australia v Fiji

Saturday, May 6

17.00: Samoa v Fiji
19.00: Australia v New Zealand

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0