New-look Junior Boks side to face Griquas

Tue, 04 Apr 2017 13:32
Large wandisile simelane wits 2017 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Chean Roux has named a new-look team for the Junior Springboks’ second warm-up match, against the Griquas in Kimberley on Wednesday, as he looks to give all the players in the squad a chance to prove their worth.

The match-23, which features several players who were either on the bench against the Griffons or did not play at all, also includes four Varsity Cup, who joined the squad on Tuesday morning. They are Manie Libbok, Wikus Groenewald, Len Massyn and Reinhard Nothnagel.

Only five players in the run-on team started in the clash against the Griffons, namely lock Salmaan Moerat, flyhalf Benhard Janse van Rensburg, wing Mfundo Ndhlovu, flank Nama Xaba, and Hendre Stassen, who moves from flank to lock. Hooker Johan Grobbelaar will captain the team.

"The purpose of these warm-up matches is to allow the players a fair opportunity to show us what they have to offer and for us to try out player combinations, so this team was always going to look different to the Griffons side," explained Roux.

"Most of the players starting this week were either on the bench or were not selected for the first game, and some of the players have joined us from the Varsity Cup, and we are excited to see what they have to offer.

"This match and Saturday’s clash against the Free State Cheetahs are the only matches we have left to see what the players can do before we finalise our squad of 28 for the World Rugby Under-20 Championship, so the players know that they have to make the most of this opportunity,"

Roux is expecting a challenging test against the Griquas, and he reiterated that the implementation of the structures would be the main focus in the match.

"Our goals for this match are the same as that against the Griffons, to test certain structures that we have worked on at training in a game situation," said Roux.

"We intentionally chose matches against tough opposition in the lead-up to the tournament to test the players and our structures in a challenging environment, so that we are prepared both mentally and physically for the World Championship,"

The match between the Junior Springboks and Griquas will kick off at 18.00 (16.00 GMT) at Tafel Lager Park. The SA U20  final warm-up is against the Free State Cheetahs at Shimla Park on Saturday at 15.00 (13.00GMT).

The Junior Springboks will face France, Georgia and Argentina in the pool stages of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship in Tbilisi, Georgia, on May 31, June 4 and June 8 respectively.  


Junior Springboks: 15 Jean-Luc Cilliers, 14 Mannie Libbok, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 David Brits, 10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 9 Jondre Willimas, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Muller Uys, 6 Nama Xaba, 5 Hendre Stassen, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Johan Gobbellaar (captain), 1 Gerhard Steenekamp.
Replacements: 16 Wikus Groenewald, 17 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 18 Marnus van der Merwe, 19 Reinhard Nothnagel, 20 Len Massys, 21 Embrose Papier, 22 Damian Willemse, 22 Wayne van der Bank


Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0