Roux praises Baby Bok character

Wed, 05 Apr 2017 19:30
Large junior springboks general 800

REPORT: Junior Springbok coach Chean Roux praised his team's character despite going down 21-31 against Griquas in Kimberley on Wednesday.

He said the tough competition was exactly what he had hoped for before the World Rugby Under-20 Championship.

The match was a tough test for both teams thanks to the high tempo and physicality of play, but four converted tries by the hosts and a penalty goal by flyhalf George Whitehead to only three converted tries by the Junior Springboks handed Griquas the 10-point victory.

"I am happy with the game as we got exactly what we expected from them," said Roux.

"It was a hard and tough encounter with some big collisions, which is what we wanted. We may have lost by 10 points, but the scoreboard is not important.

"Our focus was on seeing if we could work in units and to see if our structures are falling into place."

Commenting on the team's defence and set piece play, which Roux targeted as key areas going into the match, he said: "There was definitely an improvement in the defence.

"We showed some great urgency and character on the tryline. They kept Griquas out for 10 to 15 phases at times.

"However, there is definitely hard work to be done regarding our set piece in the coming weeks."      

Whitehead opened the scoring in the seventh minute with a penalty goal, and the home team backed this up with converted tries by scrumhalf Christiaan Meyer and wing Alvin Brandt to build up an encouraging 17-0 lead.

The Junior Springboks, however, hit back strongly in the last 10 minutes of the half, as prop Gerhard Steenekamp crossed the chalk after a few phases close to the hosts' tryline, which fullback Jean-Luc Cilliers converted.

Centre David Brits added the team's second try three minutes later as he gathered the ball at pace and ran a good line, which allowed him to touch down. This allowed the team to reduce the gap on the scoreboard to 17-14, which the sides maintained going into the break.

Griquas again struck first in the second half with Meyer scoring his second try, but this was cancelled out later by a stunning try by replacement Junior Bok scrumhalf Embrose Papier, who picked up the ball and dashed to tryline to trail the hosts 24-21.

The home team, however, managed to break away on the scoreboard in the dying minutes with flank Wendal Wehr scoring their fourth try after a strong showing by their forwards, and despite a committed fight by the Junior Boks, Griquas managed to secure the 31-21 victory.

Scorers:

Junior Springboks:
Tries:
 Steenekamp, Brits, Papier
Cons: Jean-Luc Cilliers 3

Griquas:
Tries:
Meyer 2, Brandt, Wehr
Cons: Whitehead 4
Pen: Whitehead

Teams:

Griquas: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (captain), 14 Alvin Brandt, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Christiaan Meyer, 8 Jason Fraser, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter van Vuren, 4 Shaun Macdonald, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 Abraham Le Roux, 1 Liam Hendricks.
Replacements: 16 Marius Fourie, 17 Devon Martinus, 18 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 19 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 20 De Wet Kruger, 21 Renier Botha, 22 Andre Swarts, 23 Eric Zana.

Junior Springboks: 15 Jean-Luc Cilliers, 14 Mannie Libbok, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 David Brits, 10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 9 Jondre Williams, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Muller Uys, 6 Nama Xaba, 5 Hendre Stassen, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Johan Grobbelaar (captain), 1 Gerhard Steenekamp.
Replacements: 16 Wikus Groenewald, 17 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 18 Marnus van der Merwe, 19 Reinhard Nothnagel, 20 Len Massys, 21 Embrose Papier, 22 Damian Willemse, 22 Wayne van der Bank.

Referee: AJ Jacobs

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0