Oceania U20 Championship Starts

Thu, 27 Apr 2017 20:45
Large oceania rugby logos2 400x400

The third Oceania Under-20 championship starts at Bond University in Robina, Gold Coast, on Friday, April 28.

The teams this year have been doubled to four as Fiji and Samoa have been added to Australia and New Zealand. In 2015, the first year, Fiji and Tonga had played with the Big Two.

In 2015 and 2016 the winners were New Zealand.

On the first day, the two new sides will dive right in and face the "old hands" and do it again on Tuesday till the old hand meet on Saturday, 6 May 2017.

Fixtures

All matches are being played at Bond University.

28 April 2017
New Zealand v Fiji at 17.00
Australia v Samoa at 19.00
        
2 May 2017
New Zealand v Samoa at 15.00
Australia v Fiji at 17.00

6 May 2017                        
Samoa v Fiji at 17.00
Australia v New Zealand    at 19.00

Australia vs Samoa

Teams

Australia Under-20: 15 Jayden Ngamanu (Queensland), 14 Dylan Riley (Queensland), 13 Len Ikatau (ACT), 12 Tony Hunt (Queensland), 11 James Ramm (NSW), 10 Nick Jooste (ACT), 9 Ryan Lonergan (ACT), 8 Reece Hewat (Queensland) (captain), 7 Liam Wright (Queensland), 6 Angus Scott-Young (Queensland), 5 Ryan McCauley (NSW), 4 Harry Hockings (Queensland), 3 Harry Chapman (NSW), 2 Efi Maafu (Queensland), 1 Harry Johnson-Holmes (NSW)
Replacements: 16 Tom Horton (NSW), 17 Sama Malolo (Western Australia), 18 Vaauli Faaumusili (Victoria), 19 Lachlan Swinton (NSW), 20 Darcy Swain (ACT), 21 Theo Strang (NSW), 22 Jack McGregor (Victoria), 23 Clay Uyen (Western Australia)

Samoa: tba

Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)    
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jordan Way (Australia)

The match will be streamed live on www.rugby.com.au.

New Zealand Under-20: 15 Will Jordan (Tasman), 14 Tima Faingaanuku (Tasman), 13 Tamati Tua (Northland), 12 Orbyn Leger (Counties Manukau), 11 Jona Nareki (Otago), 10 Tiaan Falcon (Hawke's Bay), 9 Kemara Hauiti Parapara (Wellington), 8 Luke Jacobson (Waikato) (captain), 7 Tom Christie (Canterbury), 6 Dalton Papalii (Auckland), 5 Sam Slade (Auckland), 4 Jacob Pierce (Auckland), 3 Ryan Coxon (Waikato), 2 JP Sauni (Auckland), 1 Harrison Allen (Canterbury)
Replacements: 16 Asafo Aumua (Wellington), 17 Tim Farrell (Hawke's Bay), 18 Pouri Rakete-Stones (Hawke's Bay), 19 Isaia Walker-Leawere (Wellington), 20 Adrian Choat (Auckland), 21 Carlos Price (Wellington), 22 Ciarahn Matoe (Taranaki), 23 Caleb Clarke (Auckland)

Fiji Under-20 Squad: Livai Natave (Suva), Luke Tagi (Suva), Jone Koroi (Nadroga), Wame Waqanaceva (Nadroga), Semi Navutu (Suva), Savirio Raiqisa (Suva), Apakuki Naivanawalu (Suva), Immanuel Naciva (Suva), Temo Mayanavanua (Suva), Raikabula Momoedonu (Nadi), Tevita Baleiwai (Nadroga), Serupepeli Uru (Nadi), Saimoni Uluinakauvadra (Suva), Simione Suguta (Suva), Samisoni Rabuka (Nadroga), Apisalome Bogidrau (Suva), Josua Nakubu (Nadroga), Meli Derenalagi (Nadi), Peniasi Ratu (Suva), Sefanaia Sevuya (Suva), Mesake Bisi (Nadroga), Fabiano Navabale (Suva), Alivereti Nauga (Nadroga), Quinton Blake (Nadi), Vilimoni Botitu (Nadi), Esala Nalobo (Nadroga), Tira Wilagi (Nadroga), Loresio Rokodua (Macuata), Kelevi Tuituba (Nadroga), Alipate Nayacakalou (Suva), Remesio Raikivi (Suva), iliame Tuidraki (Nadi), Peceli Dulaki (Macuata), Laisa Bacau (Suva)

Referee: Ed Martin (Australia)    
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton (Australia), Cam Foley (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 May 2017
Blues v Chiefs 07h45 Auckland
Reds v Force 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Sat, 27 May 2017
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 05h15 Tokyo
Highlanders v Waratahs 07h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Crusaders 09h45 Melbourne
Bulls v Hurricanes 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13h30 London
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Kings Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h15 Dublin
Jaguares v Brumbies 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 12h30 Ellis Park Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0