SIx changes to Aus U20 for Fiji battle

Mon, 01 May 2017 11:05
Large australia under 20 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Australia Under-20 side to play Fiji in round two of the Oceania Rugby U20 Championship has been named with head coach Simon Cron making six changes to the starting side.

Australia will play Fiji on Tuesday and will look to make it back-to-back wins after accounting for Samoa 43-20 last Friday.

Cron has opted to make changes as he looks to continue to grow and develop the squad as the side continues its preparation for the World Rugby U20s Championship in Georgia in June.

Queensland U20 scrumhalf, Harry Nucifora comes into the side, partnering with Nick Jooste who has retained the flyhalf position as a brand-new lock combination is tested through Lachlan Swinton and Darcy Swain.

In the back row, Angus Allen from the Brumbies U20 comes in for Liam Wright who moves to the bench. Dylan Riley moves from wing to centre with Semisi Tupou getting his opportunity at fullback.

Australia U20 coach Cron said: "We talked after our match against Samoa and thought we blew a number of opportunities through not executing our basic skills.

"As a squad, we need to continue to up-skill in regards to skill execution and attacking knowledge. Our defensive shapes were taking form against Samoa, but again we can improve our contact zone,"

"We’ve had a good few days on the paddock and I am looking forward to seeing the boys back playing,"

"Fiji are strong, explosive athletes and they be a big physical challenge! They’re a very passionate Rugby nation and it's a pleasure to have a chance to play against them,"

Australia is currently level with New Zealand on the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship ladder on five points apiece after both sides scored bonus point victories in round 1.

Australia: 15 Semisi Tupou, 14 Clay Uyen, 13 Dylan Riley,  12 Tony Hunt, 11 Jayden Ngamanu, 10 Nick Jooste, 9 Harry Nucifora, 8 Reece Hewat (capatain), 7 Angus Allen, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Darcy Swain,4 Lachlan Swinton, 3 Harry Chapman, 2 Efi Maafu, 1 Harry Johnson-Holmes,
Replacements: 16 Sama Malolo, 17 David Puchert, 18 Vaauli Faamausili, 19 Angus Blyth, 20 Liam Wright, 21 Ryan Lonergan, 22 Theo Strang, 23 Len Ikatau,

Date: Tuesday, May 2
Venue: Bond University, Gold Coast
Kick-off: 17.00 (07.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: TBC

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 May 2017
Blues v Chiefs 07h45 Auckland
Reds v Force 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Sat, 27 May 2017
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 05h15 Tokyo
Highlanders v Waratahs 07h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Crusaders 09h45 Melbourne
Bulls v Hurricanes 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13h30 London
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Kings Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h15 Dublin
Jaguares v Brumbies 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 12h30 Ellis Park Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0