AUS U20 change six

Fri, 05 May 2017 09:08
Large australia v samao oceania u

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Australia Under-20 head coach Simon Cron has made six changes ahead of the trans-tasman clash with New Zealand in the final round of the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship on Saturday.

Ryan McCauley and Harry Hockings return to the second row while Melbourne Rebels hooker, Jordan Uelese comes into starting side having joined the squad earlier this week.  

Liam Wright, who played off the bench against Fiji, moves back to flanker to round out an all Queensland back row alongside Angus Scott-Young and Reece Hewat.

Cron said: "New Zealand have been in good form throughout the competition with a very cohesive attack which was on display against Samoa and Fiji.

"We need to focus on our processes and execution of roles.

"The boys are starting to come together as a group and develop combinations within the squad so I am looking forward to those boys getting on again tomorrow.

"It doesn’t come any better than a Trans-Tasman match at any level of Rugby and this group will wear that gold jersey with pride when they represent Australia."  

Australia Under-20: 15 Semisi Tupou, 14 Jayden Ngamanu, 13 Dylan Riley, 12 Tony Hunt, 11 James Ramm, 10 Nick Jooste, 9 Harry Nucifora, 8 Reece Hewat (captain), 7 Liam Wright, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Harry Hockings, 4 Ryan McCauley, 3 Harry Chapman, 2 Jordan Uelese, 1 Harry Johnson-Holmes.  
Replacements: 16 Efi Maafu, 17 Sama Malolo, 18 Vaauli Faamausili, 19 Angus Blyth, 20 Lachlan Swinton, 21 Theo Strang, 22 Isaac Lucas, 23 Clay Uyen.

Date: Saturday, May 6
Venue: Bond University, Gold Coast
Kick-off: 19.00 (21.00 NZ time; 09.00 GMT)
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan, Andrew Twist

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 18 February 2018
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Ricoh Arena
Dragons v Treviso 15h30 Rodney Parade
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0