UCT hold onto Varsity Cup status

Mon, 11 Apr 2016 14:29
Large uct v uwc 800

REPORT: UCT have secured their place in next year's Varsity Cup after they beat UWC 40-5 in a promotion/relegation match at the Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch on Monday.

UCT have struggled all season, but they had too much class for the boys from Bellville.

Both flyhalves missed penalties in the opening ten minutes in what was a tense start by both teams. 

The first points came around the 15-minute mark when after sustained pressure in the UWC half, flank Alva Senderayi stretched over for the game's first try. Bednall converted for a 7-0 lead.

UCT then found themselves 23-0 up before the half hour mark after a try by Keagan Timm off a driving maul and a nine-point try by centre Lihleli Xoli.

UWC did not lie down and gave everything they got on attack and were eventually rewarded when centre Lubabalo Faleni went over for a try. At half-time it was 23-5 in favour of UCT.

UWC's cause was not helped early in the second half when wing Gordan Plaatjes was yellow carded for repeated infringements. However, UCT could not take advantage of their extra man when Plaaitjies was off the field with UWC's defence holding firm. 

UCT then gave UWC a glimmer of hope when replacement prop Msizi Zondi was yellow carded for a high tackle in the 58 minute.

Despite going a man down, it was UCT who was the next to score when scrumhalf Dylan Tidbury went over after a weaving run by fullback Gerard Pieterse. A few minutes UCT were in again when flank Luke Stringer eased in for a five-pointer. 

Replacement Robert Anderson finished the game off with a five-point try in what was a comfortable victory for UCT.

The scorers:

For UCT-Ikeys:
Tries: Senderayi, Timm, Xoli, Tidbury, Stringer, Anderson
Cons: Bednall 2, Anderson

For UWC:
Try: Faleni

Yellow cards: Gordan Plaatjes (UWC, 44 - repeated infringements), Msizi Zondi (UCT, 58 - dangerous play, high tackle)

Teams:

UCT-Ikeys: 15 Gerard Pieterse, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Sebastian Roodt, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Bradley Janse van Rensburg, 10 Thomas Bednall, 9 Dylan Tidbury, 8 Mark Prior, 7 Luke Stringer, 6 Alva Senderayi, 5 Gary Porter, 4 Jade Kriel, 3 Samuel Theron, 2 Keagan Timm, 1 Joel Carew.
Replacements: 16 Sean Paterson, 17 Msizi Zondi, 18 Olwethu Hans, 19 Duncan Saffy, 20 Stephen Wallace, 21 Robert Anderson, 22 Kofi Appiah, 23 Jayson Landman.

UWC: 15 Darian Hock, 14 Minenhle Mthethwa, 13 Monre Lingeveldt, 12 Lubabalo Faleni, 11 Gordan Plaatjes, 10 Aidynn Cupido, 9 Clayton Daniels, 8 Matthew Faught, 7 Jeremy Papier, 6 Philbrey Joseph (captain), 5 Jose Julies, 4 Brandon Valentyn, 3 Tahriq Allen, 2 Peter Wanjiru, 1 Wayrin Losper.
Replacements: 16 Keenan Douw, 17 Kelvin de Bruyn, 18 Matthew le Roux, 19 Vernon Treu, 20 Matthew Nortje, 21 Courtney Cupido, 22 Marcus Kleinbooi, 23 Robin Paulse.

Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Francois Pretorius
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 12h30 Ellis Park Stadium
Wed, 31 May 2017
England U20 v Samoa U20 07h00 Tbilisi
New Zealand U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
Ireland U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
South Africa U20 v France U20 09h30 Tbilisi
Argentina U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
Australia U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
Fri, 02 June 2017
Blues v Reds 07h35 Auckland
Sat, 03 June 2017
Crusaders v Highlanders 02h35 Christchurch
Chiefs v Waratahs 05h05 Hamilton
NZ Barbarians v B&I Lions 07h35 Toll Stadium
Brumbies v Rebels 09h45 Canberra
Force v Hurricanes 11h35 Perth
Sun, 04 June 2017
Argentina U20 v France U20 07h00 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6