UCT hold onto Varsity Cup status

Mon, 11 Apr 2016 14:29
Large uct v uwc 800

REPORT: UCT have secured their place in next year's Varsity Cup after they beat UWC 40-5 in a promotion/relegation match at the Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch on Monday.

UCT have struggled all season, but they had too much class for the boys from Bellville.

Both flyhalves missed penalties in the opening ten minutes in what was a tense start by both teams. 

The first points came around the 15-minute mark when after sustained pressure in the UWC half, flank Alva Senderayi stretched over for the game's first try. Bednall converted for a 7-0 lead.

UCT then found themselves 23-0 up before the half hour mark after a try by Keagan Timm off a driving maul and a nine-point try by centre Lihleli Xoli.

UWC did not lie down and gave everything they got on attack and were eventually rewarded when centre Lubabalo Faleni went over for a try. At half-time it was 23-5 in favour of UCT.

UWC's cause was not helped early in the second half when wing Gordan Plaatjes was yellow carded for repeated infringements. However, UCT could not take advantage of their extra man when Plaaitjies was off the field with UWC's defence holding firm. 

UCT then gave UWC a glimmer of hope when replacement prop Msizi Zondi was yellow carded for a high tackle in the 58 minute.

Despite going a man down, it was UCT who was the next to score when scrumhalf Dylan Tidbury went over after a weaving run by fullback Gerard Pieterse. A few minutes UCT were in again when flank Luke Stringer eased in for a five-pointer. 

Replacement Robert Anderson finished the game off with a five-point try in what was a comfortable victory for UCT.

The scorers:

For UCT-Ikeys:
Tries: Senderayi, Timm, Xoli, Tidbury, Stringer, Anderson
Cons: Bednall 2, Anderson

For UWC:
Try: Faleni

Yellow cards: Gordan Plaatjes (UWC, 44 - repeated infringements), Msizi Zondi (UCT, 58 - dangerous play, high tackle)

Teams:

UCT-Ikeys: 15 Gerard Pieterse, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Sebastian Roodt, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Bradley Janse van Rensburg, 10 Thomas Bednall, 9 Dylan Tidbury, 8 Mark Prior, 7 Luke Stringer, 6 Alva Senderayi, 5 Gary Porter, 4 Jade Kriel, 3 Samuel Theron, 2 Keagan Timm, 1 Joel Carew.
Replacements: 16 Sean Paterson, 17 Msizi Zondi, 18 Olwethu Hans, 19 Duncan Saffy, 20 Stephen Wallace, 21 Robert Anderson, 22 Kofi Appiah, 23 Jayson Landman.

UWC: 15 Darian Hock, 14 Minenhle Mthethwa, 13 Monre Lingeveldt, 12 Lubabalo Faleni, 11 Gordan Plaatjes, 10 Aidynn Cupido, 9 Clayton Daniels, 8 Matthew Faught, 7 Jeremy Papier, 6 Philbrey Joseph (captain), 5 Jose Julies, 4 Brandon Valentyn, 3 Tahriq Allen, 2 Peter Wanjiru, 1 Wayrin Losper.
Replacements: 16 Keenan Douw, 17 Kelvin de Bruyn, 18 Matthew le Roux, 19 Vernon Treu, 20 Matthew Nortje, 21 Courtney Cupido, 22 Marcus Kleinbooi, 23 Robin Paulse.

Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Francois Pretorius
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Crusaders vs Force
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 0 | 0
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 7 6 0 1 29
Maties 7 6 0 1 29
UJ 7 5 0 2 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
NWU-Pukke 7 4 0 3 18
Wits 7 3 0 4 16
UCT-Ikeys 7 2 0 5 9
NMMU-Madibaz 7 1 0 6 6
CUT-Ixias 7 0 0 7 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6