UCT hold onto Varsity Cup status

Mon, 11 Apr 2016 14:29
Large uct v uwc 800

REPORT: UCT have secured their place in next year's Varsity Cup after they beat UWC 40-5 in a promotion/relegation match at the Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch on Monday.

UCT have struggled all season, but they had too much class for the boys from Bellville.

Both flyhalves missed penalties in the opening ten minutes in what was a tense start by both teams. 

The first points came around the 15-minute mark when after sustained pressure in the UWC half, flank Alva Senderayi stretched over for the game's first try. Bednall converted for a 7-0 lead.

UCT then found themselves 23-0 up before the half hour mark after a try by Keagan Timm off a driving maul and a nine-point try by centre Lihleli Xoli.

UWC did not lie down and gave everything they got on attack and were eventually rewarded when centre Lubabalo Faleni went over for a try. At half-time it was 23-5 in favour of UCT.

UWC's cause was not helped early in the second half when wing Gordan Plaatjes was yellow carded for repeated infringements. However, UCT could not take advantage of their extra man when Plaaitjies was off the field with UWC's defence holding firm. 

UCT then gave UWC a glimmer of hope when replacement prop Msizi Zondi was yellow carded for a high tackle in the 58 minute.

Despite going a man down, it was UCT who was the next to score when scrumhalf Dylan Tidbury went over after a weaving run by fullback Gerard Pieterse. A few minutes UCT were in again when flank Luke Stringer eased in for a five-pointer. 

Replacement Robert Anderson finished the game off with a five-point try in what was a comfortable victory for UCT.

The scorers:

For UCT-Ikeys:
Tries: Senderayi, Timm, Xoli, Tidbury, Stringer, Anderson
Cons: Bednall 2, Anderson

For UWC:
Try: Faleni

Yellow cards: Gordan Plaatjes (UWC, 44 - repeated infringements), Msizi Zondi (UCT, 58 - dangerous play, high tackle)

Teams:

UCT-Ikeys: 15 Gerard Pieterse, 14 Rayno Mapoe, 13 Sebastian Roodt, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Bradley Janse van Rensburg, 10 Thomas Bednall, 9 Dylan Tidbury, 8 Mark Prior, 7 Luke Stringer, 6 Alva Senderayi, 5 Gary Porter, 4 Jade Kriel, 3 Samuel Theron, 2 Keagan Timm, 1 Joel Carew.
Replacements: 16 Sean Paterson, 17 Msizi Zondi, 18 Olwethu Hans, 19 Duncan Saffy, 20 Stephen Wallace, 21 Robert Anderson, 22 Kofi Appiah, 23 Jayson Landman.

UWC: 15 Darian Hock, 14 Minenhle Mthethwa, 13 Monre Lingeveldt, 12 Lubabalo Faleni, 11 Gordan Plaatjes, 10 Aidynn Cupido, 9 Clayton Daniels, 8 Matthew Faught, 7 Jeremy Papier, 6 Philbrey Joseph (captain), 5 Jose Julies, 4 Brandon Valentyn, 3 Tahriq Allen, 2 Peter Wanjiru, 1 Wayrin Losper.
Replacements: 16 Keenan Douw, 17 Kelvin de Bruyn, 18 Matthew le Roux, 19 Vernon Treu, 20 Matthew Nortje, 21 Courtney Cupido, 22 Marcus Kleinbooi, 23 Robin Paulse.

Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Francois Pretorius
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 4 3 0 1 14
Shimlas 4 3 0 1 14
NWU-Pukke 4 3 0 1 13
UP-Tuks 3 2 0 1 10
UCT-Ikeys 4 2 0 2 9
Wits 3 1 0 2 6
UJ 3 1 0 2 6
NMMU-Madibaz 4 1 0 3 5
CUT-Ixias 3 0 0 3 0
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
WSU 3 3 0 0 14
UWC 3 2 0 1 12
Fort Hare 3 1 0 2 6
TUT 2 1 0 2 5
CPUT 2 1 0 1 5
UKZN-Impi 2 1 0 1 4
Rhodes 3 0 0 3 2