Villagers battleground for Varsity Sevens

Tue, 19 Apr 2016 11:02
Large kovsies sevens champs800

NEWS: Ten universities accross South Africa will compete in the annual Varsity Sevens tournament at Villager Rugby Club, Cape Town over the weekend, April 30 to May 2.

After an intense Varsity Cup season, the three day festival promises to bring an fast-paced brand of Sevens rugby to be enjoyed, not only by the players but by the spectators as well.

The ten universities partaking in the tournament are: University of the Free State (Kovsies), University of Stellenbosch (Maties), Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University (NMMU-Madibaz), North-West University (NWU-Pukke), University of Pretoria (UP-Tuks), Univerity of Cape Town (UCT), University of Fort Hare (UFH), University of Johannesburg (UJ), University of the Western Cape (UWC) and Walter Sisulu University (WSU).

Having been losing finalists on two previous occasions, Kovsies finally won their maiden title in 2015, when they beat UP-Tuks 24-19.

Defending champions will try to regain the tittle, however two-time champions University of Stellenbosch will not make the job easy.

Duitser Bosman, CEO of Varsity Sports urged spectators to come out in full force and support the varies teams.

"We want to deliver a quality atmosphere for everyone in attendance,

"This will be the third instalment of Varsity 7s rugby, and we urge fans to come out and support their teams by dressing up, and enjoying a weekend of action-packed running rugby, and a great party atmosphere." Bosman stated.


Varsity 7s Fixtures:

Day 1:
09:00   Kovsies V WSU
09:22   UP Tuks V UWC
09:44   UJ V NMMU
10:06   UCT V Maties
10:28   NWU Pukke V UFH
10:50   UP Tuks V NMMU
11:12   UJ V WSU
11:34   Kovsies V UFH
11:56   NWU Pukke V UCT
12:18   UWC V Maties
12:40   Kovsies V UJ
13:02   UP Tuks V NWU Pukke
13:24   UCT V NMMU
13:46   Maties V WSU
14:08   UWC V UFH
14:30   Kovsies V NWU Pukke
14:52   Up Tuks V UCT
15:14   UJ V UWC
15:36   Maties V UFH
15:58   NMMU V WSU
16:20   Kovsies V UWC
16:42   Up Tuks V Maties
17:04   UJ V UFH
17:26   UCT V WSU
17:48   NWU Pukke V NMMU

Day 2:
10:15   UP Tuks V WSU
10:37   NWU Pukke V UWC
10:59   UJ V Maties
11:21   UCT V UFH
11:43   Kovsies V NMMU
12:05   NWU Pukke V UJ
12:27   UCT V UWC
12:49   Maties V NMMU
13:11   Kovsies V UP Tuks
13:33   WSU V UFH
13:55   NWU Pukke V Maties
14:17   Kovsies V UCT
14:39   UP Tuks V UJ
15:01   NMMU V UFH
15:23   UWC V WSU
15:45   UJ V UCT
16:07   Kovsies V Maties
16:29   NWU Pukke V WSU
16:51   UP Tuks V UFH
17:13   UWC V NMMU

Day 3 finals:
14:00   Plate SF5 V Plate SF8
14:22   Plate SF6 V Plate SF7
14:44   Cup SF1 V Cup SF4
15:06   Cup SF2 V Cup SF3
15:28   Play-off 9 V Play-off 10
15:50   Loser Plate SF V Loser Plate SF
16:12   Winner Plate SF V Winner Plate SF
16:34   Play-off 3/4 V Play-off 3/4
17:04   Cup Final  

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 4 3 0 1 14
Shimlas 4 3 0 1 14
NWU-Pukke 4 3 0 1 13
UP-Tuks 3 2 0 1 10
UCT-Ikeys 4 2 0 2 9
Wits 3 1 0 2 6
UJ 3 1 0 2 6
NMMU-Madibaz 4 1 0 3 5
CUT-Ixias 3 0 0 3 0
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
WSU 3 3 0 0 14
UWC 3 2 0 1 12
Fort Hare 3 1 0 2 6
TUT 2 1 0 2 5
CPUT 2 1 0 1 5
UKZN-Impi 2 1 0 1 4
Rhodes 3 0 0 3 2