CPUT keep semi spot alive

Tue, 14 Mar 2017 09:01
Large cput randy brinkhuis

VARSITY SHIELD WRAP: CPUT bounced back from last week's defeat with a 29-12 win against UFH in Wellington.

CPUT's win did Cape Town good, as the Cape side retained the third place on the log and prevented Fort Hare from grabbing the top spot, which UWC are currently occupying.

In Pretoria, TUT made sure they registered their second win as they secured a 21-16 victory against UKZN.

While WSU registered a comfortable 45-15 win over bottom of the log Rhodes in Grahamstown.

We take a look at Monday's action!

CPUT 29-12 UFH

UFH were the first to broke their duck, thanks to some ill-discipline by the home team and a successful penalty, the visitors took a 2-0 lead after 16 minutes of play.

The little points conceded seemed to ignite the hosts as they started to stamp their dominance on the encounter, thanks to two well-executed attacks which saw them take a 21-2 at the break.

Despite UFH's efforts to crawl back in the game - a successful penalty and converted try - it proved to be ineffective as CPUT added yet another converted try which sealed the win.

The scorers:

For CPUT: TBC

For UFH: TBC

Teams:

CPUT: TBC

UFH: TBC

Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

TUT 21-16 UKZN

UKZN came out with full intent and after just 10 minutes they broke through the TUT's defence thanks to Branwin Julius' try that was converted by flyhalf Ruan Kotze.

The lead was brief as TUT visited the whitewash twice, to take a 13-8 lead at the break.

The hosts stretched their lead with an additional converted try, 21-8 after 54 minutes of play.

With five minutes left on the clock, UKZN were desperate for some points and the Durban side was soon rewarded for their efforts with a penalty try which ensured a more flattering scoreline.

The scorers:

For TUT:
Tries
: Nyathi, Groenewald, Mukendi
Cons: Jaards 2

For UKZN:
Tries
: Penalty try, Julius
Cons: Ruan Kotze 2

Teams:

TUT: 15 Viagian Groenewald, 14 Tshepo Nyathi, 13 Chestwin Gaffley, 12 Litha Vumisa, 11 Arno Brits, 10 Shawn Jaards, 9 Jan Van der Merwe, 8 Claude Johannes, 7 Mpho Kganakga, 6 Mulauba Mukendi, 5 William Thomson, 4 Anre O'Neil, 3 Reginald Standers, 2 Dalton Dreyer, 1 Shadow Ndlala.
Replacements: 16 Lungelo Xulu, 17 JJ Nelson, 18 Mandla Mdaka, 19 Francois de Villiers, 20 Gerrit Meiring, 21 Bongani Phangisa, 22 Bongani Zwane, 23 Mpumelelo Solomons.

UKZN: 15 Thobekani Buthelezi, 14 Wandile Shabangu, 13 Michael Sibiya, 12 Paki Mosiek, 11 Branwin Julius, 10 Ruan Kotze, 9 Sibonakaliso Dubazane, 8 Sikhulile Sokhela, 7 Jean-Pierre Stopforth, 6 Kwezi Puza, 5 Mpumalanga Monareng, 4 Sphephelo Mabuza, 3 Ntandoyenkosi Mpofana (captain), 2 Mathew Mandioma, 1 Lindokuhle Radebe.
Replacements: 16 Rameon Daniels, 17 Melusi Mthabela, 18 Clive Musasiwa, 19 Donovan Magu, 20 Nduduzo Sithole, 21 Langelihle Sithole, 22 Lungelo Dlamini, 23 Mongezi Masoek.

Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Rhodes 15-45 WSU

WSU came into this encounter as clear favourites but had to dig deep in the second half to proved it.

Despite being at the bottom of the log, the hosts managed to keep the first half tightly contested as both sides scored twice.

Surprisingly, WSU only took a narrow 16-10 lead at the break.

However, the second half was a different story as WSU took control of the encounter.

The visitors left their hosts in the dust and went one to score five tries to one in this one-sided affair.

The scorers: 

For Rhodes: TBC

For WSU: TBC

Rhodes: 15 Daniel Coughlan, 14 Cian Waugh, 13 Keagan Deponselle, 12 Ryan Horne, 11 Nic Butler, 10 Mike Steel, 9 Yalusa Nodada, 8 Devon Barnard, 7 Owethu Mkolo, 6 Jonathan Braans, 5 Joshua Parsons, 4 Jesse Rich, 3 Chris Whiting, 2 Uzu Nyanda, 1 Mwambu Njolomba.
Replacements: 16 Chulu Jack, 17 Lukhanyo Tshongweni, 18 Lwandile Mkosana, 19 Jethro Anderson, 20 Leandre Vos, 21 Zuko Zote, 22 Thabiso Sithole, 23 Zusiphe Bulani.

WSU: 15 Zizipho Kayi, 14 Khwezi Zinto, 13 Ludwe Jack, 12 Mihlali Nchukana, 11 Ntando Mfengu, 10 Sinegugu Lituka, 9 Minenhle Ngidi, 8 Xolani Mbombo, 7 Lubabalo Lento, 6 Mihlali Qoma, 5 Mihlali Mosi, 4 Athenkosi Khethani, 3 Sinesipho Puzi, 2 Masixole Gubeni, 1 Siyamthanda Sineko.
Replacements: 16 Phuzukuvela Sithole, 17 Nkosinathi Hulana, 18 Luyolo Fata, 19 Siphosihle Magawu, 20 Chumani Mjacu, 21 Lusanda Xakwana, 22 Luzuko Mafu, 23 Athenkosi Ndzenene.

Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4