Shimlas keep play-off hopes alive

Mon, 20 Mar 2017 18:38
Large cj coetzee shimlas run 800

VARSITY CUP REPORT: Shimlas kept their hopes of reaching the semi-finals alive when they claimed a hard-fought 23-7 victory over the Madibaz in Bloemfontein.

The four points could prove vital for Shimlas as they have now concluded their Varsity Cup round-robin matches and will now rely on results going their way of they are to remain in fourth place on the log.

Shimlas took an early lead when wing Marco Mason raced away for a seven-point try. He added the conversion to ensure a 9-0 lead after just five minutes. The play ebbed and flowed from that point until just before the first Strategy Break when the home side extended their lead.

Vuyani Maqina finished off a move to add an extra five points to the total. Mason failed with the conversion but the home side led 14-0 after 20 minutes.

The Madibaz had the final say of the half though when they scored a seven-point try of their own through centre Andile Jho. Thomas Kean failed with the conversion as the Madibaz trailed 7-14 at the break.

The second half was a tightly contested affair as points proved hard to come by.

Nicholas Naude bagged a seven-point try for his side in the 42nd point to stretch their lead. Mason added the extras to ensure a 23-7 lead.

Madibaz did all they could to narrow the deficit but the arm wrestle proved too much as the home side managed to hang on for the win.

Scorers:

For Shimlas:
Tries: Mason, Maqina, Naude
Cons: Mason 2

For Madibaz:
Try: Jho

Teams:

Shimlas: 15 Sechaba Motsoela, 14 Vuyani Maqina, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Lihleli Xoli, 11 Marco Mason, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Albertus Erasmus, 8 Nardus Erasmus, 7 Phumzile Maqondwana, 6 Benji Janse van Vuuren, 5 Nicolaas Immelman, 4 Neil Claassen, 3 Ruan Kramer, 2 Anrich Alberts, 1 Johan Kotze.
Replacements: 16 Francois Steyn, 17 Kwenzokuhle Blose, 18 Thabiso Msiza, 19 Raymond Woest, 20 Musa Mahlasela, 21 Dian Badenhorst, 22 Henco Posthumus, 23 Wilhelm Kotzenberg.

Madibaz: 15 Lindelwe Zungu, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Ivan-John Du Preez, 12 Andile Jho, 11 Jixie Molapo, 10 Thomas Kean, 9 Rouche Nel, 8 Kevin Kaba (captain), 7 Henry Brown, 6 Stephanus Nieuwoudt, 5 Reyno du Toit, 4 Wynand Grassmann, 3 Nicholas Oosthuizen, 2 Jean-Pierre Jamieson, 1 Xandre Vos.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Gogela, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Nicolas Roebeck, 19 Hayden Tharrat, 20 Justin Hollis, 21 Lovu Claassen, 22 Simon Bolze, 23 Siphumelele Msutwana.

Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool CUP
Team P W D L Pts
UP-Tuks 8 7 0 1 34
Maties 8 7 0 1 34
UJ 8 5 0 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 23
Wits 8 4 0 4 21
NWU-Pukke 8 4 0 4 19
NMMU-Madibaz 8 2 0 6 11
UCT-Ikeys 8 2 0 6 9
CUT-Ixias 8 0 0 8 3
Pool SHIELD
Team P W D L Pts
UWC 6 5 0 1 27
Fort Hare 6 4 0 2 20
UKZN-Impi 6 4 0 2 20
WSU 6 3 0 3 14
CPUT 6 2 0 4 10
TUT 6 2 0 4 9
Rhodes 6 1 0 5 6