PREVIEW: Varsity Cup, Round Three

Sun, 11 Feb 2018 10:09
Large tuks v maties 2017

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Maties will look to record three consecutive wins when they host the current-title holders UP-Tuks at Danie Craven Stadium.

Maties have been on a roll this season after dispatching UJ 31-3 in Round one, and  Shimlas 56-21 in Round Two.

The Stellenbosch-based side have scored 11 tries in just two games, which included a hat-trick by Duncan Saal against Shimlas.

Saal has been in sublime and already bagged two Player that Rocks awards.

Elsewhere, Shimlas will look to bounce back against Wits when the Bloemfontein-based side play their first game at home this season.

Fresh from a 21-56 defeat to Maties, coach Hendro Scholtz admitted the defeat was tough on his young squad but explained that playing at home will be all the motivation they need for the next clash against Wits.

"It’s never nice to lose. I think we played well at times. We gave away possession to easily and Maties scored three seven-point tries from it.

"We've got a young side, so it's never difficult to motivate the players and home-field advantage is huge. I know that other teams don’t like to travel to Bloemfontein, so we must use that,"

In the fixture between UCT-Ikey and Madibaz, the Cape Town-based side will be eager to record their second win for the season.

The side produced a noteworthy performance for their 27-17 win over Madibaz last week in Port Elizabeth and coach Christiaan Esterhuizen believes their win against Madibaz gave his side the confidence they needed.

"A win obviously builds confidence and creates a little bit of belief in the squad. After some silly errors in last 10 mins against  Wits which cost us the game, the win proved to the guys that if they stay focused for 80 minutes and manage the game better, they can win more matches,"

While CUT Ixias will look to claim their first win when they return to Bloemfontein to host Madibaz in the early Kick-off.

Varsity Cup, Round Three:

Monday, February 12:

Maties v UP-Tuks
(Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch - Kick-off: 19.00, 17.00 GMT)

Maties: 15 Reinardt Fortuin, 14 Duncan Saal, 13 Cornel Smit, 12 Chris Smit, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Christopher Smith, 9 Remu Malan, 8 Janco Venter, 7 Marno Redelinghuys, 6 Mitchell Carstens, 5 Johan Momsen, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Johan Fouche, 2 Arnoldi Wilmar, 1 Chippie Oelofse (captain).
Replacements: 16 Hendrik Luus, 17 Ricky Nwagbara, 18 Piet Strauss, 19 Brandon Valentyn, 20 Stephan Streicher, 21 Logan Boonzaaier, 22 Elden Schoeman, 23 Munier Hartzenberg.

UP-Tuks: 15 Willem Strydom, 14 Dewald Naude, 13 Adrian Seerane, 12 Erich Cronje, 11 Xolisa Guma, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Theo Maree, 8 Clyde Davids, 7 Denzel Hill (captain), 6 Jacobus Smit, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Ruan Nortje, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel
Replacements: 16 Cornelius Els, 17 Mashao Mukhari, 18 Marius Verwey, 19 Marco van Staden, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 21 Divan Rossouw, 22 Tyler Fisher, 23 Wesley Adonis

Referee: AJ Jacobs
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

Shimlas v Wits
(Shimla Park, Bloemfontein - Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

Shimlas: 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Sango Xamlashe, 11 Gideon Agenbag, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Rewan Kruger, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Jan Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Gert Kotze (captain)
Replacements: 16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Louis Cloete, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Raymond Woest, 20 Christoffel Roelofse, 21 Zinedene Booysen, 22 Ayabonga Oliphant, 23 Tiaan Schutte

Wits: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Sicelo Champion, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Jethro de Lange, 6 Justin Brandon, 5 Dawid Bodenstein, 4 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams
Replacements: 16 Christopher Worthington, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Sipho Siboza, 19 Kyle Wesemann, 20 Manqoba Mbatha, 21 Lwazi Monakali, 22 Luyolo Qinela, 24 Constant Beckerling

Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

UCT-Ikeys v NWU-Pukke
(UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town - Kick-off: 18.30, 16.30 GMT)

UCT-Ikeys : 15 Khanyo Ngcukana, 14 Karl Martin, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Joel Smith, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Pieter Schoonraad, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper
Replacements: 16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwyn Adams, 18 Ntokozo Khomo, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Deejee Putter, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale

NWU-Pukke: 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 Henko Marais, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout (captain), 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Siphesihle Mngadi, 1 Matimu Manganyi
Replacements: 16 Chucky van der Westhuizen, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theodore Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Wandile Mazibuko, 21 Nkosana Mathaba, 22 AK Nela, 23 Jimmy Mpailane

Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

CUT Ixias v Madibaz
(CUT Stadium, Bloemfontein - Kick-off: 16.45, 14.45 GMT)

CUT Ixias: 15 Dimitrio Tieties, 14 Masego Toolo, 13 Ruan Wasserman, 12 Heinrich Bitzi, 11 Dean Jacobs, 10 Denver Kleu, 9 Ruben Heymans, 8 Gerhardus Nel, 7 Rayno Nel (captain), 6 Ruan Smit, 5 Brendon Fortuin, 4 Sylvester Makakole, 3 Stefan van Schalkwyk, 2 Tiaan Erasmus, 1 Quintin Vorster
Replacements: 16 Johannes Terblanche, 17 Raynard Esterhuizen, 18 LW Viljoen, 19 Isiah Bila, 20 Arne van Rensburg, 21 Tiisetso Madonsela, 22 Karabo Maqeba, 23 Johannes Nel

Madibaz: 15 Michael Botha, 14 Athenkosi Mayinje, 13 Siphumelele Msutwana, 12 Riaan Esterhuizen (captain), 11 Lindelwe Zungu, 10 Simon Bolze, 9 Lovu Claassen, 8 Justin Hollis, 7 Wynand Grassman, 6 Henry Brown, 5 Gerrit Huisamen, 4 Luyolo Dapula, 3 Dylan Barendse, 2 Jedwyn Harty, 1 Nicolas Roebeck
Replacements: 16 JP Jamieson, 17 Tembelihle Yase, 18 Similile Qinela, 19 Robert Izaks, 20 Jayson Reinecke, 21 Sibusiso Ngcokovane, 22 Henrique Olivier, 23 Jordan Koekemoer

Referee: Archie Sehlako
TMO: Lourens van der Merwe

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 25 May 2018
Crusaders v Hurricanes 07h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sunwolves 09h45 Melbourne
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sat, 26 May 2018
Chiefs v Waratahs 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Highlanders 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Brumbies 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Exeter Chiefs v Saracens 14h00 London
Stormers v Lions 15h15 Newlands
Leinster v Scarlets 17h00 Dublin
VARSITY CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Maties 8 6 2 0 34
NWU-Pukke 8 6 1 1 33
UJ 8 5 1 2 27
Wits 8 4 1 3 25
Shimlas 8 5 0 3 24
UCT-Ikeys 8 4 0 4 21
UP-Tuks 8 2 1 5 15
CUT-Ixias 8 1 0 7 8
NMMU-Madibaz 8 0 0 8 4