Tue 11 Jun 2019 | 06:37

Preview: U20 World Championship, Round 3

Preview: U20 World Championship, Round 3
Tue 11 Jun 2019 | 06:37
Preview: U20 World Championship, Round 3
SHARE

Wednesday up in the South American province of Santa Fe is D-Day – decision day.

This is the day of the third round of World Rugby’s 2019 Under-20 Championship. It will be the day that decides who keeps a chance of winning the cup while the other eight fight for on for pride alone.

The four top teams will go on to the semifinals. The top teams are the winners of each of the three pools. Two are cut-and-dried, the third dependent on the outcome of the last match on Wednesday.

That gives three semifinalists. The fourth will be the team that has fared best of the remaining nine sides.

Logs per Pool

Pool A
1 France – Points 10 (Points’ difference 35)
2 Argentina – Points 6 (Points’ difference 22)
3 Wales – Points 4 (Points’ difference -14)
4 Fiji – Points 0 (Points’ difference -43)

Pool B
1 Australia – Points 10 (Points’ difference 52)
2 Ireland – Points 5 (Points’ difference -12)
3 England – Points 4 (Points’ difference -10)
4 Italy – Points 4 (Points’ difference -30)

Pool C
1 South Africa – Points 10 (Points’ difference 52)
2 New Zealand – Points 10 (Points’ difference 51)
3 Scotland – Points 1 (Points’ difference -43)
4 Georgia – Points 0 (Points’ difference -60)

Australia are through, no matter what happens to them on Wednesday. Argentina need a big victory to overtake France. The third team will be the winner of the match between New Zealand and South Africa and the fourth team most likely the loser of the match between New Zealand and South Africa.

Fixtures for 12 June 2019 (local time)

10.30: Italy vs Ireland at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
13.00: Wales vs Fiji at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
15.30: England vs Australia at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
10.30: Georgia vs Scotland at Hipódromo, Rosario
13.00: France vs Argentina at Hipódromo, Rosario
15.30: South Africa vs New Zealand at Hipódromo, Rosario

Previous Results

Round 1
Australia vs Italy, 36-12
France vs Fiji, 36-20
Ireland vs England, 42-26
New Zealand vs Georgia, 45-11
South Africa vs Scotland, 43-19
Wales vs Argentina, 30-25

Round 2
Argentina vs Fiji, 41-14
Australia vs Ireland, 45-17
England vs Italy, 24-3
France vs Wales, 32-13
New Zealand vs Scotland, 50-33
South Africa vs Georgia, 48-20

Teams

We are publishing the confirmed teams that we have  and will add others as they become available.

Argentina: 15 Ignacio Mendy ,14 Rodrigo Isgró, 13 Juan Pablo Castro(captain), 12 Gerónimo Prisciantelli, 11 Mate Carreras, 10 Joaquín de la Vega Mendia, 9 Garcia, 8 Bautiste Pedemonte, 7 Juan Martín Gonzalez, 6 Juan Cru Pérez Rachel, 5 Lucas Bur, 4 Manuel Bernstein, 3 Francisco Coria, 2 Pablo Dimcheff, 1 Thomas Gallo
Replacements: 16 Francisco Minervino, 17 Mariano Muntaner, 18 Francisco Calandra, 19 Estanislao Carullo, 20 Augustín Toth, 21 Ramiro Tallone, 22 Jerónimo Gómez Vara, 23 Federico Parnás, 24 Joaquín Pellandini, 25 Nicolás Roger, 26 Francisco Jorge, 27 Tomás Acosta Pimentel, 28 Marco Moneta

Australia: 15 Isaac Lucas, 14 Triston Reilly, 13 Joey Walton, 12 Noah Lolesio, 11 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 10 Will Harrison, 9 Henry Robertson, 8 Pat Tafa, 7 Fraser McReight (captain), 6 Harry Wilson, 5 Trevor Hosea, 4 Nick Frost, 3 Josh Nasser, 2 Joe Cotton, 1 Angus Bell
Replacements: 16 Bo Abra, 17 Lachlas Lonergan, 18 Darcy Breen, 19 Esei Ha’angana, 20 Carlo Tizzano, 21 Michael Wood, 22 Will Harris, 23 Rhys Van Nek, 24 Michael McDonald, 25 Ben Donaldson, 26 Kye Oates, 27 Semisi Tupou, 28 Sione Tui

England: 15 Tom de Glanville, 14 Ollie Sleightholme, 13 Fraser Dingwal (captain), 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Josh Hodge, 10 Manu Vunipola, 9 Sa Maunder, 8 Rusiate Tuima, 7 Aaron Hinkley, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Richard Capstick, 4 Joel Kpoku, 3 Joe Heyes, 2 Will Capon, 1 James Kenny
Replacements: 16 Nic Dolly, 17 Olly Adkins, 18 Alfie Petch, 19 Kai Owen, 20 Alex Coles, 21 Tom Willis, 22 Ollie Fox, 23 Connor Doherty, 24 Luke James, 25 Tom Seabrook

France: 15 Alexandre De Nardi, 14 Vincent Pinto, 13 Arthur Vincent (captain), 12 Julien Delbouis, 11 Matthis Lebel, 10 Louis Carbonnel, 9 Quintin Delord, 8 Thibault Hamonou, 7 Sacha Zeguer, 6 Loïc Hocquet, 5 Killian Geraci, 4 Gauthier Maravat, 3 Paul Mallez, 2 Rayne Barka, 1 Jean-Baptiste Gros
Replacements: 16 Théo Lachand, 17 Georgi Beria, 18 Alex Burin, 19 Eli Eglaine, 20 Florent Vanverberghe, 21 Mathieu Hirigoyen, 22 Jordan Joseph, 23 Leo Coly, 24 Mathieu Smaïli, 25 Antoine Zeghoar, 26 Ethan Dumortier, 27 Donovan Taofifanua

Georgia: 15 Dachi Papunashvili, 14 Otar Lashkhi, 13 Irakli Simsive, 12 Konstantine Marjanishvili, 11 Sandro Margiani, 10 Giorgi Margalitadze, 9 Ioane Iashagashvili, 8 Beka Koriauli, 7 Paata Burchuladzse, 6 Vakhtang Jincharadze, 5 Luka Gelashvili, 4 Zaur Tevdorashvili, 3 Tevdorashvili, 2 Vano Karkadze, 1 Nika Ghvladze
Replacements: 16 Luka Nioradze, 17 Luka Azariashvili, 18 Gia Kharaishvili, 19 Nika Gvaladze, 20 Koba Kolotauri, 21 Mikheil Alania, 22 Tedo Abzhandadze, 23 Teimuraz Tchitchinadze, 24 Givi Tsintsadze, 25 Lasha Lomidze, 27 Ioseb Gusharashvili, 28 Luka Tchelidze

Ireland: 15 Jake Flannery, 14 Angus Kernohan, 13 Liam Turner, 12 Cormac Foley, 11 Rob Russell, 10 Ben Healy, 9 Colm Reilly, 8 Azur Allison, 7 Ciaran Booth, 6 David McCann 5 Ryan Baird, 4 Thomas Ahern, 3 Michael Milne, 2 John McKee, 1 Josh Wycherley
Replacements: 16 Declan Adamson, 17 Thomas Clarkson, 18 Charlie Ward, 19 Dylan Tierney-Martin, 20 Charlie Ryan, 21 Niall Murray, 22 Luke Clohessy, 23 , 24 Craig Casey, 25 Jonathan Wren, 26 David Ryan, 27 Aaron O’Sullivan, 28 Max O’Reilly

Italy: 15 Ange Capuozzo, 14 Jacopo Trulla, 13 Federico Mori, 12 Damiano Mazza, 11 Cristian Lai, 10 Paolo Garbisi, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Antoine Koffi, 7 Davide Ruggeri (captain), 6 Angelo Maurizi, 5 Thomas Parolo, 4 Nicolare Stoian, 3 Matteo Nocera, 2 Niccolò Taddia, 1 Lorenzo Michelini
Replacements: 16 Andrej Marinello, 17 Matteo Drudi, 18 Luca Franceschetto, 19 Filippo Alongi, 20 Andrea Zambonin, 21 Andrea Chianucci, 22 Mirko Finotto, 23 Lorenzo Citton, 24 Giacomo Da Re, 25 Giulio Bertaccini, 26 Matteo Moscardi, 27 Edoardo Mastandrea, 28 Micheal Mba

New Zealand: 15 Cole Forbes, 14 Etene Nanai Seturo, 13 Billy Proctor, 12 Dallas McLeod, 11 Leicester Faingaanuku, 10 Fergus Burke, 9 Leroy Carter, 8 Devan Flanders, 7 Kohan Herbert, 6 Samipeni Finau, 5 Tupo Vaa’i, 4 Cullen Grace, 3 Fletcher Newell, 2 Kianu Kereru Symes (captain), 1 Ollie Norris
Replacements: 16 Shilo Klein, 17 George Dyer, 18 Tamaiti Williams, 19 Kaliopase Uluilakepa, 20 Tain Plumtree, 21 Kaylum Boshier, 22 Jeriah Mua, 23 Simon Parker, 24 Taufa Funaki, 25 Rivez Reihana, 26 Lalomilo Lalomilo, 27 Quinn Tupaea, 28 Scot Gregory

Scotland: 15 Matt Davidson, 14 Rory McMichael, 13 Cameron Anderson, 12 Grant Hughes, 11 Jack Blain, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 Roan Frostwick, 8 Tom Marshall, 7 Connor Boyle (captain), 6 Jack Hill, 5 Marshall Sykes, 4 Ewan Johnson, 3 Euan McLaren, 2 Ewan Ashman, 1 Murphy Walker
Replacements: 16 Rory Jackson, 17 Andrew Nimmo, 18 Will Hurd, 19 Mak Wilson, 20 Ross Bundy, 21 Jack Hill, 22 Kwagga van Niekerk, 23 Murray Scott, 24 Teddy Leatherbarrow, 25 Nathan Chamberlain, 26 Robbie McCallum, 27 Ollie Smith, 28 Lomond MacPherson

South Africa: 15 Vaughen Isaacs, 14 Angelo Davids, 13 Marnus Potgieter, 12 Rikus Pretorius, 11 Thaakir Abrahams, 10 James Mollentze, 9 Jaden Hendrikse, 8 Phendulani Buthelezi(captain), 7 Sibusiso Sangweni, 6 Dylan Richardson, 5 Elrigh Louw, 4 JJ van der Mescht, 3 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 2 Fezokuhle Mbatha, 1 Dian Bleuler
Replacements: 16 Dameon Venter, 17 Kudzwai Dube, 18 Keagan Glade, 19 Thabiso Mdletshe, 20 Jaco Labuschagne, 21 Celimpilo Gumede, 22 Zwelendaba Mnombo, 23 Sanele Nohamba, 24 Janko Swanepoel, 25 Emile van Heerden, 26 Caleb Dingaan, 27David Coetzer, 28 David Kriel

Wales: 15 Ioan Davies, 14 Tomi Lewis, 13 Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler, 12 Sam Costelow, 11 Deon Smith, 10 Cai Evans, 9 Dafydd Buckland, 8 Jac Morgan, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 Iestyn Rees, 5 Jac Price, 4 Morgan Jones, 3 Nick English, 2 Dewi Lake (captain), 1 Tom Devine
Replacements: Will Griffiths, Garin Lloyd, Rhys Davies, Kemsley Mathias, Ben Warren, Ed Scragg, Lennon Greggains, Harri Morgan, Ryan Conbeer, Max Llewellyn, Rio Dyer

Referees

Italy vs Ireland at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Julián Montenegro (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Wales vs Fiji at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Martín Cordoba (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

England vs Australia at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Martín Cordoba (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

Georgia vs Scotland at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Ignacio Bocardo (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

France vs Argentina at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Tomás Bertazza (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

South Africa vs New Zealand at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Nehuén Jauri Rivero (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

PV: 1502


Preview: U20 World Championship, Round 3 - Argentina | Rugby365