Mon 11 Mar 2019 | 12:23

6NB: Georgia Go Marching On

6NB: Georgia Go Marching On
Mon 11 Mar 2019 | 12:23
6NB: Georgia Go Marching On
SHARE

Georgia, top of the log, did the expected and comfortably beat Germany who are bottom of the log.

Georgia’s domination of the “Six Nations B” supports the argument of promotion-relegation for the Six Nations.

The close encounter was between Russia and Romania up in northern Romania. The Russians scored four tries while Romania’s only try was a penalty try, but the Oaks won by just two points.

After last year’s defeat by Belgium which had the unhappy consequence of excluding Spain from this year’s Rugby World Cup in Japan with much arguing about the refereeing, Spain feel vindicated by this huge victory.

Fixtures Round 5

The last round’s matches will all be on Sunday, 17 March 2019.

Russia vs Georgia in Krasnodar
Germany vs Spain in Cologne
Belgium vs Romania in Brussels

Results

Round 1

Georgia vs Romania, 18-9
Belgium vs Germany, 29-22
Spain vs Russia, 16-14

Round 2

Romania vs Germany, 38-10
Russia vs Belgium, 64-7
Georgia vs Spain, 24-10

Round 3

Georgia vs Belgium, 46-6
Russia vs Germany, 26-18
Spain vs Romania, 21-18

Round 4

Romania vs Russia, 22-20
Spain vs Belgium, 47-9
Georgia vs Germany, 52-3

Log After Round 4

1. Georgia with 18 points
2. Spain with 13 points
3. Russia with 11 points
4. Romania with 10 points
5. Belgium with 4 points
6. Germany with 1 point

Round 4 Details

Romania vs Russia at Stadionul Municipal Botosani

Scorers

For Romania:
Tries: Penalty try
Pens: Vlaicu 3, Melinte 2

For Russia:
Tries: Artemyev, Selskii, Vavilin, Gadzhiev

Teams

Romania: 15 Marius Simionescu, 14 Vladut Zaharia, 13 Nicolas Onutu, 12 Fonovai Tangimana, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Cristi Chirica, 7 Adrian Ion (captain), 6 Andre Gorin, 5 Marius Antonescu, 4 Johan van Heerden,3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Constantin Pristavita
Replacements: 16 Ovidiu Cojocaru, 17 Iulian Hartig, 18 Alexandru Gordas, 19 Ionut Muresan, 20 Dorin Lazar, 21 Alexandru Tigla, 22 Ionel Melinte, 23 Vladut Popa

Russia: 15 Vasily Artemyev (captain), 14 German Davydov, 13 Vladimir Ostroushko, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Mikhail Babaev, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Dmitrii Perov, 8 Nikita Vavilin, 7 Tagir Gadzhiev, 6 Anton Sychev, 5 Andrei Garbuzov, 4 Andrey Ostrikov, 3 Vladimir Podrezov, 2 Stanislav Selskii, 1 Andrei Polivalov
Replacements: 16 Evgenii Matveev, 17 Evgeny Mishechkin, 18 Innokentiy Zykov, 19 Bogdan Fedotko, 20 Vitaly Zhivatov, 21 Alexey Shcherban, 22 Ramil Gaisin, 23 Viktor Kononov

Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Luc Ramos (France)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Spain vs Belgium at Estadio Nacional Complutense, Madrid

Scorers

For Spain:
Tries: Gimeno, J Goia Iriberri, Guillaume, Jorba, Linklater, G Rouet, Walker-Fitton
Cons: Linklater 6

For Belgium:
Pens: De Moffarts 3

Teams

Spain: 15 Bradley-Dean Linklater, 14 Julen Goia, 13 Fabien Perrin, 12 Alvar Gimeno, 11 Jordi Jorba, 10 Sebastien Rouet, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Oier Goia, 7 Lucas Guillame, 6 Pierre Barthere, 5 Mickael De Marco, 4 Victor Sánchez, 3 Xerom Civil, 2 Benat Auzqui,1 Fernando López (captain)
Replacements: 16 JeanBaptiste Custoja, 17 Quentin Garcia, 18 Michael Walker-Fitton, 19 Manu Mora, 20 Lucas Rubio, 21 David Mele, 22 Andrea Rabago, 23 Jon Zabala

Belgium: 15 Vincent Hart, 14 Thomas Wallraf, 13 Louis de Moffarts, 12 Ervin Muric, 11 Craig Dowsett, 10 Isaac Montoisy, 9 Tom Cocqu, 8 William Van-Bost, 7 Mathieu Verschelden, 6 Gillian Benoy, 5 Tom Herenger, 4 Bertrand Billi, 3 Maxime Jadot, 2 Thomas Dienst (captain), 1 Jean-Baptiste de Clercq
Replacements: 16 Vincent Tauzia, 17 Alexis Cuffolo, 18 Tuur Moelants, 19 Maxime Ghion, 20 Corentin Lecloux, 21 Louis Debatty, 22 Florian Piron, 23 Romain Pinte

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Vincenzo Schipani (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Bernard Jargeac (Luxembourg)

Georgia vs Germany at AIA Arena, Kutaisi

Scorers:

For Georgia:
Tries: Modebadz 2, Khmaladze, Mamukashvili, Malaghuradze, Lobzhanidze, Sharikadze
Cons: Aprasidze 5, Matiashvili

For Germany:
Pen: Hilsenbeck

Teams

Georgia: 15 Lasha Khmaladze, 14 Mirian Modebadze, 13 Merab Sharikadze (captain), 12 Lasha Malaguradze, 11 Ioseb Matiashvili, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Gela Aprasidze, 8 Otari Giorgadze, 7 Giorgi Tsutskiridze, 6 Beka Saginadze, 5 Giorgi Nemsadze, 4 Shalva Sutiashvili, 3 Beka Gigashvili, 2 Shalva Mamukashvili, 1 Zurabi Zhvania
Replacements: 16 Tornike Mataradze, 17 Giorgi Melikidze, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Davit Gigauri, 20 Nodar Cheishvili, 21 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 22 David Kacharava, 23 Alexander Todua

Germany: 15 Nilkolai Klewinghaus, 14 Vito Lammers, 13 Wynston Cameron-Dow, 12 Eden Syme, 11 Felix Lammers, 10 Christopher Hilsenbeck, 9 Tim Menzel, 8 Jacobus Otto (captain), 7 Felix Martel, 6 Emil Rupf, 5 Eric Marks, 4 Jorn Schroder, 3 Sammy Fuchsel, 2 Dasch Barber, 1 Julias Nostadt
Replacements: 16 Senzokuhle Ngubane, 17 Tobias Williams, 18 Antony Dickinson, 19 Paul Schule, 20 Marcus Bender, 21 Morné Laubscher, 22 Samuel Harris, 23 Harris Aounallah

Referee: Keith Allen (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

PV: 219


6nb: Georgia Go Marching On - Georgia | Rugby365