Thu 8 Feb 2018 | 03:53

6N: Women Round 2

6N: Women Round 2
Thu 8 Feb 2018 | 03:53
6N: Women Round 2
SHARE

Results, Round 1

France vs Ireland, 24-0
Wales vs Scotland, 18-17
England vs Italy, 42-7

This week could just end up more one-sided, but that depends how good the Welsh and the Scottish really are, for England and France look really good, as they usually do.

Fixtures, Round 2

England vs Wales at The Stoop, Twickenham
Scotland vs France at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Ireland vs Italy at Donnybrook

England vs Wales

England coach, Simon Middleton, has made changes but few of them. The changes are that Charlotte Pearce has come off the bench in the place of Lagi Tuima who is on the bench. The same has happened to Lark Davies who has swapped with experienced Amy Cockayne. There is a positional switch in the backline where 7-8 times capped Danielle Waterman goes the full back and relative rookie Ellie Kildunne moves to centre.

Rochelle Clark is heading for her 134th cap.

Players back from the Brisbane Sevens will look to strengthen the Welsh side – fullback Elinor Snowsill and No.8 Sioned Harries. Siwan Lillicrap has moved up from No.8 to lock while Natalia John goes to the bench. Rhiannon Parker is at scrumhalf and Hannah Jones comes from Brisbane onto the bench.

Teams

England:  15 Danielle Waterman, 14 Abigail Dow, 13 Ellie Kildunne, 12 Rachael Burford, 11 Charlotte Pearce, 10 Katy Daley-Mclean, 9 Leanne Riley, 8 Sarah Hunter (captain), 7 Marlie Packer, 6 Poppy Cleall, 5 Tamara Taylor, 4 Abbie Scott, 3 Sarah Bern, 2 Amy Cokayne, 1 Rochelle Clark.
Replacements: 16 Lark Davies, 17 Vickii Cornborough, 18 Justine Lucas, 19 Rowena Burnfield, 20 Izzy Noel-Smith, 21 Caity Mattinson, 22 Zoe Harrison, 23 Lagi Tuima 

Wales: 15 Elinor Snowsill, 14 Hannah Bluck, 13 Kerin Lake, 12 Rebecca De Filippo, 11 Jess Kavanagh-Williams, 10 Robyn Wilkins, 9 Rhiannon Parker, 8 Sioned Harries, 7 Beth Lewis, 6 Alisha Butchers, 5 Mel Clay, 4 Siwan Lillicrap, 3 Amy Evans, 2 Carys Phillips (captain), 1 Caryl Thomas 
Replacements: 16 Kelsey Jones, 17 Gwenllian Pyrs, 18 Cerys Hale, 19 Natalia John, 20 Nia Elen Davies, 21 Jade Knight, 22 Lleucu George, 23 Hannah Jones (Scarlets)

Date: Saturday, 10 February 2018
Kick-off: 12.15
Venue: The Stoop, Twickenham
Expected weather conditions: Rain
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa) 
Assistant referees: Sarah Toll (England), Nikki O'Donnell (England)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy) 

Scotland vs France

Olivier Lièvremont has made three changes to the French pack, changes which make them look even stronger with the return of Audrey Forlani to lock and starting chances for Patricia Carricaburu and Agathe Sochat in the front row.

Teams

Scotland: tba

France: 15 Jessy Trémoulière, 14 Caroline Boujard, 13 Jade Le Pesq, 12 Camille Boudaud, 11 Cyrielle Banet, 10 Pauline Bourdon, 9 Yanna Rivoalen, 8  Marjorie Mayans, 7 Gaelle Hermet (captain), 6 Romane Ménager, 5 Audrey Forlani, 4 Safi N'Diaye, 3 Lisa Arricastre, 2 Agathe Sochat, 1 Patricia Carricaburu 
Replacements: 16 Milena Soloch, 17 Dhia Traore, 18 Julie Duval, 19 Celine Ferer, 20 Fiona Lecat, 21 Emma Coudert, 22 Gabrielle Vernier, 23 Marine Ménager.

Date: Saturday, 10 February 2018
Kick-off: 19.05
Venue: Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Expected weather: Rain
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia) 
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Alex Pratt (Scotland)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy) 
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Ireland vs Italy

Ireland have made three changes as the three Fs march in  – Nichola Fryday for Carla Cloony, who is injured, Katie Fitzhenry and Paula Fitzpatrick who replace two benched players in Claire McLaughlin and Orla Fitzsimons.

Italy have made  just two changes, foist on them by injuries.  Anna Maria Gizzi comes into flyhalf in the place of Veronica Madia who injured a shoulder against Ireland and Giada Franco comes in for lock Valeria Fedrighi, who broke the metacarpal in  her left hand.

Teams

Ireland: 15 Kim Flood, 14 Megan Williams, 13 Katie Fitzhenry, 12 Sene Naoupu, 11 Alison Miller, 10 Niamh Briggs, 9 Ailsa Hughes, 8 Ciara Griffin (captain), 7 Claire Molloy, 6 Anna Caplice, 5 Nichola Fryday, 4 Paula Fitzpatrick, 3 Fiona Reidy, 2 Cliodhna Moloney, 1 Lindsay Peat
Replacements: 16 Leah Lyons, 17 Laura Feely, 18 Ciara O'Connor, 19 Orla Fitzsimons, 20 Edel McMahon, 21 Nicole Cronin, 22 Michelle Claffey, 23 Claire McLaughlin.

Italy: 15 Manuela Furlan, 14 Sofia Stefan, 13 Michela Sillari, 12 Beatrice Rigoni, 11 Maria Magatti, 10 Veronica Madia, 9 Sara Barattin; 8 Isabella Locatelli, 7 Elisa Giordano, 6 Ilaria Arrighetti, 5 Giada Franco, 4 Valentina Ruzza, 3 Lucia Gai, 2 Melissa Bettoni, 1 Eleonora Ricci.
Replacements: 16 Silvia Turani, 17 Giorgia Durante, 18 Michela Merlo, 19 Giordana Duca, 20 Beatrice Veronese, 21 Arianna Corbucci, 22 Jessica Busato, 23 Aura Muzzo.

Date: Sunday, 11 February 2018
Kick-off: 13.00 local time
Venue: Donnybrook
Expected weather condirtions: Wind and light rain, a high of 11°C, dropping to 0°C. 
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong) 
Assistant referees: Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England) 
Assessor: Wayne Erickson (Australia)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

PV: 2
6n: Women Round 2 | Rugby365