Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
  • Rugby 365 TV Rugby 365 TV
  • PROFILES PROFILES
  • REGISTER REGISTER
  • Contact Us Contact Us
  • Countries Countries
  • HERBEX PLAYER PROFILE HERBEX PLAYER PROFILE
  • Homepage Homepage
  • Latest News Latest News
  • Laws & Referees Laws & Referees
  • Match Centre Match Centre
  • More Tournaments More Tournaments
  • Newsletter Newsletter
  • OPINION OPINION
  • rugby365 TV rugby365 TV
  • RUGBY365TV RUGBY365TV
  • Schools Schools
  • Search Results Search Results
  • Sports Innovation Summit Sports Innovation Summit
  • Tournaments Tournaments
  • Uncategorised Uncategorised
  • Rugby 365 TV
  • PROFILES
  • REGISTER
Mon 7 Aug 2006 | 12:00

Referees to 13 August

Referees to 13 August
Mon 7 Aug 2006 | 12:00

Referees to 13 August

SHARE

RWC Qualifier

It is quieter this weekend without Tri-Nations matches, but there is an important World Cup qualifier in Newfoundland.

Canada and the USA meet. The winner will go straight to the World Cup in France next year. The loser will go into répechage and need to beat Uruguay to get there.

Chris White will be refereeing a provincial match in New Zealand as he warms up for the Tri-Nations.

Rugby World Cup qualifier

Canada vs USA in Newfoundland
Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Tusker Elgon Cup

Kenya vs Uganda in Nairobi
Referee: Willie Roos (South Africa)
Touch judges: JC Fortuin, Pro Legoete (South Africa)

Afrtica Cup

Zimbabwe vs Madagascar in Bulawayo
Referee: Johann Tredoux (Namibia)
Touch judges: Byleveld, Myburgh (both Namibia)

Under-21

Uganda vs Kenya
Referee: Paul Weloba (Kenya)
Touch judges: Godwin Karuga, Raymond Oruo (both Kenya)

Women

Kenya vs Uganda
Referee: N Gachoya
Touch judges: M Karimi, A Ndong

Friendly

Worcester Warriors vs Viadana
Referee: Bruce Robertson
Touch Judges: Tony Spreadbury, Robert Mullis

Narbonne vs Connacht
Béziers vs Sale
Biarritz Olympique vs Sale

Toulon vs Coventry

Australia

Manly vs Parramatta at Manly Oval
Referee: Andrew Lindsay
Touch judges: Michael Rolleston, Ed Thrum

Warringah vs Randwick at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Matt Goddard
Touch judges: James Scholtens, Antony Hastie
Television match official: Amdrew Lees
Coach: Brian Kinsey

Eastwood vs West Harbour at TG Millner Field
Referee: George Ayoub
Referee: Grant MacNeill, Anthony Moyes
Coach: Greg West
   
Sydney University vs Southern Districts at Univeristy Oval No 1
Referee: James Leckie
Touch judges: Ian Smith, Angus Gardner
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Eastern Suburbs vs Penrith at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Vin Cox
Touch judges: Michael Blair, Julian Lunn
Coach: Michael Tanzer

England

Friendly

Gloucester vs Saracens
Referee: Andrew Small

Bath vs Newbury
Referee: Sean Davey
Touch judges: Tony Spreadbury, Ashley Reay

France

Friendlies

Albi vs Gran Parma
Albi vs Mont de Marsan
Pau vs Colomiers
Montauban vs Lyon
Limoges vs Bègles Bordeaux
Castres vs Montpellier
Narbonne vs Montauban
Bayonne vs Agen
La Rochelle vs Dax
Perpignan vs Toulouse
Tarbes vs Auch
Stade Français vs Brive

New Zealand

Air New Zealand Cup

Waikato vs Canterbury in Hamilton
Referee: Kelvin Deaker
Touch judges: Steve Walsh, Waikato RFU
Assessor: Kim Eichmann

Tasman vs Manawatu in Blenheim
Referee: Keith Brown
Touch judges: Todd Pullar, Tasman RFU
Assessor: Stuart Beissel

Taranaki vs Auckland in New Plymouth
Referee: Chris Pollock
Touch judges: Steve Walsh, Taranaki RFU
Assessor: Alan Riley

Bay of Plenty vs North Harbour at Mt Maunganui
Referee: Chris White (England)
Touch judges: Ben Skeen, Bay of Plenty RFU

Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau in Napier
Referee: Lyndon Bray
Touch judges: Bryce Lawrence, Hawkes Bay RFU
Assessor: Peter Boyden, Paul Ramsay

Otago vs Northland in Dunedin
Referee: Paul Honiss
Touch judges: Shane McDermott, Otago RFU

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Blue Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Craig Joubert
Touch judges: Deon van Blommestein, Roderick Barry (Western Province)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (Boland)

Division 1

This is the only Divusion 1 Currie Cup match being played. It was postponed from Saturday last because of floods in the South Western Distruicts.

South Western Districts vs Eastern Province Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Deon van Blommestein
Touch judges: Roderick Barry (Western Province), Charlton Pick (Boland)

Under-21

Blue Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Stuart Berry (KwaZulu Natal)
Touch judges: Mandla Dakuse (Border), Fakumile Yamile (Eastern Province)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (Boland)
Assessor: Jacques Hugo (Eastern Province), Theuns Naude, Eugene Daniels

Eastern Provincevs Pumas at Kemsley Park, PE
Referee: Jerome America (Western Province)
Touch judges: Michael Cupido (Golden Lions), D Coetzer (Border) 
Assessor: B Yantolo (Border)

South Western Districts vs Valke at Pakelsdorp
Referee: Louis Mzomba (Western Province)
Touch judges: Chris Healey (KwaZulu Natal), Kim Smit (Golden Lions) 
Assessor: Marshall Jansen (South Western Districts)

Under-19

Blue Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Siyindile Mayende (KwaZulu Natal)
Touch judges: Jaco Peypers (Free State), Andries Selemela (Leopards)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: JacquesHugo (Eastern Province), Theuns Naude, Thuso Mngqibisa

Eastern Provincevs Pumas at Kemsley Park, PE
Referee: Alwyn Brink (Western Province)
Assessor: Banks Yantolo (Border)

Griffons vs Griquas at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jimmy Kruger (Blue Bulls)
Assessor: Lieb Liebenberg (Griffons)

PV: 2
Referees To 13 August | Rugby365