Wed 11 Apr 2018 | 09:24

Referees to 16 April 2018

Referees to 16 April 2018
Wed 11 Apr 2018 | 09:24
Referees to 16 April 2018
SHARE

In South Africa there is the Varsity Cup final between Maties of Stellenbosch and the Pukke of Potchefstroom. It promises to be a close encounter.

In France, the Pro D2 ends its league rounds. Then there are the semifinals and the final to come.

International

Rugby Europe

Montenegro vs Bulgaria at Nikšic, Montenegro
Referee: Rami Aro (Sweden)

Luxembourg vs Finland at Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Referee: Gert Visser (Netherlands)

Commonwealth Games
Gold Coast, Australia, 11 April 2018 – 13 April 2018

Men
Referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women
Referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Rose LaBrèche (Canada), Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)

PRO 14, Round 20

Edinburgh vs Scarlets at Myreside
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: David Sutherland ((Scotland)), Dunx McClement ((Scotland))
Television match official: Charles Samson ((Scotland))

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Leinster vs Benetton Treviso at RDS Arena
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Jonathan Peak (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Ulster vs Osprey at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Zebre vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Lanfranchi
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Munster at Toyota Stadium
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Kings vs Cardiff Blues at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Ruhan Meiring (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Super Rugby, Round 9

Hurricanes vs Chiefs at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Jaguares at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: William Houston (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Highlanders vs Brumbies Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Sharks vs Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs Blues at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Waratahs vs Queensland Reds at Sydney Cricket Ground
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Friendly

South Africa Under-20 vs Georgia at Markötter Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys 
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, John Meredith
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Gloucester vs Harlequins
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Citing commissioner: Ashley Rowden

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Paul Dix
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Wasps Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Tempest 
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Pete Larter

London Irish vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: John-Paul Doyle 
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Chris White
Citing commissioner: Buster White

Saracens vs Bath
Referee: Karl Dickson 
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Peter Allan
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Nick Wood

Championship

Bristol vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Greg Macdonald 
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Robert Warburton
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Ian Bibey
Assessor: Lloyd Anthony Jackson & Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: Andrew Pearce

Rotherham Titans vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Dean Richards 
Assistant referees: William Burton, Matthew Daubney
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke

Jersey Reds vs Nottingham
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Simon Park
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely

Ealing Trailfinders vs Hartpury College
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth 
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Fergus Kirby
Assessor: Sam Collins
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Bedford Blues vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Michael Patz
Assessor: Darren Gamage & Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Women

Harlequins Ladies vs Wasps FC Ladies
Referee: Nick Wood 
Assistant referees: Tracy Pettingale, Matthew Shales
Citing commissioner: Duncan Bell

Saracens Women vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women
Referee: Adam Wookey 
Assistant referees: tba, Paul Carroll
Assessor: Paul Dunnett
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Friendly

Royal Air Force vs Army
Referee: Jack Makepeace

France

Top 14, Round 24

Toulon vs Montpellier at Orange Vélodrome
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Pau vs Agen at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Jonathan Castaignède, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Oyonnax vs Brive at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: François Bouzac, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Lyon vs Stade Français at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

La Rochelle vs Castres at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse vs Racing 92 at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, S Hebert
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Pro D2

Narbonne vs Bayonne at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquié , Walter Prache

Aurillac vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baque
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Fabrice Hand

Colomiers vs Massy at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Christian Coussan

Dax vs Vannes at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Laurent Carrillo
Assistant referees: Jean Lespes, Sylvain Jaymes

Biarritz vs Montauban at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Jacques De Lemos

Angoulême vs Grenoble at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Guillermard

Béziers vs Nevers at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thierry Devais

Perpignan vs Carcassonne at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Benoît Albert, Fabien Soucaret

Ireland

Ulster Bank, Division 1

University College Dublin vs Young Munster at UCD Bowl
Referee: Chris Harrington

Garryowen vs St Mary's College at Dooradoyle
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Terenure vs Dublin University at Lakelands
Referee: Joy Neville

Clontarf vs Cork Constitution at Castle Avenue
Referee: John Lacey

Banbridge vs UL Bohemians at Rifle Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Lansdowne vs Buccaneers at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Naas vs Dolphin at Forenaughts
Referee: Mark Patton

Ballymena vs Old Wesley at Eaton Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Ballynahinch vs Old Belvedere at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Shane Kierans

Shannon vs University College Cork at Thomond Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 18

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Viadana
Referee: Alan Falzone

Reggio vs San Donà
Referee: Luca Trentin

Calvisano vs Mogliano
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini

Padova vs Rovigo
Referee: Emanuele Tomò

Fiamme Oro Rugby vs Lazio
Referee: Matteo Liperini

South Africa

Friendly

Eastern Province Kings vs Border Bulldogs at Nelson Mandela Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

Varsity Cup

Promotion/ Relegation

Central University of Technology vs Walter Sisulu University at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys 
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Divan Uys
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Koshuis Final

Patria (North West University) vs Vishuis (University of the Free State) at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Divan Uys

Varsity Cup Final

Maties vs Pukke at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: AJ Jacobs 
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Spain

División De Honor, Round 21

Independiente vs La Vila
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Alcobendas vs Salvador
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Vitoria)

Gernika vs U.E. Santboiana
Referee: Luis Muñoz (Madrid)

Hernani vs Ordizia
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

FC Barcelona vs Getxo
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Valladolid RAC vs Cisneros
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Neath
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Mathew Jonathan Thomas, Julian Thomas

Bargoed vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Mark Butcher

Carmarthen vs Newport
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Peter Evans, Richard Thomas

Aberavon vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Richard Hughes

Swansea vs Merthyr
Referee: Aaron Parry
Assistant referees: Richard Jones, Kieran Hooper

RGC vs Bedwas
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Dylan Llyr Jones, Sion Wynne
Television match official: Sean Brickell

Llandovery vs Bridgend
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Colin Phillips

Cross Keys vs Cardiff
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Ben Porte, Alan Sheppard
 

PV: 4
Referees To 16 April 2018 | Rugby365