Mon 9 Feb 2015 | 08:17

Referees to 16 February 2015

Referees to 16 February 2015
Mon 9 Feb 2015 | 08:17
Referees to 16 February 2015
SHARE

St Valentine's day is celebrated with roses, chocolates, sweet music and, hope against hope, a pleasant result, but this weekend it falls in the midst of a lot of tough rugby which is celebrated with combat, hard effort, harsh whistle and, hope against hope, sweet victory.

For on this weekend the Six Nations presses on with three matches and Super Rugby kicks off with seven competitive matches. Nick Briant of New Zealand whistles 2015 Super Rugby into life.

International

Six Nations

England vs Italy at Twickenham
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Ireland vs France at Aviva Stadium, Lansdowne Road
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Scotland vs Wales at Murrayfield
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

European Nations Cup

Last weekend Spain hammered Russia, Georgia hammered Germany and Romania hammered Portugal. That means the big match this weekend will be in Romania when the Oaks play Spain.

Georgia vs Portugal in Tbilisi
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)

Romania vs Spain in Cluj
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)

Germany vs Russia in Pforzheim
Referee: Cyril Marchat (France)

Friendly

France Universitaire vs Belgium in Unieux
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Amateur International

Ireland Clubs vs France Fédérale at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Under-20

Ireland vs France at Dubarry Park
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales), Stuart Kibble (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

England vs Italy
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Scotland vs Wales at Netherdale
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Paul-Henri Courbier (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Women

Ireland vs France at Ashbourne RFC
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)

Scotland vs Wales at Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Alex Pratt (Scotland), Alexandra Gordon-Smith (Scotland)

England vs Italy at The Stoop, Twickenham
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Nikki O'Donnell (England)

Women Under-20

Scotland vs RAF at Meggetland
Referee: tba

World Rugby Sevens, Round 4

This week it's in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (World Rugby), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Super Rugby, Round 1

Crusaders vs Melbourne Rebels at AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
Referee: Briant Nick (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Shane McDermott (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Reds at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Lions vs Hurricanes at Ellis Park
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Lesego Legoete (South Africa)
Television match officials: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Blues vs Chiefs at North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sharks vs Cheetahs at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match officials: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Bulls vs Stormers at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa), Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match officials: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Western Force at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia), Michael Hogan (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Pro 12

Scarlets vs Connacht at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Rob Davies (Wales)

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Ospreys at Watsonians
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells (Scotland), Stephen Hart (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Munster Cardiff Blues at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: David Changleng (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Leinster vs Newport Gwent Dragons at RDS Arena
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

 

Leicester Tigers vs Gloucester at Welford Road
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Burton
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Northampton Saints vs London Irish at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Kelvin Stewart, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons at Sandy Park
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Christopher White

Saracens vs Bath at Allianz Park
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

London Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Ross Campbell
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Welsh vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage, Peter Huckle
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Championship

Worcester Warriors vs Rotherham Titans at Sixways
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Philip Watters
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Jersey vs Bedford Blues at St Peter
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Clare Daniels

Bristol vs Moseley at Ashton
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Matthew O'Grady
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Cornish Pirates vs Doncaster Knights at The Mennaye
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Brian Ravenhill

Plymouth Albion vs London Scottish at Brickfields
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Simon Adams

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Nottingham at Headingley
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Wayne Falla

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Stirling County
Referee: Cammy Rudkin
Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Graeme Marshall

Glasgow Hawks vs Ayr
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Matt Duncan, Stephen Ward
Coach: Colin High

South Africa

Varsity Cup, Round 2

NMMU Madibaz vs CUT at NMMU Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referees: Lesego Legoete, Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Assessor: Willie Roos

Maties vs Pukke at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Tukkies vs Ikeys at Tuks Stadium, Pretoria
Referees: Quinton Immelman, Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

UJ vs Shimlas at UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Varsity Shield, Round 3

TUT vs UWC at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

UKZN vs Wits at Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Friendlies

These are warm-up matches for the Vodacom Cup.

Durbell vs Western Province at Durbell RFC
Referee: tba

Valke vs Golden Lions at Barnard Stadium
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Pumas at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks XV vs College Rovers at Kings Park
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Leopards at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local

Community Cup Friendly

Wesbank vs Hamiltons at Malmesbury RFC
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

División de Honor, Round 15

Hernani vs Getxo
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)

Cisneros vs Salvador
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

FC Barcelona vs Vigo
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Independiente vs Ordizia
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Valladolid RAC vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Gernika vs C Pozuelo
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

División de Honor Femenina, Round 4

Cisneros vs Majadahonda
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Manuel Lázaro (Madrid)

XV Sanse Scrum vs GE I EG
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Getxo vs Inef Barcelona
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

División de Honor B, Round 18

Crat A Coruña vs Salvador “B”
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Durango vs Oviedo
Referee: Rodriguez Gutiérrez (Valladolid)

Zarautz vs Aparejadores Burgos
Referee: Julio Álvarez (Galicia)

Independiente “B” vs Eibar
Referee: Adrian Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Bera Bera vs Belenos
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Valladolid RAC “B” vs Uribealdea
Referee: Joaquín Santo (Valencia)

CAU Valencia vs Sitges
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Tecnidex Valencia vs Barcelona Enginyers
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Sant Cugat vs Lavila
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Barcelona UC vs Fenix
Referee: Eduardo Anaya (Madrid)

Cáceres vs Tasman Rugby Boadilla
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Alcobendas Rugby vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: Eliseo Patrón-Costas (Granada)

Ingenieros Indust Las Rozas vs Ciencias
Referee: Antoni Rodriguez Rigat (Barcelona)

Helvetia vs Olímpico
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Arquitectura vs Universidad Granada
Referee: Vasile Mugurel (Alicante)

CAU Madrid vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Cross Keys vs Neath
Referee: Neil Hennessy
Assistant referees: Steve Nash, Steve Curtis

Aberavon vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Leighton Hodges
Assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead, Gareth Rees

Bedwas vs Pontypridd
Referee: Greg Morgan
Assistant referees: Jason Langdon, Peter Mortimer

Cardiff vs Carmarthen
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Neil Penny

Llandovery vs Bridgend
Referee: Justin Williams
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips, Daniel Harries

Llanelli vs Newport
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Alan Jenkins, Adrian Slade

PV: 68
Referees To 16 February 2015 | Rugby365