Mon 23 Feb 2015 | 02:31

Referees to 2 March 2015

Referees to 2 March 2015
Mon 23 Feb 2015 | 02:31
Referees to 2 March 2015
SHARE

The Six Nations is back in action this week after a week off and Super Rugby rumbles on.

Craig Joubert will be refereeing the big match of the weekend in Dublin on Sunday. Sean Veldsman will not be with him as TMO, as he was attacked on his way home from Newlands on Saturday night and suffered a punctured lung – a ghastly situation..

Jaco Peeper will be at Stade de France, heading a multinational group of match officials – five from five different countries.

Marius van der Westhuizen is in Perth this weekend, his first SANZAR appointment out of South Africa while Jaco van Heerden will be at Loftus Versfeld for the first Super Rugby match of his career.

Chris Pollock, who has had a rough time with health and injury problems in recent times, is not refereeing this week as he is again injured. Mike Fraser takes his place.

On the other hand it is so good to see Jason Jaftha back in action after a year off through injury.

Kurt Weaver of the USA will be refereeing a Varsity Shield match in Durban.

Shaun Veldsman has had to pull out as the TMO in Dublin after being stabbed by criminals. He is well but unable to fly because he had suffered a punctured lung. His place in Dublin is taken by Deon van Blommestein who in turn is replaced in Johannesburg by Marius Jonker.

International

Six Nations

Scotland vs Italy at Murrayfield
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Paul Cyphus (Scotland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

France vs Wales at Stade de France
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Ireland vs England at Aviva Stadium, Lansdowne Road
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

European Nations Cup

Division 1A

Spain vs Georgia in Madrid
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Russia vs Romania in Krasnodar
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Portugal vs Germany in Lisbon
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)

Division 1B

Netherlands vs Moldova in Amsterdam
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal)

Amateur

England Counties vs Scotland Clubs at Flyde
Referee: Robert Price (Wales)

Under-20

Ireland vs England at Donnybrook
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Vivien Praderie (France)
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Assessor: Michael Carroll

France vs Wales in Saint Gaudens
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Italy), Federico Meconi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Scotland vs Italy at Netherdale, Galashiels
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll, Brian MacNeice
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Women

Ireland vs England at Ashbourne RFC
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville, John Carvill

France vs Wales at Sapiac Stadium, Montauban
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Scotland vs Italy at Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld
Referee: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mhairi Hay (Scotland), Kelly Mitchell (Scotland)

Pro 12

Zebre vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees:
Television match official:
Timekeeper: Matteo Renzi (Italy)

Ospreys vs Leinster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Ulster vs Scarlets
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Barry Kieran (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Edinburgh at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Connacht vs Benetton Treviso at Sportsground
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Connolly (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Munster vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round 3

Highlanders vs Reds at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Kane McBride (New Zealand), Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Force vs Hurricanes at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Blues at Free State Rugby Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match officials: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Chiefs vs Crusaders at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Melbourne Rebels vs Brumbies at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match officials: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Lions vs Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match officials: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Northampton vs Harlequins at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley

London Welsh vs London Irish at Kassam Stadium
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Leicester Tigers vs Sale Sharks at Welford Road
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracen vs Newcastle Falcons at Allianz Park
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Martin Fox

Exeter Chiefs vs Bath at Sandy Park
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Thomas Foley, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Rowly Williams

London Wasps vs Gloucester at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Roger Baileff
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

France

Pro D2, Round 22

Aurillac vs Tarbes at Stade Jean Alric
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Sylvain Brayelle, Jérôme Lamarque
Goal judges: Alexandre Boissay, Thierry Cazalet

Biarritz vs Béziers at Parc Des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Philippe Gorbenko
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Pascal Moreau

Colomiers vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Stéphane Beyer, Laurent Colin

Dax vs Agen at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Akim Hadj Bachir
Goal judges: Patrick Bruno, Ascencio Garcia

Pau vs Bourgoin at Stade Aime Giral
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Christophe Gaillardon, Jeannot Stéphane

Albi vs Massy at Parc Municipal Des Sports
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Paul Henri Courbier, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Emmanuel Heinrich, Michel Lasserre

Narbonne vs Carcassonne at Parc Des Sports Et De L'Amitie
Referee:  David Rosich
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Fabrice Hand
Goal judges: Christian Gregoire, Christophe Reynes

Perpignan vs Montauban at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Alexandre Vallon
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Philippe Dehez

Georgia

Lelos vs Aia
Referee: Stuart Douglas (Ireland)

Ireland

Ulster Bank League Division 1

Old Belvedere vs Lansdowne
Referee: David Wilkinson

St Mary's vs Clontarf
Referee: Leo Colgan

Galwegians vs Corinthians
Referee: Andy Brace

Garryowen vs UL Bohemian
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Ballynahinch vs UCD
Referee: Kieran Barry
Referee: Richard Kerr, Bill Halliday

Cork Constitution vs Terenure
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Young Munster vs Dolphin
Referee: Olly Hodges

Buccaneers vs Belfast Harlequins
Referee: Paul Haycock

Malone vs Ballymena
Referee: Jonathan Peak
Assistant referees: Chris Busby, Niall McLean

Shannon vs Dublin University
Referee: Shane Kierans

Scotland

Premiership

Glasgow Hawks vs Stirling
Referee: Linton Lloyd
Assistant referees: Charles Samson, Bob Nevins

South Africa

Friendlies

Paarl Invitation vs Western Province Vodacom in Paarl
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Sir Lowrians vs Western Province Vodacom at Sir Lowrians Village
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Free State XV vs Griquas at Free State Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Community Cup, Round 2

PE Police vs Old Selbornians at Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Sindile Nqcese

Durbanville-Belville vs Springs at Durbanville-Belville RFC
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

College Rovers vs Noordelikes at KP 10, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Durban Collegians vs Welkom Rovers at KP 10, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Vusi Msibi

Bloemfontein Crusaders vs Pretoria Police Clive Solomon Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: AJ Jacobs

Worcester Villagers vs Sishen at Boland Park, Worcester
Referee: Francois Pretorius

Hamiltons vs Wanderers at Stephan Oval, Green Point, Cape Town
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Television match official: Neville Heilbron

Despatch vs Wesbank at WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch
Referee: Fernando Uithaler

Varsity Cup

Ikeys vs CUT at UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Referees: Francois Pretorius, Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Willie Roos

Madibaz vs UJ at NMMU Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Pukke vs Tukkies at Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potchefstroom
Referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Shimlas vs Maties at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Varsity Shield

UKZN vs UWC at Howard College, Durban
Referee: Kurt Weaver (USA)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Fort Hare vs TUT at Davidson Rugby Stadium, Alice
Referee: Sindile Nqcese
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Spain

División de Honor Femenina, Round 6

INEF Barcelona vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

División de Honor B, Round 14

Salvador “B” vs Eibar
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Competición España Autonómico Sub-21, Round 2

País Vasco vs Valencia
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Galicia vs Madrid
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

USA

Pacific Rugby Premiership

Glendale Raptors vs Belmont Shore at Denver
Referee: Marc Nelson

Denver Barbarians vs Olympic Club at Denver
Referee: Derek Summers

OMBAC vs Santa Monica at San Diego
Referee: Nick Ricono

Wales

Premiership

Bridgend vs Aberavon
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Mark Davis

Neath vs Cardiff
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Brian Powell

Newport vs Bedwas
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Justin Evans, Tom Davies

Llanelli vs Cross Keys
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Jamie Morgan

Pontypridd vs Llandovery
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Haydn Edwards
 

PV: 7
Referees To 2 March 2015 | Rugby365