Tue 16 Jan 2018 | 04:52

Referees to 21 January 2018

Referees to 21 January 2018
Tue 16 Jan 2018 | 04:52
Referees to 21 January 2018
SHARE

The appointments of match officials for the Champions Cup – in a sense the first league – are largely an Anglo-French affair. France has 15 appointments, England 12, Wales eight and Ireland five.

The Challenge Cup – the second league? – is more representative. Even Italy and Romania get a look in.

Scotland is entirely absent.

International

European Professional Club Rugby

Champions Cup Round 6

Glasgow Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Vincent Blasco Baque (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Montpellier vs Leinster
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Peter Allan (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz (France), Thomas Charabas (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Clermont Auvergne vs Ospreys
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: Stuart Terheege (England)
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth (England)

Scarlets vs Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg MacDonald (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Benetton vs Bath
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Walter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Leicester Tigers vs Racing 92
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Munster vs Castres
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Television match official: Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Wasps vs Ulster Rugby
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
Television match official: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

La Rochelle vs Harlequins
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Challenge Cup, Round 6

Gloucester vs Pau
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Joël Jutge (France)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Enisei-STM vs Newcastle Falcons in Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Lasha Lashkhia (Russia)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Connacht vs Oyonnax
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson (England), Phil Watters (England)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

Dragons vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Shane Kierans (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull (England)

Zebre vs Agen
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Serban (Romania), Alexandru Ionescu (Romania)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Brive vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

Krasny Yar vs London Irish
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Lasha Lashkhia (Russia)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Lyon vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Dean Richards (England)
Citing commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Toulouse vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Christian Zidel (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Stade Français vs Edinburgh
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland) 
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Cilin Hogan (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Alexandre Boissay (France)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England)
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling (England)

Continental Shield

Play Offs, Round 1, Second Leg

Timisoara Saracens vs Batumi at Cluj Arena, Cluj
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Italy), Matteo Franco (Italy)

Calvisano vs Heidelberger RK at Pata Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Spain)
Assistant referees: Eki Fanlo (Spain), Arnaltz Bilbao (Spain)

British & Irish Cup, Round 6

Bristol vs Cardiff Blues Select at Ashton Gate
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Ian Bibey (England)
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson (England)

Munster A vs Ospreys Select at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Niel Chivers (England)
Assistant referees: Ken Imbusch (Ireland), Edna O'Shea (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)

Leinster A vs Doncaster Knights at Donnybrook
Referee: Mike English (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dermot Blake (Ireland), Glenn Sheridan (Ireland)
Assessor: Ciaran O'Brien (Ireland)

Dragons Select vs London Scottish at CSE, Ystrad Mynach
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear (Wales), Simon Wycherley (Wales)
Timekeeper: Chris Lewis (Wales)

Cornish Pirates vs Hartpury RFC at The Mennaye Field
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Bill Burton (England), Paul Burton (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Scarlets Select vs Ulster A at Llandovery RFC
Referee: Fergus Kirby (England)
Assistant referees: Mathew Jonathan Thomas (Wales), Richard Hughes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Griffiths (Wales)

Connacht Eagles vs Rotherham Titans at Corinthian Park
Referee: Chris Busby (England)
Assistant referees: Karol Collins (Ireland), Daithi Flood (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Bedford Blues vs Nottingham at Goldington Road
Referee: Hamish Smales (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)
Assistant referees' coach: Robin Goodliffe (England)

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Jersey Reds at Scarborough RFC
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Greg Garner (England)
Assessor: Brian Campsall (England)

Richmond vs Ealing Trailfinders at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Assessor: Darren Gammage (England)

PRO14

Cheetahs vs Kings in Bloemfontein
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Venter (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Marius van Rensburg (South Africa)

Domestic

France

Pro D2

Biarritz vs Grenoble at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Bruno Escoubet

Narbonne vs Dax at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Benoît Albert, Fabrice Hand

Angoulême vs Béziers at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Francis Giacomini

Vannes vs Carcassonne at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Alexis Darche, Sylvain Jaymes

Nevers vs Montauban at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Sylvain Brayelle, Jérôme Favre

Massy vs Bayonne at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Stéphane Crapoix, Christophe Bats

Perpignan vs Aurillac at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Francois Bouzac
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Jean-Marie Bouvier

Mont-de-Marsan vs Colomiers at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Marc Lalaude

Hong Kong

Premiership

Natixis HKFC vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC at HKFC
Referee: Craig Chan
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs Kowloon at King's Park #1
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Societe Generale Valley vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at Shek Kip Mei
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Malcolm Pratt, Christophe Labaune
Assessor: Stan Harman

Italy

Trofeo Eccellenza, semifinals

San Donà vs Mogliano
Lazio vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Marr
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Pearson, Dave.

Boroughmuir vs Heriot's
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: Ruaridh Smith, David Jack
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Glasgow Hawks vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Calum Lazenby, Colin George
Assessor: Andy MacPherson

Melrose vs Stirling County
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Stephen Ward
Assessor: Jim Fleming

Waytsonians vs Hawick
Referee:  Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Andrew Cymene
Coach: Malcolm Currie
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Hawick vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Ben Blain, Colin George
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

South Africa

Friendly

South Western Districts Eagles vs Stormers at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Egon Seconds

United Arab Emirates

West Asia Premiership

Dubai Exiles vs DSC Eagles
Referee: Tony Duminy.
Assistant referees: Norman Drake, David Mason

Abu Dhabi Harlequins vs Jebel Ali Dragons
Referee: Simon Carroll 
Assistant referees: Jaco De Wit, Daniel Marsh

Abu Dhabi Saracens vs Dubai Hurricanes at Al Ghazal Golf Club
Referee: Maurice Butler
Assistant referees: Norman Drake, Ant Gomenake

Wales

National Cup Round 1

Narberth vs Pontypool
Referee: Elgan Williams

Newbridge vs Cardiff Met
Referee: Peter Evans

Beddau vs Tata Steel
Referee: Richard Brace

Glynneath vs Newcastle Emlyn
Referee: Chris Oliver

Bedlinog vs Skewen
Referee: Neil Jones

Trebanos vs Rhydyfelin
Referee: Justin Williams

PV: 2
Referees To 21 January 2018 | Rugby365