Wed 18 Apr 2018 | 10:57

Referees to 22 April 2018

Referees to 22 April 2018
Wed 18 Apr 2018 | 10:57
Referees to 22 April 2018
SHARE

The Women's Sevens Series is on again, this time in Japan and in Sydney there is the final of the domestic Women's Super Rugby competition and the international Sevens in Cologne.

But interest this weekend will focus mostly on the knock-out matches in European rugby.

In turn, most interest will centre on the two Champions Cup semifinals, refereed by Romain Poite and JP Doyle.

At Franklin's Gardens this weekend, the annual Mobbs Memorial match is being played. The first match in this series was played in 1921 to commemorate a brave man.

Edgar Mobbs played for England as a three-quarter. When World War I broke out he went to join up but was turned down. So he formed his own company of 250 sportsmen, and off they went to wear. Mobbs was killed in action in the Battle Ypres in 1917.

The proceeds of the match go to promoting youth rugby in the Northampton area.

The referee for the match is Karl Dickson, formerly a scrumhalf for Harlequins and an England tourist who played a non-Test match for England.

Major League starts in the USA this weekend.

We are back to Sunday as the end day for the week's rugby, now that the Varsity Cup is over, ending in a lavish victory for Maties over Pukke.

International

Rugby Europe Trophy

Czech Republic vs Moldova
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Ian Kenny (Scotland)

Rugby Europe Conference 1 North

Hungary vs Lithuania
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)

Slovakia vs Serbia
Referee: David Sutherland (Scotland)

Students

France Universitaire vs England Students at Chambery
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)

Under-20

South Africa vs Georgia at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Egon Seconds

Women's Sevens

Women's Sevens Series in Kitakyusyu, Japan

Referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Adam Jones (Wales), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rose LaBrèche (Canada), Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand), Joy Neville (Ireland), Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Bonn International Sevens

Referees: Molly Cuthbert (Scotland), Nathan Gheerinck (Belgium), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Julian Noster (Germany), Kathi Pickert (Germany), Katherine Ritchie (England), Jonathan Teppler (Germany)

European Professional Club Rugby

Champions Cup

Leinster vs Scarlets at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Sean Gallagher (England)

Racing vs Munster at Stade Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Challenge Cup

Gloucester vs Newcastle Falcons at Kingsholm
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Pierre Brousset (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Pau at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull (England)

Qualifiers/Continental Shield

Heidelberger vs Timisoara Saracens at Sportzentrum Süd
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Daniel Carson (Ireland)

Krasny Yar RC vs Enisei STM at Krasny Yar Stadium, Krasnoyarsk
Referee: tba

British & Irish Cup Semifinals

Jersey Reds vs Leinster A at Stade Santander (St Peter's)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman (Wales), Jason Bessant (Wales)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Bedford Blues at Trailfinders Sports Ground
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Simon Harding (England), Philip Watters (England)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)

PRO14, Round 17

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi (Italy)
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Super Rugby, Round 10

Waratahs vs Lions at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Mabey, Mike Lash
Television match official: Ben Skeen

Crusaders vs Sunwolves at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown, Cam Stone
Television match official: Glenn Newman

Sharks vs Stormers at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Marius Jonker

Bulls vs Rebels at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, AJ Jacobs
Television match official: Willie Vos

Reds vs Chiefs at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nicholas Berry (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Brumbies vs Jaguares at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nicholas Berry (Australia), William Houston (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

Women's Super Rugby Final

New South Wales Women vs Queensland Women at Allianz Stadium
Referee: James Quinn
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, Richard Manchee
Assessor: Ian Smith

England

Championship

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Nottingham vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Greg Garner
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Mobbs Memorial Match

Northampton Saints vs British Army at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Karl Dickson

France

Pro D2, Barrages

Mont-de-Marsan vs Béziers at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Grenoble vs Biarritz at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Ireland

Ulster Bank Division 1, Play-offs

Banbridge vs Ballynahinch at Rifle Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin
Assistant referees: Tim Townend, Colm Roche

St Mary's College vs University College at Templeville Road
Referee: Mark Patton
Assistant referees: Oisin Quinn, Chris Lough

Women

All-Ireland League Semifinals

Tralee vs St Mary's College at Portlaoise RFC
Referee: Paul O'Connor

UL Bohemians vs Old Belvedere at Portlaoise RFC
Referee: Daithi Flood

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Pumas vs Blue Bulls Nelspruit Club, Nelspruit
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Namibia vs Valke at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Paul Mente

Griquas vs Sharks XV at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Leopards vs Griffons at Hoërskool Schweizer-Reneke
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs at Wolfson Stadium Kwazakhele, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni 
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Rodney Boneparte
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Eastern Province vs Western Province at Wolfson Stadium Kwazakhele, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge 
Assistant referees: Rodney Boneparte, Phumzile Mbewu
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Gold Cup

Progress vs Gardens at Wolfson Stadium Kwazakhele, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Eduan Nel

Spain

División De Honor, Round 22

Salvador vs Independiente
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

UE Santboiana vs Alcobendas
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Ordizia vs Gernika
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Getxo vs Hernani
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Vitoria)

Cisneros vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

La Vila vs Valladolid RAC
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipuzcoa)

USA

Major League Rugby

Sabercats vs Gold
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Timmy O’Gara

Raptors vs Elite
Referee: Chris Assmus
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Steve Gore

Seawolves vs Legion
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus, Denny Russell

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Llanelli
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell, Neil Perkins

Ebbw Vale vs RGC
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Gerwyn Taylor

Merthyr vs Carmarthen
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Justin Evans, Neil Howells

Bargoed vs Pontypridd
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Matthew Burford

Aberavon vs Newport
Referee: Rob Price
Assistant referees: Jamie Morgan, Kevin Foley

Bridgend vs Swansea
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Jonathan Evans, Andrew Miles

Bedwas vs Cross Keys
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Stuart Vaudin

Neath vs Llandovery
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Colin Kirkhouse

PV: 2
Referees To 22 April 2018 | Rugby365