Tue 23 Jan 2018 | 08:16

Referees to 28 January 2018

Referees to 28 January 2018
Tue 23 Jan 2018 | 08:16
Referees to 28 January 2018
SHARE

And there is a World Cup qualifier for America 2 taking place in Vancouver with Andy Brace of Ireland to referee it. Next week there will be the second leg down in Montevideo.

Karl Dickson, who had a long career as the Harlequins scrumhalf, has become a top referee and is now on a two-week stay in Hong Kong, refereeing a premiership match at the Hong Kong Football Club.

International

World Cup Qualifier

Canada vs Uruguay at BC Place, Vancouver
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)

Sevens Series

Men

Sydney, 26 January 2018 – 28 January 2018

It is the third round after Dubai and Cape Town.

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women

Sydney, 26-27 January 2018

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand), Joy Neville (Ireland), Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Anglo-Welsh Cup, Round 3

Gloucester vs Ospreys
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Philip Watters (England)
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)
Michael Patz (England)
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney (England)

Sale Sharks vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant referees: John Meredith (England), Greg Garner (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Saracens vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Simon Harding (England)
Assistant referees: Michael Patz (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Frank Venner (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell (England), Peter Allan (England)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)
Citing commissioner: Ashley Rowden (England)

Harlequins vs Scarlets
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Michael Hudson (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England)
Citing commissioner: James Hall (England)

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Mike English (Wales)
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner (England), Andrew Jackson (England)
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)
Citing commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Leicester Tigers vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Assessor: Christopher White (England)
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely (England)

London Irish vs Wasps
Referee: Matthew O'Grady (England)
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton (England), Simon Adams (England)
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)
Assistant referees' coach: Robin Goodliffe (England)
Citing commissioner: Duncan Bell (England)

Friendly

Welsh Academicals Seniors vs London United Hospitals at Llandaff RFC
Referee: Richard Deacy (Wales)

Domestic

England

Championship

Rotherham Titans vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

London Scottish vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Paul Dix
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Citing commissioner: Nick Wood

Jersey Reds vs Richmond
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Citing commissioner: Buster White

Bristol vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Rose
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Nottingham vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: William Burton, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Hartpury College
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Simon Park
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

France

Top 14, Round 16

Toulon vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Mayol
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Philippe Milani
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Toulouse vs Oyonnax at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jérôme Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

La Rochelle vs Brive at Stade Marcel Deflandre

Lyon vs Agen at Matmut Stadium Gerland

Castres vs Racing 92 at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Stade Français vs Pau at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Clermont vs Montpellier at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Pro D2, Round 21

Grenoble vs Perpignan at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Johann Lobregat

Dax vs Massy at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Laurent Carrillo
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna

Carcassonne vs Angoulême at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: David Beun, Pascal Vitrac

Bayonne vs Vannes at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Fabien Soucaret

Nevers vs Biarritz at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Romain Carbonnel, Walter Prache

Montauban vs Narbonne at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Florian Cormier, Richard Duhau

Colomiers vs Aurillac at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Marc Lalaude

Béziers vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Alexandre Vallon

Hong Kong

Premiership

Natixis HKFC vs Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers at HKFC
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Stan Harman

Societe Generale Valley vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC at HV-6
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Peter White

Kowloon vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at KP-1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Rowan Turner, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Ireland

Ulster Bank, Division 1

Naas vs Old Belvedere at Forenaughts
Referee: Frank Murphy

Terenure College vs Lansdowne at Lakelands
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Garryowen vs Dublin University at Dooradoyle
Referee: Jonny Erskine

St Mary's College vs Cork Constitution at Templeville Road
Referee: Leo Colgan

University College Dublin vs Buccaneers at UCD Bowl
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Clontarf vs Young Munster at Castle Avenue
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Banbridge vs Old Wesley at Rifle Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

UL Bohemian vs Dolphin at University of Limerick
Referee: Mark Patton

Ballynahinch vs University College Cork at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Ballymena vs Shannon at Eaton Park
Referee: Paul Haycock

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 11

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs San Donà
Conad Reggio vs Calvisano
Fiamme Oro vs Rovigo
Petrarca Padova vs Mogliano
Viadana 1970 vs Lazio

Scotland

Premiership

Hawick vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Ben Blain, Colin George
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Heriot's vs Ayr
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Steven Turnbull, Andrew Cymene
Assessor: Andy MacPherson

Marr vs Melrose
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Lee Fish, Digby Thomas

Stirling County vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Ruaridh Campbell, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Andy Clift

Waytsonians vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Jonny Perriam, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Jim Fleming

South Africa

Friendly

Bulls vs Sharks in Polokwane
Referee: Jaco Peyper

Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

Spain

Copa SM El Rey Semifinals

Valladolid vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Barcelona vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

División De Honor Femenina, Round 8

Inef Barcelona vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Óscar Martínez (Castellón)

XV Sanse Scrum vs XV Hortaleza
Referee: Miguel Fernandez Rodriguez (Madrid)

Cisneros vs Getxo
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Majadahonda vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

División De Honor B, Round 16

Vigo vs Aparejad Burgos
Referee: Andrés Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Zarautz vs Uribealdea
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

Ourense vs Bera Bera
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Salvador “B” vs Eibar
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Durango vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Real Oviedo vs Santander
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

L’Hospitalet vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Les Abelles vs Fenix
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Inter Cullera vs Barca Univer Club
Referee: Luis Garcia-Mon (Madrid)

Poble Nou vs Valencia at Campo La Marbella)
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Tatami vs XV Barbarian Calvia
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Pozuelo
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Arquitectura vs CDU Granada
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

AD Ing Industriales vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Santiago Merino (Barcelona)

Car Cáceres vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Almeria vs Trocadero Marbella
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Olímpico vs Alcobendas Rugby “B”
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

United Arab Emirates

West Asia Premiership

Abu Dhabi Harlequins vs Bahrain
Referee: Jaco De Wit
Assistant referees: Tony Duminy, Clement Isack

Abu Dhabi Saracens vs DSC Eagles
Referee: Eugene Deegan
Assistant referees: Simon Carroll, Shakeel Ahamed

Dubai Hurricanes vs Dubai Exiles
Referee: Norman Drake
Assistant referees: Maurice Butler, Tahla Ntshakaza

PV: 2
Referees To 28 January 2018 | Rugby365