Referees to 9 April 2018
All the club competitions are heading towards their final decisions.
ADVERTISEMENT
International
Rugby Europe
Slovenia vs Austria in Ljubljana
ADVERTISEMENT
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Sevens
ADVERTISEMENT
Men's Series and Qualifier
Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Mike O'Brien (USA), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)
Women Sevens Qualifier
Referees: Emily Hsieh (USA), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Tyler Miller (Australia), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Madeline Putz (Australia), Katherine Ritchie (England)
Rugby Europe
Under-20 Championship
Romania vs Netherlands
Russia vs Poland
Spain vs Ukraine
Portugal vs Portugal Centro Norte
Under-19
Ireland vs France
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Daithi Flood (Ireland), Jason Cairns (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Munster vs Canada at Thomond Park
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Under-18
This six-nations tournament is being played at Cardiff Arms Park
Ireland vs Wales
Referee: Alexander Thomas (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Moule (Wales), Rhodri Morgan (Wales)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds & Les Peard (Wales)
Italy vs England
Referee: Stephen Allsop (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Moule (Wales), Lloyd Hughes (Wales)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
France vs Scotland
Referee: Aled Liddington (Wales)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Hughes (Wales), Rhodri Morgan (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Match Day Three
Ireland vs Scotland
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne (Wales), Tom Spurrier (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Italy vs Wales
Referee: Michael Todd (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne (Wales), Steffan Edwards (Wales)
Assessor: John Roberts (Wales)
France vs England
Referee: Cillian Hogan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier (Wales), Steffan Edwards (Wales)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)
Friendly
England Counties vs Ireland at HMS Temeraire, Portsmouth
Referee: Richard Deacy (Wales)
Super Rugby, Round 8
Hurricanes vs Sharks at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (Australia)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)
Sunwolves vs Waratahs at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)
Chiefs vs Blues at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)
Brumbies vs Reds at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Lions vs Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)
Jaguares vs Crusaders at Estadio José Amalfitani Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
PRO14
Ospreys vs Connacht at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Craig Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Edinburgh vs Ulster at Myreside
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), David Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Cheetahs vs Cardiff Blues at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Leinster vs Zebre at RDS Arena
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Scarlets vs Glasgow Warriors at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Gywn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Benetton Treviso vs Dragons at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Southern Kings vs Munster at Outeniqua Stadium, George
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Ruhan Meiring (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Domestic
Australia
Women's Super Rugby
Brumbies vs Western Force at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Brodie Ingram
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Mitchell Dwyer
Melbourne Rebels vs New South Wales at RHL Sparks Reserve
Referee: Amber Hibbard
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton, Yvonne Savea
England
Premiership
Sale Sharks Wasps
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Tim Wigglesworth
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Northampton Saints vs Saracens
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Simon McConnell
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Worcester Warriors vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Adam Leal
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Martin Fox & Peter Huckle
Harlequins vs London Irish
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Phil Watters
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Paul Dix
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Luke Pearce
Championship
Nottingham vs Bristol
Referee: Jack Makepeace
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Greg Garner
Television match official: Sean Davey
Assessor: Christopher White
Doncaster Knights vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Bill Burton, Simon Park
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Hartpury College vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Sam Collins
London Scottish vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Robert Warburton
Assessor: JP Doyle
Cornish Pirates vs Richmond
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Simon Adams
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Yorkshire Carnegie vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Matthew Daubney
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
France
Top 14, Round 23
Castres vs Toulouse at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer
Paris vs Clermont at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin
Bordeaux-Bègles vs Pau at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Éric Gauzins
Brive vs Lyon at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure
Agen vs Oyonnax at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Maxime Chalon
Montpellier vs La Rochelle at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Patrick Dellac
Racing 92 vs Toulon at U Arena
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet
Pro D2, Round 29
Mont-de-Marsan vs Perpignan at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Christophe Bats
Grenoble vs Aurillac at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Flavien Girard, Flavien Soucaret
Massy vs Biarritz at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Marc Lalaude
Bayonne vs Colomiers at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Benoît Escoubet
Vannes vs Narbonne at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Sylvain Desvaux, Johann Lobregat
Nevers vs Angoulême at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Jérôme Favre
Carcassonne vs Béziers at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Alexandre Vallon
Montauban vs Dax at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Christian Coussan
Ireland
Ulster Bank Division 1
Dublin University vs University College Dublin at College Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin
Buccaneers vs Garryowen at Dubarry Park
Referee: Nigel Correll
University College Cork vs Banbridge at Mardyke Grounds
Referee: John Carvill
Old Belvedere at Shannon at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Kieran Barry
UL Bohemian vs Naas at University of Limerick
Referee: Jonny Erskine
Old Wesley vs Ballynahinch at Donnybrook
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell
Dolphin vs Ballymena at Musgrave Park
Referee: Chris Busby
Italy
Eccellenza, Round 17
Lazio 1927 vs Patarò Calvisano
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Antonino Nobile (Frosinone), Francesco Pier’Antoni (Colleferro)
Lafert San Donà vs Fiamme Oro Rugby
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Padova), Matteo Zaniol Giacomini (Treviso)
Femi CZ Rovigo vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Elia Rizzo (Ferrara)
Assistant referees: Franco Matteo (Pordenone), Ferdinando Cusano (Treviso)
Viadana 1970 vs Petrarca Padova
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Lodi), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)
Mogliano vs Conad Reggio
Referee: Dante D’Elia (Taranto)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Vittorio Favero (Treviso)
South Africa
Friendly
South Western Districts vs Eastern Province at Bitou Rugby field, Plettenberg Bay
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Free State vs Border Bulldogs at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Pumas vs Sharks XV in White River
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Golden Lions vs Griquas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Egon Seconds
Varsity Cup
Koshuis Final
Oppieriff vs Cobras at UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: tba
Young Guns Final
Junior Maties vs Tuks Young Guns at UWC Sport Grounds, Cape Town
Referee: tba
Varsity Shield Final
UWC vs Walter Sisulu University at UWC Sport Grounds, Cape Town
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans
Wales
Premiership
Llandovery vs Llanelli Postponed
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Adrian Lewis
Cross Keys vs Ebbw Vale Postponed
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne, Steffan Davies
Bridgend vs Carmarthen
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Aled Liddington, Mike Cox
Pontypridd vs RGC
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Neil Jones, Carl Hyde
Merthyr vs Aberavon
Referee: Jason Bessant Postponed
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Mike Cox
Newport vs Bargoed Postponed
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Chris Williams
Swansea vs Neath
Referee: Simon Mills
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts, Matthew Evans
Bedwas vs Cardiff
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Mike Davies
Welsh National Cup Semifinals
Ebbw Vale vs Merthyr at Cross Keys RFC
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Chris Williams
Television match official: Tim Hayes
Newport vs Llandovery at Aberavon RFC
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Stephen Allsop