Mon 2 Feb 2015 | 12:56

Referees to 9 February 2015

Referees to 9 February 2015
Mon 2 Feb 2015 | 12:56
Referees to 9 February 2015
SHARE

The Six Nations bursts into life this weekend. On Friday Jérôme Garcès of France will blow the whistle in Cardiff that gets the great tournament going.

Also this weekend the European Nations Cup, the 'Six Nations B', also gets going with a match in Heusenstamm in Germany's Grand Duchy of Hesse.

World Rugby's Sevens gets going again in 2015 in Wellington, New Zealand.

In South Africa, the popular Varsity Cup starts up. The matches are played and broadcast on a Monday, which is who we now give our appoints for a day longer to include Monday. There is a great opening match between the Universities of Cape Town and Stellenbosch which stretches back some 140 years.

The Varsity Cup will be played on the two-referee system, will use the white card for a team's request to a referee to review and incident and will confine the scrumhalf of the team not winning the scrum to the tunnel.

International

Six Nations

Wales vs England
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

Italy vs Ireland
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

France vs Scotland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia

European Nations Cup

Division 1A

Portugal vs Romania in Lisbon
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Andy Watson (England)

Spain vs Russia in Madrid
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: James McPhail (Scotland), Charles Samson (Scotland)

Germany vs Georgia in Heusenstamm
Referee: Laurent Cordona (France)

Clubs

International Clubs

Scotland vs Ireland at Hawkes RFC
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dunx McClement (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Germany vs Georgia in Heusenstamm
Referee: Laurent Cordona (France)

Under-20

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio La Marmora Biella
Referee: Dan Jones  (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales, Jon Hardy (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

France vs Scotland at Gueugnon in the Burgundy region of France
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: David Procter (England), Andrew Pearce (England)

Wales vs Scotland at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Women

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Mario Lodigiani, Florence
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Clara Munarini (Italy)

France vs Scotland at Pascal Laporte Stadium, Nantes
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)

Wales vs England at St Helen's Ground, Swansea
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Jamie Morgan (Wales), Alun Emmanuel (Wales)

Women Under-20

France vs Belgium at Marcoussis
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Sevens

Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

LV= Cup

Sale Sharks vs Scarlets
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andy Jackson (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)

Bath vs Ospreys
Referee: Dean Richards (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Peter Huckle (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

London Irish vs Newcastle Flacons
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Philip Watters (England), Roger Baileff (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Gloucester vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Dix (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs London Welsh
Referee: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Dix (England), Philip Watters (England)
Television match official: Keith Lewis (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Northampton Saints vs London Wasps
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Nick Robinson (England)

Friendlies

Toulon vs Sharks at Stade Mayol
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Rebels vs Highlanders at the Harlequins Rugby Club, Melbourne
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Shannon McLachlan (Australia)

Reds vs Crusaders at Ballymore
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Waratahs vs Chiefs at Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

Friendly

Waratahs GenBlue vs Australian BaaBas at Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Referee: Michael Hogan

England

Championship

Rotherham Titans vs Jersey at Clifton Lane
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Chris White

Doncaster Knights vs Yorkshire Carnegie at Castle Park
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Brian Ravenhill
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Bedford Blues vs Plymouth Albion at Goldington Road, Bedford
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Clare Daniel, Darryl Chapman

London Scottish vs Bristol at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Ashley Rowden
Assessor: Martin Fox

Moseley vs Cornish Pirates at Billesley Common
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Simon Adams
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Nottingham vs Worcester Warriors at Meadow Lane
Referee: Greg Gardner
Assistant referees: Dino Maddern, Brian Ravenhill

France

Pro D2, Round 20

Albi vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stadium Municipal d'Albi
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Jérôme Lamarque
Goal judges: Christophe Pleutin, Maxime Puig

Bourgoin vs Agen at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Graeme Wells (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Frédéric Chazal
Goal judges: Bruno Gaudefrin, Jean-Michel Huguet

Dax vs Tarbes at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Stéphane Kuppe, Jean-Claude Pairault

Perpignan vs Biarritz at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Alain Guillen, Stéphane Lamagnere

Aurillac vs Béziers at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Alexandre Vallon
Goal judges: Patrick Bruno, Romain Sanchez

Carcassonne vs Montauban at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Franck Hand
Goal judges: Sébastien Crussiere, Bernard Lagardère

Colomiers vs Narbonne at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Patrick Gorbenko
Goal judges: Dominique Salabaraas, Didier Veyssiere

Pau vs Massy at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Christophe Gaillardon

Georgia

Premier Division

Lokomotivi Tbilisi vs Aia Kutaisi
Referee: Ken Imbusch (Ireland)

Ireland

A Provincial

Connacht Eagles vs Ulster Ravens at Sportsground
Referee: Andy Brace
Assistant referees: David Connolly, Daniel Collins

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 11

Rovigo vs San Donà
Viadana vs Petrarca Padova
Roma vs Cammi Calvisano
Marchiol Mogliano vs I Cavalieri
L'Aquila vs Lazio 1927

New Zealand

Friendly

Blues vs Hurricanes at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Chris Pollock

Scotland

Premiership

Glasgow Hawks vs Stirling County
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Daniel Shaw, Graeme Marshall
Assessor: Jim Fleming

South Africa

Varsity Cup

Pukke vs NMMU Madibaz at Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds, Potchefstroom
Referees: Quinton Immelman, Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Ikeys vs Maties at UCT Rugby Fields
Referees: Francois Pretorius, Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Shimlas vs Tukkies at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referees: Lesego Legoete, Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Central University of Technology vs University of Johannesburg at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Varsity Shield

University of KwaZulu-Natal vs Tshwane University of Technology at Peter Booysen Sports Park, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Fort Hare vs Wits at Davidson Rugby Stadium, East London
Referee: Fernando Uithaler
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Friendlies

Dispatch vs Border Bulldogs at Dispatch
Referee: Rodney Boneparte

Western Province vs Boland Invitational at Green Point Stadium
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Stormers vs Boland Cavaliers at Green Point Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Jaco van Heerden

Old Selbornians vs Bloemfontein Crusaders at Old Selbornians Field, East London
Referee: Fernando Uithaler

USA

Pacific Rugby Premiership

OMBAC vs Belmont Shore at San Diego
Referee: Nick Ricono

San Francisco Golden Gate vs Denver Barbarians at San Francisco
Referee: Aruna Ranaweera

Olympic Club vs Santa Monica at San Francisco
Referee: Phil Akroyd

Friendly

Cal Berkeley vs University of British Columbia at Berkeley
Referee: Kurt Weaver

Wales

Premiership

Neath vs Llanelli
Referee: Sean Brickell
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Adrian Lewis

Newport vs Bridgend
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Mike Bethell, Alan Sheppard

Carmarthen vs Bedwas
Referee: Owain Griffith
Assistant referees: Richard Jones, Jonathan Walters

Pontypridd vs Aberavon
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Tim Davies, Stuart Vaudin

Ebbw Vale vs Cross Keys
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Peter Hoole
Television match official: Derek Bevan/ Jon Mason

PV: 7
Referees To 9 February 2015 | Rugby365