Mon 10 Mar 2014 | 09:15

Referees to March 17

Referees to March 17
Mon 10 Mar 2014 | 09:15
Referees to March 17
SHARE

It's the final day of the 2014 Six Nations, the day that will decide who ends up the winner. All three matches will be played on the same day with the focus particularly on Paris.

There is a bit of family involvement in the South African Appointments. Roderick Barry is the father of Nathan. Nathan's brother is the fullback for the Maties in the Varsity Cup.

International

Six Nations

Italy vs England at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Wales vs Scotland at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (England)

France vs Ireland at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

European Nations Cup

Georgia vs Romania at Tbilisi
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Stewart (England)

Portugal vs Spain in Lisbon
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Jean-Michel Morandin (France)

Belgium vs Russia in Brussels
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)

Under-20

Italy vs England at Stadio Peroni, Calvisano
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Wales vs Scotland at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Italy), Federico Meconi (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

France vs Ireland at Stade M Trelut Tarbes
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Stephen Hart (Scotland)
Assessor: Marc Desclaux (France)

Under-18

France vs Wales in Chartres
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)

Italy vs Japan in Asti
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Palladino (Italy), Giuseppe Pezzano (Italy)

Italy vs Japan in Biella
Referee: Emanuele Tomò (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Palladino (Italy), Jacopo Filippi (Italy)

Women

Wales vs Scotland at Aberavon RFC
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Jason Langdon (Wales), Francesca Martin (Wales)

Italy vs England at Rovato Brescia
Referee: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Barbara Guastini (Italy), Doranna De Carlini (Italy)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

France vs Ireland at Pau
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Guillaume Trieux (France), Didier Mastoumecq (France)
Television match official: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Wayne Erickson (Australia)

Friendly

Scotland Under-20 vs Belgium
Referee: Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)

Super Rugby, Round 5

Chiefs vs Stormers at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Crusaders at AAMI Park
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Hurricanes vs Cheetahs at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Highlanders vs Force at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Ben O'Keefe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Waratahs at GIO Stadium Canberra
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Lions vs Blues at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Sharks vs Reds at Kings Park
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa), Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Pacific Rugby Cup

Pampas vs Samoa A at the Royal Military College, Canberra
Referee: Ed Martin (Australia)
Assistant referees: Sarah Corrigan (Australia), Michael Rahilly (Australia)

Gen Blue vs Tonga A at TG Milner, Sydney
Referee: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley (Australia), Charles Hartson (Australia)

Reds A vs Junior Japan at Ballymore, Brisbane
Referee: Will Houston (Australia)
Assistant referees: Luke Moloney (Australia), Tim Aistrope (Australia)

GEN Blue vs Fiji Warriors at Ballymore, Brisbane
Referee: Michael Hogan (Australia)
Assistant referees: John Christophersen (Australia), Tim Clough (Australia)

ACT A vs Samoa A at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Ed Martin (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brad Dale (Australia), Andrew Crozier (Australia)

Pro 12

Ulster vs Scarlets
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Chris White

Championship

Ealing Trailfinders vs Bedford Blues
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Simon Mcconnell
Assessor: Ashley Reay

Plymouth Albion vs Jersey
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: tba, Ross Campbell
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Cornish Pirates vs London Welsh
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: David Procter, Andrew Pearce

France

Pro D2

Agen vs Aurillac at Stade Armandie
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Stéphane Duberger
Goal judges: Frédéric Diaz, Bernard Lagardère

Béziers vs Albi at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Goal judges: Maxime Bernard, Laurent Colin

Bourgoin vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Jérôme Lamarque
Goal judges: Arnaud Fosse, Stéphane Thelamon

Narbonne vs Carcassonne at Parc Des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Jaouad Marboh, Raphaël Guaragna
Goal judges: Laurent Gennero, Christian Olivier

Bourg-en-Bresse vs La Rochelle at Stade Marcel Verchere
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Jean Punzano
Goal judges: Vincent Dathie, Didier Veyssiere

Colomiers vs Tarbes at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Eric Lavit, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Jean-Christophe Clot, N Roche

Dax vs Pau at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Frédéric Soucaret, Franck Bernos
Goal judges: Stéphane Beyer, Frédéric Cambou

Auch vs Lyon at Stade Jacques-Fouroux
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Alexandre Vallon
Goal judges: Philippe Lecomte, Claude Monloubou

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Buccaneers vs Galway Corinthians
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon

UL Bohemians vs Shannon
Referee: Leo Colgan

Garryowen vs Cork Constitution
Referee: Dudley Phillips

Lansdowne vs Ballynahinch
Referee: John Lacey

Old Belvedere vs Young Munster
Referee: George Clancy

St Mary's vs Clontarf
Referee: Alain Rolland

Belfast Harlequins vs Malone
Referee: Mark Patton

Dungannon vs Blackrock
Referee: Kieran Barry

Terenure vs Dublin University
Referee: John Carvill

Dolphin vs UCD
Referee: Sean Gallagher

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Graeme Wells

Edinburgh Accies vs Heriots
Referee: Gary Gordon
Assistant referees: Kevin White, Gus Tweedale

South Africa

Vodacom Cup

Golden Lions vs Valke at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Izan Dippenaar
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Sharks XV vs Western Province at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Alan O'Connell

Boland Cavaliers vs Free State XV at Wesbank, Malmesbury
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

EP Kings vs Border at Great Field, Rhodes University, Grahamstown
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local

Tusker Simba XV (Kenya) vs South Western Districts
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Blue Bulls at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Griquas vs Griffons at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs Leopards at Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Attie Buitendag
Community Cup

Spring Roses vs Old Selbornians at New Brighton Oval, Epakeni, PE
Referee: Fernando Uithaler
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Shumba Ferros vs Rustenburg Impala at Puma Stadium, Emalahleni
Referee: Terence Westcott
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Bridgton vs Despatch at Bridgton Sports Grounds, Oudtshoorn
Referee: Jaco de Witt
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jason Jaftha

Welkom vs Roodepoort at North West Stadium B, Welkom
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Bloemfontein Crusaders vs Rovers at Clive Solomon Stadium, Heidedal
Referee: Khotso Lebohang Raleteng
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Boksburg vs Roses United at Prince George Park, Boksburg
Referee: Ruaan du Preez
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Centurion vs Noordelikes at Centurion RFC, Centurion
Referee: Wilko Esterhuizen
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Johan Zurich

Hamiltons vs Sishen at Stephan Oval, Green Point, CT
Referee: Nathan Barry
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Varsity Cup, 11 March 2014

Pukke vs Wits at Fanie du Toit Sports Ground, Potchefstroom
Referees: Jaco Kotze, Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff with Pieter de Bruin Pieter – in training
Assessor: Kim Smit

UJ vs Maties at UJ Stadium, Johannesburg
Referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Roos
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Tukkies vs Madibas at Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

UCT vs Shimlas at UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Neville Heilbron

Varsity Shield

TUT vs UWC at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Fort Hare vs CUT at Davidson Rugby Club, Alice
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Varsity Cup, 17 March 2014

Varsity Cup

Shimlas vs NMMU at Shimla Park
Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein

Maties vs Tukkies at Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referees: Jaco Kotze, Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman with Roderick Barry in training
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Pukke vs UJ at Fanie du Toit Sports Ground, Potchefstroom
Referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Wits vs UCT at Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg
Referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Varsity Shield

UWC vs Fort Hare at UWC Sport Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

TUT vs UKZN at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Spanish

División De Honor, Round 17

CRC Madrid vs Ciencias
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: José Ignacio Fernandez Soria, Fernandez Alonso

Salvador vs Hernani
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Miguel De La Vega, Arroyo

Independiente vs Cisneros
Referee: Luis Santos (León)
Assistant referees: Ignacio Marquinez, José Luis López Pérez

Gernika vs Getxo
Referee: Iñaki Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Arnaltz Bilbao, Edoardo Cousillas

Ordizia vs Vigo
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)
Assistant referees: Bartolomé, Erlantz Morentin

UE Santboiana vs Valladolid RAC
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Gaston, Serrano

División De Honor B, Round 16

Oviedo vs Zarautz
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Bera Bera vs Universidad XV Bilbao
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Durango vs Eibar
Referee: Alberto Ruiz Garcia (Vizcaya)
La Vila vs Poble Nou-Enginyers
Referee: Manuel Lázaro (Madrid)

Sant Cugat vs Les Abelles
Referee: Francisco Pesce (Madrid)

BUC Barcelona vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Sergi Figueruelo (Barcelona)

Valencia vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Universidad Granada vs CAU Madrid
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

XV Sanse Scrum vs Helvetia
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)

Liceo Francés vs Ad Ing Industriales
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Atletico Portuense vs Alcobendas Rugby
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

USA

Division 1A

St Mary's vs UC Santa Barbara at LA/Santa Barbara
Referee: Josh Houston

Davenport vs Lindenwood at St Louis
Referee: Haylee Slaughter

Colorado St. vs Colorado at Boulder
Referee: Marc Nelson

Air Force vs Wyoming at Laramie
Referee: Brian Zapp

OBNY vs Boston in Boston
Referee: Mike Kelly

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Llanelli
Referee: Justin Williams
Assistant referees: Craig Evans, Steve Richmond

Carmarthen vs Newport
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan, Richard Hughes

Cross Keys vs Cardiff
Referee: Neil Hennessy
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Huw F Lewis

Bridgend vs Neath
Referee: Robert Price
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Wayne Childs

Llandovery vs Bedwas
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Mathew Thomas, Stuart Vaudin

PV: 89
Referees To March 17 | Rugby365