Referees for U20 champs
World Rugby has named the nine referees appointed to World Rugby’s Under-20 Championship which starts in Argentina on 4 June 2-19.
Each of the nine referees is from a different country.
There are also three TMOs.
Referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Ben Blain (Scotland), Pablo Deluca (Argentina), James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Damon Murphy (Australia), Andrea Piardi (Italy), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Christophe Ridley (England)
Pablo Deluca, often called Pali, is the son of the wellknown Argentinian referee of the same name. Pablo junior is an amateur whose full-time occupation is as a lawyer. This will be his third championship as a referee.
Nika Amashukeli’s appointment is the first for a Georgian at this level.
TMOs: Santiago Borsani (Argentina), Brian MacNeice (Ireland), Ian Smith (Australia). Borsani’s hometown is Rosario.
Countries Participating: Argentina, Australia, England, Fiji, France, Georgia, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, Scotland, South Africa, Wales.
Pools
The 12 teams are divided into three pools.
Pool A: France, Argentina, Wales, Fiji
Pool B: England, Australia, Italy, Ireland
Pool C: South Africa, New Zealand, Georgia, Scotland
Fixtures
The matches are being played at two stadiums – Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada in Santo Tomé, Santa Fe Province, and Racecourse Stadium in Rosario.
Round 1, 4 June 2019
Australia vs Italy at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
South Africa vs Scotland at Racecourse Stadium
New Zealand vs Georgia at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
Argentina vs Wales at Racecourse Stadium
England vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
France vs Fiji at Racecourse Stadium
Round 2, 8 June 2019
Australia vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
South Africa vs Georgia at Racecourse Stadium
New Zealand vs Scotland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
Argentina vs Fiji at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada Wales at Racecourse Stadium
England vs Italy at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
France vs Wales at Racecourse Stadium
Round 3, 12 June 2019
Italy vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
Georgia vs Scotland at Racecourse Stadium
Wales vs Fiji at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
France vs Argentina at Racecourse Stadium
England vs Australia at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada
South Africa vs New Zealand at Racecourse Stadium
Knock-out Rounds: 17 June 2019, 22 June 2019