Mon 15 Jul 2013 | 04:01

Referees to 21 July 2013

Referees to 21 July 2013
Mon 15 Jul 2013 | 04:01
Referees to 21 July 2013
SHARE

It's almost an hiatus this week. The only Tests are women's matches in New Zealand, the only Super Rugby matches are two play-offs in Australasia. Play-offs are always demanding for referees.

International

Women

New Zealand won the first Test in the three-Test series 29-10.

New Zealand vs England at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Clare Daniels (England)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Lee Jeffrey (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs England at Growers Stadium
Referee: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Chelsea Gurr (New Zealand)

Super Rugby Play-offs

The Chiefs and the Bulls have a bye into the semifinals, to be joined by the winners of these two qualifiers.

Super Rugby Qualifier A

Crusaders vs Reds at AMI Stadium, Christchurch, New Zealand
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Super Rugby Qualifier B

Brumbies vs Cheetahs at Canberra Stadium, Canberra, Australia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield'

West Harbour vs Eastwood at Concord Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Amy Perrett
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: John McCarthy

Randwick vs Warringah at Coogee Oval
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Blair York, Antony Hastie
Coach: George Ayoub

Southern Districts vs Northern Suburbs at Forshaw Rugby Park
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Timothy Wills, Charles Hartson
Coach: Julian Pritchard

Manly vs Eastern Suburbs at Manly Oval
Referee: Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Ben Wawn
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Parramatta vs Gordon at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: Graham Cooper (Western Australia)
Assistant referees: Richard Goswell, Nick Hannon
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Sydney University vs Penrith at University Oval No 1
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Mark Compton
Coach: Peter Marshall

New Zealand

Pre-competition Friendlies

Bay of Plenty vs East Coast at Poroporo
Referee: Brett Johnson (Bay of Plenty)

Manawatu vs Hawk's Bay at FMG Stadium, Palmerston North
Referee: Ben O'Keefe (Wellington)

Ranfurly Shield
Waikato vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Morrinsville Rugby Club, Morrinsville
Referee: Richard Kelly (Taranaki)

South Africa

Currie Cup, 1st Division

South Western Districts vs Eastern Province Kings at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha , Christie du Preez
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Boland Cavaliers vs Valke at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Marc van Zyl Marc
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Leopards vs Pumas at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Lihan Pretorius
Assessor: Willie Roos

Border vs Griffons at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Rodney Bonaparte
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Under-21

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Local
Assessor: Allan O'Connell

Border vs Free State at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Matt Kemp
Television match official: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Leopards at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin Gerrie, Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Under-19

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Allan O'Connell

Border vs Free State at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Western Province vs Leopards at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Women

Leopards vs Valke at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Goodwill Morobe
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Free State vs Boland at Clive Solomon, Heidedal, Bloemfontein
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local

KwaZulu Natal vs Griffons at Woodburn Oval, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Blake Beattie
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Jan Venter
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Griquas at Lowveld High School, Nelspruit
Referee: Ricus van den Hoven
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Border at Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Mark Norris
Assistant referees: Local

PV: 8
Referees To 21 July 2013 | Rugby365