Tue 18 Sep 2018 | 04:35

Referees to 23 September 2018

Referees to 23 September 2018
Tue 18 Sep 2018 | 04:35
Referees to 23 September 2018
SHARE

No Tests but lots of testing activity.

In PRO14, Glasgow Warriors and Ulster are the only unbeaten teams after three rounds and Joy Neville is to referee her second PRO14 match, this time at historic Rodney Parade in Newport.

She is not the only lady shining amongst the men in refereeing rugby. Aimee Barrett-Theron will referee her second Currie Cup match, this time up in Potchefstroom.

Leagues are starting this weekend in Hong Kong, and Hugh Watkins is again sending in the appointments.

Top teams

In the PRO14, Glasgow Warriors and Ulster are unbeaten.

In the Australian Rugby Championship, Queensland Country is the only unbeaten team after three rounds.

After just two rounds of England’s Premiership, just two teams are unbeaten – Exeter Chiefs and Saracens.

France’s Top 14 has just one team unbeaten – Claremont Auvergne.

The only unbeaten teams in South Africa’s Currie Cup are the Sharks and Western Province, after Western Province’s massive victory over the hitherto unbeaten Golden Lions.

International

PRO14, Round 4

Cheetahs vs Ulster
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Blues vs Munster
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Wil Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Dragons vs Zebre at Rodney Parade Newport
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy, Simon Mills (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Chris Lewis (Wales)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Leinster vs Edinburgh
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Bennetton
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Fin Brown (Scotland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)

Connacht vs Scarlets at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O’Brien (Ireland)

Southern Kings vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Paul Mente (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assessor: Keith Hendricks (South Africa)

Under-23

Celtic League Cup, Round 3

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Mike English (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts (Wales), Mike Davies (Wales)

Blues vs Ulster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry (Wales), Kerry Minahan (Wales)

Connacht vs Ospreys at Buccaneers Ground A
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Munster vs Dragons at Irish Independent Park, Cork
Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ken Imbusch (Ireland), Daithi Flood (Ireland)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Sydney vs NSW Country Eagles at Leichhardt Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Amy Perrett

Melbourne Rising vs Brisbane City at Bailey Reserve
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Rachel Horton

Queensland Country vs Western Force at Bond University
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Brett Cronan
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore

Sydney vs Fiji Druas at Concord Oval
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: William Houston, Amy Perrett

NSW Country Eagles vs Canberra Vikings at UNE Bellevue Oval
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Kathy Little

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Andrew P Jackson
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, John Meredith
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall Jamie Leahy

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Simon McConnell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Bristol Bears vs Harlequins
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Sale Sharks vs Wasps
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Steve Lee
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Rob Warburton
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Martin Fox
Assistant referees’ coach: Robin Goodliffe

Championship

London Scottish vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, William Burton
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Doncaster Knights vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Sam Collins

Hartpury College vs Coventry
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Gregory D Garner
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Cornish Pirates vs Richmond
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Chris White

London Irish vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Matthew O’Grady
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Nottingham
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Simon Park
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Women’s Premiership

Loughborough Lightning vs Harlequins Ladies
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Michael Mulroy, Joshua Burgess

Worcester Valkyries vs Richmond
Referee: George Richardson
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, tba

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Saracens Women
Referee: Jamie Leahy
Assistant referees: Paul Fincken, Alan Hughes

Bristol Bears Women vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women
Referee: Nathan Howarth
Assistant referees: Andy Bickle, Andrew Coles

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: Owen Taylor
Assistant referees: Thomas Hurdley, Kieron Henry

France

Top 14

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Claremont at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

La Rochelle vs Lyon at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Toulon vs Agen at Stade Mayol
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Cédric Marchat

Grenoble vs Perpignan at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Racing 92 vs Castres at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Pau vs Stade Français at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Montpellier vs Toulouse at GGL Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Pro D2

Vannes vs Brive at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Gislain Elias

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Carcassonne at Stade Marcel Verchère
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Stéphane Crapoix, Mourad Gharbi

Massy vs Angoulême at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Benjamin Hernandez, Jérôme Favre

Bayonne vs Provence at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: François Bouzac
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Benoît Escoubet

Colomiers vs Biarritz at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: tba, Denis Daste

Aurillac vs Nevers at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Thierry Devais

Béziers vs Montauban at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Christophe Bats

Mont-de-Marsan vs Oyonnax at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Patrick Nuchy
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Fabien Soucaret

Hong Kong

Borrelli Walsh Tigers vs Kowloon at Kings Park
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Rowan Turner
Assessor: Willy Chan

Natixis HKFC vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay at Kings Park
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Stan Harman

Societe Generale Valley vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at Kings Park
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Craig Chan
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Italy

Top 12, Round 2

San Donà vs Verona
Referee: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma)
Assistant referees: Giorgio Sgardiolo (Roma), AA2 Simone Boaretto (Roma)

Lazio vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), AA2 Dante D’Elia (Taranto

Petrarca Padova vs Rovigo
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento), AA2 Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Mogliano vs Valsugana Padova
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Lodi), AA2 Francesco Meschini (Milano)

Valorugby Emilia vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), AA2 Clara Munarini (Parma)

Patarò Calvisano vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Brescia), Franscesco Russo (Milano)

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Week 6

Bay of Plenty vs Southland at Rotorua International Stadium Rotorua
Referee: Paul Williams

Otago vs Auckland at Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Referee: Glen Jackson

Manawatu vs Northland at Central Energy Trust Arena Palmerston North
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

North Harbour vs Canterbury at QBE Stadium North Harbour
Referee: Angus Mabey

Waikato vs Wellington at FMG Stadium Hamilton
Referee: Cam Stone

Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki at McLean Park Napier
Referee: Shane McDermott

Bay of Plenty vs Counties Manukau at Tauranga Domain Tauranga
Referee: Michael Lash

Tasman vs Southland at Trafalgar Park Nelson
Referee: James Doleman

Heartland Championship, Round 4

Thames Valley vs North Otago at Boyd Park, Te Aroha
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara

Buller vs West Coast Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: James Munro

East Coast vs Poverty Bay at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Michael Lash

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Wairarapa Bush at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Hugh Reed

King Country vs Wanganui at Rugby Park, Te Kuiti
Referee: Nick Webster

South Canterbury vs Mid Canterbury at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: James Doleman

Farah Palmer Cup, Round 4

Bay of Plenty vs Taranaki at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Dan Waenga

Hawke’s Bay vs North Harbour at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Brittany Andrew

Waikato vs Auckland at Auckland Taupiri Rugby Club, Murphy Lane,Taupiri
Referee: Richard Kelly

Otago vs Counties Manukau at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Tasman vs Wellington at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Nick Hogan

Manawatu vs Canterbury at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr 

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Watsonians
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Ross Mabon, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Ken Harrower
Television match official: Neil Paterson

Hawick vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Alistair Watt
Television match official: Malcolm Currie

Heriot’s vs Ayr
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: John Smith, Colin George

Melrose vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Willie Anderson

Stirling County Currie Chieftains
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Calum Lazenby, tba

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier

Free State Cheetahs vs Pumas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Blake Beattie
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Griquas at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

1st Division

Boland Cavaliers vs Valke at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Viv-Richard Adams, Local

Eastern Province Elephants vs Griffons at Despatch Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Rodney Boneparte

Leopards vs Border Bulldogs at Fanie du Toit Sportfields, Potchefstroom
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Daniel Victor

Under-21

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Local

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Elephants at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local

Free State vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Local

Under-20

South Western Districts Eagles vs Griquas at Outeniqua Park Stadium, George
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu

Limpopo vs Pumas at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Rodney Boneparte

Under-19

Western Province vs Sharks at Brookside, Cape Town
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Free State vs Golden Lions at Old Greys, Bloemfontein
Referee: Mpho Matsaung

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Elephants at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Women Inter-Provincial

Western Province vs Eastern Province at Brookside, Cape Town
Referee: Maria Mabote

Spain

División de Honor, Round 2

La Vila vs Aparejadores Burgos at Campo El Pantano
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (P Vasco)
Assistant referees: Ruben Pardo, tba

Hernani vs Cisneros at Campo Landare Toki
Referee: Marc Riera (Barca)
Assistant referees: Malcolm Van Steeden, Alex Mullor

VRAC Valladolid vs FC Barcelona at
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (P Vasco)
Assistant referees: Ibisate, Juan Cruz Peña

UE Santboiana vs Salvador at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: Eki Fanlo (P Vasco)
Assistant referees: Andoni Susperregi, Iñaki Muñoz

Gernika vs Ordizia
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Andrés Noriega

Alcobendas Rugby vs Indepen Santander
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barca)
Assistant referees: Sánchez, Miró

División de Honor Femenina, Round 1

Hortaleza vs Cisneros
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Universitario Sevilla vs Inef L’Hospitalet at Campo La Cartuja
Referee: Alberto Requena (Valencia)

Crat Univer Da Coruña vs Majadahonda at Campo Elviña
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Sanse Scrum
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

División De Honor B, Round 2

Campus Ourense vs Getxo
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Bera Bera vs Vigo at Campo Anoeta
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

VRAC Valladolid B vs Uribealdea
Referee: Alberto Pérez Iglesia (Asturias)

Durango vs El Salvador B
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Zarautz vs Eibar Crat A Coruña at Campo Asti
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Santander vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

CAU Valencia vs CP Les Abelles at Campo Del Rio
Referee: Óscar Martínez (Castellón)

L’Hospitalet vs Poble Nou at Campo Feixa Llarga
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Montcada vs Barbarians Calviá
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

UE Santboiana B vs Fenix at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Valencia vs Sant Cugat at Campo Quatre Carreres
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

BUC vs Tatami
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (P Vasco)

Marbella vs Arquitectura
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Cisneros B
Referee: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez (Madrid)

Jaen vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Almeria vs Ing Industriales
Referee: José Luis (Barcelona)

Cáceres vs Pozuelo
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Alcobendas Rugby B vs Ciencias
Referee: Ignacio Vergara (P Vasco)

Wales

Premiership

Pontypridd vs RGC 1404
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear, Kelvin Shorte
Television match official: Jon Mason

Bargoed vs Cross Keys
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Adam Bowdler, Mark Hibbs

Ebbw Vale vs Bridgend
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Stuart Vaudin

Carmarthen vs Cardiff
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Jackie Boswell

Swansea vs Neath
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble, Andrew Miles

Newport vs Bedwas
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Ben Porte, Tony Pratt

Llandovery vs Llanelli
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Jon Hardy, Adrian Lewis

Merthyr vs Aberavon
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Rob Mota

PV: 649


Referees To 23 September 2018 | Rugby365