Tue 22 Nov 2022 | 05:50

URC Round Eight - Referee appointments

URC Round Eight - Referee appointments
Tue 22 Nov 2022 | 05:50
URC Round Eight - Referee appointments
SHARE

NEWS: The match officials appointments of the United Rugby Championship Round 8 fixtures have been confirmed

ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25

Stormers v Scarlets
(Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town – Kick-off: 19.00; 17.00 Ireland and UK Time)

Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assitant referees: Morne Ferreira (South Africa) & Paul Mente (South Africa)
TMO: Frank Murphy (Ireland)

Ulster v Zebre Parma
(Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – Kick-off: 18.35; 19.35; Italian time)

Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Cole (Ireland) & Robbie Jenkinson (Ireland)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26

Bulls v Ospreys
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria – Kick-off: 15.00; 13.00 Ireland and UK time)

Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa) & Griffin Colby (South Africa)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

Benetton v Edinburgh Rugby
(Stadio Monigo, Treviso – Kick-off: 14.00; 13.00 Ireland & UK time)

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Filippo Russo (Italy) & Alex Frasson (Italy)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Leinster v Glasgow Warriors
(RDS Arena, Dublin – Kick-off: 15.15; 15.15 GMT)

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Keane Davison (Ireland) & Andy Fogarty (Ireland)
TMO: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)

Munster v Connacht
(Thomond Park, Limerick – Kick-off: 19.35; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland) & Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27

Lions v Dragons RFC
(Ellis Park, Johannesburg – Kick-off: 16.00; 14.00 Ireland & UK time)

Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa) & Griffin Colby (South Africa)
TMO: Ben Blain (Scotland)

Sharks v Cardiff Rugby
(Kings Park, Durban – Kick-off 18.10; 16.10 Ireland & UK time)

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa) & Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
TMO: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)

PV: 7
ADVERTISEMENT