Thu 28 Jul 2022 | 11:54

URC bosses unveil bumper schedule for 2022/2023 season

URC bosses unveil bumper schedule for 2022/2023 season
Thu 28 Jul 2022 | 11:54
URC bosses unveil bumper schedule for 2022/2023 season
SHARE

NEWS: The second United Rugby Championship season kicks off in 50 days’ time with the league ready to build upon an enormously successful first campaign that saw the Stormers claim the inaugural title.

ADVERTISEMENT

All 18 rounds are confirmed with broadcast selections and kick-off times to be confirmed in early August.

This is the first step in the journey to crown the champions of 2022/23 and now fans can identify the weekends where their team will take on rivals new and old from north and south.

The URC will kick off on September 16 2022. And will see the regular season come to an end in Round April 18 on 23, 2023.

Each week, teams from five rugby powerhouse nations, cross the hemispheres to compete and fight for the right to be our champion. Every match features a clash of rugby styles, cultures, languages and identity. It’s the diversity of our competition that makes us different.

Looking ahead to the first seven rounds of the URC, before we head into the Autumn Nations Series, there is plenty to get excited about.

Round 1 will see the two Welsh teams that battled it out for the Welsh Shield last season, going to battle once again when Scarlets host Ospreys in Llanelli.

ADVERTISEMENT

Inaugural URC Champions Stormers will make their first appearance since lifting the Trophy in Cape Town as they welcome Connacht in Round 2 where the smoke from the fireworks at the Grand Final has hardly settled.

Round 3 will see the top two Irish sides in Ulster and Leinster entertain the Irish fans, Ulster having won their last two games versus their provincial rivals, while SA Shield winners Stormers welcome Scottish X Italian Shield winners Edinburgh Rugby.

Edinburgh Rugby, Glasgow Warriors, Leinster and Zebre Parma will host all four teams from the South in Round 4, in what is sure to be a spectacular display of North v South rugby.

Round 5 will see the Bulls travelling to Thomond Park for the first time, to take on Munster, two iconic teams playing at an iconic stadium.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bulls will be heading back to Treviso for the first time since they lost to Benetton in the Rainbow Cup Final, and a thrilling Irish Derby is expected when Leinster take on Munster in Round 6.

In Round 7, we bring you a clash of the Capitals as Cardiff Rugby take on Edinburgh Rugby, and an Irish derby not to be missed when Munster take on Ulster.

The URC format will see all 16 teams ranked across a single table which will reward the top eight teams with their places in the Final Eight (quarter-finals), followed by a Final Four (semi-finals) to set the stage for the Grand Final. Every game counts. Any team can win on any given weekend.

Martin Anayi, URC CEO, said: “The diversity of our league we so proudly celebrate, is also a reason for the immense complexity of putting together our Season 2 fixtures.

“This is a monumental task, and it takes many stakeholders many long hours dedicated to making this the best club rugby championship in the world.

” We have to consider a variety of factors across our 16 clubs and five territories, but we believe that our season schedule will give our fans the best rugby week in and week out. My heartfelt thanks go out to everyone who has worked tirelessly to put together a blockbuster fixture list right from Round 1.”

“We have seen the success of our tournament format culminating in the grandest of Grand Finals last season and we look forward to going on this journey with our fans and with our stakeholders to another successful year of world-class rugby in action”.

The United Rugby Championship fixtures:

Round 1 – Friday, September 16 / Saturday, September 17 / Sunday, September 18

Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons RFC

Ulster v Connacht

Benetton v Glasgow Warriors

Zebre Parma v Leinster

Scarlets v Ospreys

Cardiff Rugby v Munster

Sharks v Stormers **Feb 3/4

Lions v Bulls **Feb 3/4

Round 2 – Friday, September 23 / Saturday, September 24 / Sunday, September 25

Zebre Parma v Sharks

Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Rugby

Leinster v Benetton

Stormers v Connacht

Bulls v Edinburgh Rugby

Scarlets v Ulster

Ospreys v Lions

Dragons RFC v Munster

Round 3 – Friday, September 30 / Saturday, October 1 / Sunday, October 2

Cardiff Rugby v Lions

Ulster v Leinster

Benetton v Scarlets

Stormers v Edinburgh Rugby

Bulls v Connacht

Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors

Munster v Zebre Parma

Dragons RFC v Sharks

Round 4Friday, October 7 / Saturday, October 8 / Sunday, October 9

Edinburgh Rugby v Lions

Zebre Parma v Stormers

Glasgow Warriors v Bulls

Connacht v Munster

Benetton v Dragons RFC

Scarlets v Cardiff Rugby

Leinster v Sharks

Ulster v Ospreys

Round 5Friday, October 14 / Saturday, October 15 / Sunday, October 16

Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton

Ospreys v Stormers

Lions v Ulster

Sharks v Glasgow Warriors

Munster v Bulls

Scarlets v Zebre Parma

Cardiff Rugby v Dragons RFC

Connacht v Leinster

Round 6Friday, October 21 / Saturday, October 22 / Sunday, October 23

Connacht v Scarlets

Benetton v Bulls

Zebre Parma v Edinburgh Rugby

Lions v Glasgow Warriors

Sharks v Ulster

Dragons RFC v Ospreys

Cardiff Rugby v Stormers

Leinster v Munster

Round 7Friday, October 28 / Saturday, October 29 / Sunday, October 30

Scarlets v Leinster

Glasgow Warriors v Benetton

Cardiff Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby

Dragons RFC v Zebre Parma

Munster v Ulster

Ospreys v Connacht

Bulls v Sharks **Feb 10/11

Lions v Stormers **Feb 10/11

Round 8Friday, November 25 / Saturday, November 26 / Sunday, November 27

Benetton v Edinburgh Rugby

Lions v Dragons RFC

Bulls v Ospreys

Sharks v Cardiff Rugby

Munster v Connacht

Stormers v Scarlets

Leinster v Glasgow Warriors

Ulster v Zebre Parma

Round 9 Friday, December 2 / Saturday, December 3 / Sunday, December 4

Edinburgh Rugby v Munster

Zebre Parma v Glasgow Warriors

Sharks v Ospreys

Stormers v Dragons RFC

Lions v Scarlets

Bulls v Cardiff Rugby

Connacht v Benetton

Leinster v Ulster

Round 10Friday, December 23 / Saturday, December 24 / Monday, December 26

Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby

Sharks v Lions

Stormers v Bulls

Benetton v Zebre Parma

Dragons RFC v Cardiff Rugby

Connacht v Ulster

Munster v Leinster

Ospreys v Scarlets

Round 11Friday, December 30 / Saturday, December 31 / Sunday, January 1

Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

Sharks v Bulls

Stormers v Lions

Zebre Parma v Benetton

Scarlets v Dragons RFC

Leinster v Connacht

Ulster v Munster

Cardiff Rugby v Ospreys

Round 12Friday, January 6 / Saturday, January 7 / Sunday, January 8

Dragons RFC v Bulls

Glasgow Warriors v Stormers

Benetton v Ulster

Connacht v Sharks

Cardiff Rugby v Scarlets

Munster v Lions

Ospreys v Leinster

Edinburgh Rugby v Zebre Parma

Round 13Friday, January 27 / Saturday, January 28 / Sunday, January 29

Ulster v Stormers

Zebre Parma v Ospreys

Benetton v Munster

Dragons RFC v Glasgow Warriors

Connacht v Lions

Scarlets v Bulls

Edinburgh Rugby v Sharks

Leinster v Cardiff Rugby

Round 14 – Friday, February 17 / Saturday, February 18 / Sunday, February 19

Glasgow Warriors v Ulster

Munster v Ospreys

Zebre Parma v Connacht

Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster v Dragons RFC

Cardiff Rugby v Benetton

Bulls v Stormers

Lions v Sharks

Round 15Friday, March 3 / Saturday, March 4 / Sunday, March 5

Munster v Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Parma

Cardiff Rugby v Ulster

Dragons RFC v Connacht

Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster

Ospreys v Benetton

Bulls v Lions

Stormers v Sharks

Round 16Friday, March 24 / Saturday, March 25 / Sunday, March 26

Benetton v Lions

Ulster v Bulls

Scarlets v Sharks

Zebre Parma v Cardiff Rugby

Leinster v Stormers

Ospreys v Dragons RFC

Connacht v Edinburgh Rugby

Munster v Glasgow Warriors

Round 17Friday, April 14 / Saturday, April 15 / Sunday, April 16

Sharks v Benetton

Connacht v Cardiff Rugby

Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets

Bulls v Zebre Parma

Lions v Leinster

Edinburgh Rugby v Ospreys

Stormers v Munster

Ulster v Dragons RFC

Round 18Friday, April 21 / Saturday, April 22 / Sunday, April 23

Stormers v Benetton

Glasgow Warriors v Connacht

Lions v Zebre Parma

Bulls v Leinster

Ospreys v Cardiff Rugby

Dragons RFC v Scarlets

Sharks v Munster

Ulster v Edinburgh Rugby

 

 

 

PV: 79
ADVERTISEMENT